THE WEEK, May 14 – 20

Monday, May 14, 2012

ESCAPE
“Escape International Performance Festival”
Performances, Workshops, Lab : May 11 – May 19, 2012

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

BERLIN BIENNALE
“Key Of Return: Nakba – The Palestinian Narrative In Political Debates In Germany”
Discussion: Tuesday, May 15; 7pm
KW, Auguststraße 69 (click here for map)

DAADGALERIE
“Performing Document” – JANEZ JANSA
Performance: Tuesday May 15; 7pm
Zimmerstraße 90-91(click here for map)

VOLKSBÜHNE BERLIN
“Was ist Selbstmord?” – MARCUS STEINWEG
Lecture: Tuesday May 15; 8pm
Admission: 10 Euros
Roter Salon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz (click here for map)

IMAGE MOVEMENT
“Untitled (plate tectonics)” – ANDY GRAYDON
Performance: Tuesday May 15, 8.30pm
Oranienburger Straße 18 (click here for map)

ART PRESS UTE WEINGARTEN
”Inside Out” – GREGORY CUMMINS
Exhibition: May 15 – May 19, 2012
Opening Reception: Tuesday, May 15; 6 pm
UferHallen, Uferstraße 8-11 (click here for map)

Wednesday, May 16, 2012

GENERAL PUBLIC
“Stop & Go 3D” – GROUP SHOW
Opening Reception: Wednesday, May 16; 8pm
Schönhauser Allee 167c (click here for map)

HELDART
”Show #8 Last Order” – FRITZ KLIMSCH, OMAR MUKTHAR
Exhibition: May 16 – Jun. 13, 2012
Opening Reception: Wednesday, May 19; 7-9 pm
Erkelenzdamm 61 (click here for map)

Thursday, May 17, 2012

KREUZBERG PAVILLON
“Hyperrealistic acceleration” – GROUP SHOW
Opening Reception: Thursday, May 17; 8pm
Skalitzer Strasse 86-91 (click here for map)

GRIMMUSEUM
“Extension Extra” in collaboration with Month of Performance Art and Kunsthalle am Hamburger Platz – SHANNON COCHRANE, DARIUSZ FODCZUK
Opening and Performance: Thursday May 17; 7.30pm
Exhibition: May 17 – Jun. 17, 2012
Fichtestr. 2 (click here for map)

Friday, May 18, 2012

SAMETITLED
“Generative Klang- und Zeichenkunst” – IGNACIO URIARTE
Opening reception: Friday, May 18; 7-9pm
Exhibition: May 17 – Jun. 17, 2012
Brunnenstraße 158 (click here for map)

Saturday, May 19, 2012

BERLIN ART LINK’s NIGHT & DAY SERIES
“Berlin Art Link’s Night & Day Series” – ELIZABETH DELFS
Opening reception: Saturday, May 19, 7pm
Exhibition: May 19 – May 20, 2012
Sur la Montagne, Torstrasse 170 (click here for map)

BERLIN BIENNALE
“No Revolution Without Innovation” – SRĐA POPOVIČ, ANNA JERMOLAEWA
Workshop: Saturday, May 19; 11am-8pm
KW, Auguststraße 69 (click here for map)

MERKEZI
“Society&Magic” – IRIS SMEDS, LEO PARK, LINNEA HANSANDER
Performance: Saturday, May 19, 8pm-03am
Adalbertstraße 5 (click here for map)

Berlin Art Link is happy to present a weekly selected list of art exhibition openings in and around Berlin. Please also visit our media partner:

Guide for independent spaces and artists initiatives – Subscribe for Pig Tips Weekly


Related Posts

Leave a Reply


eight − = 6