THE WEEK, November 05 – 11, 2012

Monday, Nov.05, 2012

STRYCHNIN GALLERY
“Requiem: Caretakers of the Garden of Stars” – DAVID HOCHBAUM, DAVID STOUPAKIS
Exhibition: Nov. 06 – Dec. 01, 2012
Opening Reception: Monday, Nov. 05; 7-9pm
Boxhagenerstraße 36 (click here for map)

Wednesday, Nov. 07, 2012

GITTE BOHR
“1Work/1Room/1Night/Part4:Fokus Grupa”
Event: Wednesday, Nov. 07; 7pm
Skalitzer Straße 133 (click here for map)

Thursday, Nov. 08, 2012

MILA KUNSTGALERIE
“No one Gets Out Alive” – CHARLIE ANDERSON
Exhibition: Nov. 09 – Dec. 21, 2012
Opening Exhibition: Thursday, Nov. 08; 7-9pm
Linienstraße 154 (click here for map)

CIRCLECULTURE GALLERY
“I’ve got you under my skin” – JONATHAN YEO
Exhibition: Nov. 09, 2012 – Jan. 12, 2013
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 08; 6-9pm
Gipsstraße 11 (click here for map)

IMPORT PROJECTS
“Liquid Archive” – JOHANNES FÖRSTER
Exhibition: Nov. 09 – Dec. 07, 2012
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 08; 6-10pm
Keithstraße 10 (click here for map)

SPRÜTH MAGERS
“NEW PAINTINGS” – NINA POHL
Exhibition: Nov. 09, 2012 – Jan. 12, 2013
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 08; 6-9pm
Oranienburger Straße 18 (click here for map)

HAUS DER KULTUREN DER WELT
“On Borders – An exhibition by “Ostkreuz – Agentur der Fotografen” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Nov. 09 – Dec. 30, 2012
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 08; 7pm
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10 (click here for map)

Friday, Nov. 09, 2012

KUNSTRAUM KREUZBERG/BETHANIEN
“Zeichen, Gebärde und Kunst“- GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Nov. 10, 2012 – Jan. 13, 2013
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 09; 7-9pm
Mariannenplatz 2 (click here for map)

C/O BERLIN
Retrospective – JOEL STERNFELD
Deutsche Börse Photography Prize 2012 – PIETER HUGO, RINKO KAWAUCHI, JOHN STEZAKER, CHRISTOPHER WILLIAMS
Exhibition: Nov. 10, 2012 – Jan. 13, 2013
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 09; 7pm
Oranienburger Straße 35/36 (click here for map)

GALERIE M + R FRICKE
“Im Stock” – LIZE ORINSKA
Exhibition: Nov. 10, 2012 – Jan. 05, 2013
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 09; 7-9pm
Invalidenstraße 114 (click here for map)

VV/PM
“Eris: The Path of ER” – a film by CLAIRE HOOPER
Performance by DANIELLE-MARIE SHILLINGFORD
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 9; 07 – 10pm
Choriner Str 11 (click here for map)

AJLART
“Früh Morgens Erroeten Die Enzyme“ – RURI MATSUMOTO, LUKAS GLINKOWSKI, NILS HÜBNER
Exhibition: Nov. 10 – Nov. 17, 2012
Opening: Friday, Nov. 09; 6-10pm
U37 Raum fur Kunst, Kurfürstenstraße 37 (click here for map)

Saturday, Nov. 10, 2012

KM TEMPORAER
Artist Talks: JOHANNES P. OSTERHOFF, SEBASTIAN SCHMIEG, FLORIAN KUHLMANN
Performance: “9to5″ by KARLHEINZ JERON
Saturday, Nov. 10, 2012; 4pm
Kremmener Straße 8a (click here for map)


SKALITZERS CONTEMPORARY ART
“Writing my Name Until it Matters“ – DWANE
Exhibition: Nov. 14 – Dec. 8, 2012
Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 10; 7-10pm
Revaler Straße 99 (click here for map)

EUROPEAN MONTH OF PHOTOGRAPHY
“A visit with … Thomas Rusche”
Guided Tour: Saturday, Nov. 10; 2-4pm
Sør Rusche Sammlung Oelde/Berlin, Repräsentanz Berlin, Schlüterstr. 53 (click here for map)

Sunday, Nov. 11, 2012

REH Kunst
“ARCHETYPEN. THE END OF THE WORLD AS WE KNOW IT” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Nov. 12 – 24, 2012
Opening Reception: Sunday, Nov. 11; 6pm
Kopenhagener Straße 17 (click here for map)


EUROPEAN MONTH OF PHOTOGRAPHY
“Out and About with … ANDREAS MÜHE”
Guided Tour: Sunday, Nov. 11; 2-5pm
C/O Berlin, Oranienburger Straße 35/36 (click here for map)

EUROPEAN MONTH OF PHOTOGRAPHY
“12 Answers to Berlin”
Tour with the Curator Hansgert Lambers: Sunday, Nov. 11; 11-12.30pm
Kommunale Galerie Berlin, Hohenzollerndamm 176 (click here for map)



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *