THE WEEK, November 19-25, 2012

Tuesday, Nov. 20, 2012

VOLKSBÜHNE BERLIN
“Trois Voies” – JASMIN IHRAC
Performance: Tuesday, Nov. 20, 8 pm
Roter Salon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz (click here for map)

Wednesday, Nov. 21, 2012

CONTEMPORARY FINE ARTS
“Bertha und Andere Bilder” – MARKUS BACHER
Exhibition: Nov. 22 – Dec. 22, 2012
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Nov. 21; 6-8pm
Am Kupfergraben 10 (click here for map)

Thursday, Nov. 22, 2012

IMPORT PROJECTS
“Screenshot: Berlin” – BRENNA MURPHY, NIKO PRINCEN, JON RAFMAN, LANCE WAKELING
Screening: Thursday, Nov. 22; 7-10pm
Keithstraße 10 (click here for map)

HAUS DER KULTUREN DER WELT
“Chronicle of a Revolt – Photographs of a Season of Protest” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Nov. 23 – Dec.06, 2012
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 22; 6-8pm
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10 (click here for map)

Friday, Nov. 23, 2012

SUPPORTICO LOPEZ
“Who Made Who” – J PARKER VALENTINE
Exhibition: Nov. 23, 2012 – Jan. 05, 2013
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 23; 6.30pm
Graefestrasse 9 (click here for map)

GALERIE ZINK
“Robert Walser – Der Spaziergang” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Nov. 24, 2012 – Jan. 12, 2012
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 23; 6:30pm
Linienstraße 23 (click here for map)

GRIMMUSEUM
“Empirical Survey on a Heritage”- GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Nov. 23 – Dec. 18, 2012
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov 23, 2012; 7pm
Fichtestraße 2 (click here for map)

AJLART
“Bevor Sie Aus Türen Und Fenstern“ – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Nov. 24 – Dec. 08, 2012
Opening: Friday, Nov. 23; 6-10pm
U37 Raum fur Kunst, Kurfürstenstraße 37 (click here for map)

BAZIS
“CLUJ meets BERLIN“ – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Nov. 24 – Dec. 14, 2012
Opening: Friday, Nov. 23; 6pm
Moosdorfstrasse 7-9 (click here for map)

Saturday, Nov. 24, 2012

ISABELLA BORTOLOZZI GALERIE
A Solo show by STEPHAN G. RHODES
Exhibition: Nov. 24, 2012 – Jan. 26, 2013
Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 24
Schöneberger Ufer 61 (click here for map)

MEHDI CHOUAKRI
A Solo Show by PHILIPPE DECRAUZAT
Exhibition: Nov. 24, 2012 – Jan. 12, 2013
Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 24; 6-9pm
Invalidenstraße 117, entrance Schlegelstraße 26 (click here for map)

EUROPEAN MONTH OF PHOTOGRAPHY
“THE NORDIC LIGHT”
Panel discussion with Joakim Eskildsen (DK), Riitta Päiväläinen (FI), Katrin Elvarsdottir (IS), Nina Strand (NO), Lars Tunbjörk (SE).
Discussion: Saturday, Nov. 24; 5pm
Nordische Botschaft Felleshus, Rauchstraße 1 (click here for map)

KOMINEK GALLERY
“Rodina”- IRINA RUPPERT
Exhibition: Nov. 27 – Dec. 21, 2012
Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 24; 6pm
Immanuelkirchstr. 25 (click here for map)

Sunday, Nov. 25, 2012

EUROPEAN MONTH OF PHOTOGRAPHY
“SCULPTURE AND PHOTOGRAPHY: An Artist Talk with Bogomir Ecker”
Talk: Sunday, Nov. 25; 4-6pm
Museum für Fotografie, Jebensstraße 2 (click here for map)

EUROPEAN MONTH OF PHOTOGRAPHY
“OUT AND ABOUT WITH…ARWED MESSMER AND ANNETT GRÖSCHER”
Tour: Sunday, Nov. 25; 2-5pm
Franz-Mehring-Platz 1, Foyer des ND-Hauses (click here for map)



Related Posts

Leave a Reply


4 − = zero