THE WEEK, January 28 – February 03, 2013

Tuesday, Jan. 29, 2013

TRANSMEDIALE 2013
Performance: “Memoblast” – GOTO80, RAQUEL MEYERS, JACOB SIKKER REMIN
Screening: “alva noto . uni acronym (featuring anne-james chaton)” – CARSTEN NICOLAI
Exhibition: “The Miseducation of Anya Major” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: “OCTO P7C-1 Intertubular Pneumatic Packet Distribution System” – GROUP SHOW
Media Presentation: “ReFunct” – BENJAMIN GAULON, GIJS GIESKES, PHILLIP STEARNS; TOM VERBRUGGEN (TORTEK), KARL KLOMP
Festival: Jan. 29, 2013 – Feb. 02, 2013
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Jan. 29; 5:30pm
HKW, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10 (click here for map)

BAUHAUS-ARCHIV MUSEUM OF DESIGN
“Weaver and photographer” – GERTRUD ARNDT
Exhibition: Jan. 30 – April. 22; 2013
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Jan. 29; 7pm
Klingelhöferstraße 14 (click here for map)

Wednesday, Jan. 30, 2013

TRANSMEDIALE 2013
“Mail Art in the GDR” – KARLA SACHSE, LUTZ WOHLRAB, DIETER DANIELS
Panel: Wednesday, Jan. 30; 1pm
“-logy” – VANESSA GAGEOS
“Instrumentarium II” – BORIS HEGENBART, FELIX KUBIN
Performances: Wednesday, Jan. 30; 7pm and 9pm
HKW, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10 (click here for map)

Thursday, Jan. 31, 2013

TRANSMEDIALE 2013
“People Like Us”, Consequences (One Thing Leads To Another)”
Performance: Thursday, Jan. 31; 9:30pm
HKW, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10 (click here for map)

INVALIDEN1 GALERIE
“Adiós Amigo!” – SERGIO BELINCHÓN
Exhibition: Feb. 01 – Mar. 16, 2013
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jan. 31; 6-9pm
Schönleinstraße 25 (click here for map)

GALERIE EN PASSANT
“Bingo 3 – Malerei” – DOROTHEA SCHUTSCH
Exhibition: Feb. 01 – 23, 2013
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jan. 31; 7pm
Brunnenstraße 169 (click here for map)

TANYA LEIGHTON
“Object Lessons” – JOHN SMITH
Exhibition: Feb. 01 – Mar. 09, 2013
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jan. 31; 6-9pm
Kurfürstenstraße 156 (click here for map)

AKADEMIE DER KÜNSTE
“Nothing to Declare? Weltkarten deer Kunst nach ’89” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Feb. 01 – Mar 24, 2013
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jan. 31, 7pm
Pariser Platz 4 (click here for map)

Friday, Feb. 01, 2013

TRANSMEDIALE 2013
“Composting the City – Composting the Net” – SHU LEA CHEANG, MARTIN HOWSE, TIKUL, AYUMI MATSUZAKA
Performance: Friday, Feb. 01; 5:30pm
“Coded Narratives” – VANESSA RAMOS-VELASQUEZ, A GUY CALLED GERALD
Performance: Friday, Feb. 01; 9:30pm
HKW, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10 (click here for map)

ALEXANDER LEVY
“GROUP SHOW II” – BENJAMIN BRONNI, EKATERINA BURLYGA, JAMES CLARKSON, ARI SARIANNIDIS, SINTA WERNER, JOHANNES VOGL
Exhibition: Feb. 02 – Mar. 09, 2013
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 02; 6-9pm
Rudi-Dutschke-Straße 26 (click here for map)

GALERIE KAMM
“Dommae qu’elle dolce mourir, mais c’est notre lot ä tous!“ – LUCIE FONTAINE
Exhibition: Feb. 02 – 23, 2013
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 01; 6pm
Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 45 (click here for map)

GALERIE THOMAS SCHULTE
“Thoughts” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Feb. 03 – Mar. 09, 2013
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 01; 7pm
Charlottenstraße 24 (click here for map)

LOOCK
“Noise-Margin”- PETER RÖSEL
Exhibition: Feb. 01 – Mar. 31, 2013
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 01, 6-9 pm
Invalidenstraße 50/51 (click here for map)

KRAUPA-TUSKANY ZEIDLER
K-HOLE, ECKHAUS LATTA
Exhibition: Feb. 02 – Mar. 02, 2013
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 01; 2013
Karl-Liebknecht-Straße 29, 4th floor (click here for map)

Saturday, Feb. 02, 2013

TRANSMEDIALE 2013
“Too Many Things” – ELIZABETH PRICE, JOHN SMITH, DONIGAN CUMMING, JACQUES LOUIS NYST
Screening: Saturday, Feb. 02; 2:30pm
“In the Jodoverse and Beyond” – ALEJANDRO JODOROWSKY, DEMDIKE STARE, GATEKEEPER
Video talk and Performance: Saturday, Feb. 02; 8:30pm
HKW, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10 (click here for map)

L’ATELIER-KUNST SPIEL RAUM
“Crystal Medium Black” – BENJAMIN LAURENT AMAN
Exhibition: Feb. 02 – Mar. 03, 2013
Opening Reception: Saturday, Feb. 02, 6 pm
Grossbereenstraße 34 (Click here for map)

ESTHER SCHIPPER
GRÖNLUND SCHIPPER
Exhibition: Feb. 02 – Mar. 02, 2013
Opening Reception: Saturday, Feb. 02; 6-9pm
Schöneberger Ufer 65 (click here for map)

KREUZBERG PAVILLON
SILVA AGOSTINI, DANIEL KINIGERY, JENNIFER OELLERICH
Opening Reception: Saturday, Feb. 02; 8pm
Naunynstraße 53 – Gartenstudio (click here for map)

Sunday, Feb. 03, 2013

TRANSMEDIALE 2013
“Eier Haben” – DIANE TORR, ANUS B: HAVEN, ANAIS HERAUD, KAI SIMON STOEGER, VIOLA
Performance: Sunday, Feb. 03; 6:30pm
HKW, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10 (click here for map)



Related Posts

Leave a Reply


× nine = 54