THE WEEK, April 29 – May 05, 2013

Tuesday, Apr. 30, 2013

BERLINER PHILHARMONIE
“Virtuosity” – SAADANE AFIF, BETHAN HUWS, CHRISTOPH KELLER, ANNIKA LARSSON, KLARA LIDEN, OLAF NICOLAI, TRACEY ROSE, TINO SEGHAL
Concert: Tuesday, Apr. 30; 7pm
Admission: 10€ / 6€
Herbert-von-Karajan-Straße 1 (click here for map)

NODE CENTER
“Fail!” – GROUP SHOW
Opening: Tuesday, Apr. 30; 7-10pm
Performance by Annika Ström; 8-9pm
Waldemarstraße 37A (click here for map)

VON HUNDERT
20th Edition Von Hundert
Release: Tuesday, Apr. 30; 7-10pm
Marketta, Linienstraße 41 (click here for map)

Thursday, May 02, 2013

KW
“497 Giles Bailey: I BOUGHT A LITTLE CITY” – GILES BAILEY
Performance: Thursday, May 2, 2013
Auguststraße 69 (click here for map)

GALERIE PFLÜGER 68
“Project A&A” – ALANI CRUZ, AMY YANG
Exhibition: May 03 – May 30, 2013
Opening Reception: Friday, May 02; 7pm
Pflügerstrasse 68 (Click here for map)

BERLIN FILM SOCIETY
“Golden Slumbers ” (2011) – DAVY CHOU
Film screening: Thursday, May 02; 9pm
Admission: €8 / €4 (Members)
Revaler Straße 99 (click here for map)

LAGE EGAL
“#Stage Divine” – BARBARA BREITENFELLNER, P. NICOLAS LEDOUX, JÉRÔME PORET
Exhibition: Mar. 03 – 31, 2013
Opening Reception: Thursday, Mar. 02; 6-10pm
Danziger Strasse 145 (click here for map)

HEBBEL AM UFER
“Les Thermes” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: May 02 – May 04, 2013
Opening Reception: Thursday, May 02; 6-11pm
HAU 2, Stresemannstrasse 29 (Click here for map)

BERLINISCHE GALERIE
“Demonstrate!” – THOMAS ELLER, NINA POHL
Talk: Thursday, May 02; 7pm
Alte Jakobstraße 124-128 (click here for map)

Friday, May 03, 2013

SPOR KLÜBÜ
“Author as Consumer”- MICHAEL LAURENT
Exhibition: May 03 – 11, 2013
Opening Reception: Friday, May 03; 7pm
Freienwalder Str. 31 (click here for map)

KUNSTRAUM KREUZBERG/BETHANIEN
“Open monument“- GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: May 04 – Jun. 16, 2013
Opening Reception: Friday, May 03; 7pm
Mariannenplatz 2 (click here for map)

Saturday, May 04, 2013

TANAS
“Tanas im Dialog” – PROF. OLAF METZEL
Talk: Saturday, May 04; 2pm
Heidestraße 50 (click here for map)

KREUZBERG PAVILLON
“Why performing has to be naked” – TIJANA TITIN, BORIS DUHM
Opening Reception: Saturday, May 04; 8pm
Gartenstudio, Naunynstraße 53 (click here for map)

IMPORT PROJECTS
“Gordian Conviviality” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Mar. 18 – May 04, 2013
Finissage: Saturday, Mar. 04; 7-10pm
Keithstraße 10 (click here for map)

LEAP
“The – – family. Part 3: Heads” – TIMOTHY MURRAY, WOJCIECH KOSMA
Performance: Saturday, May 04, 2013; 8pm
Berlin Carré, first floor, Karl-Liebknecht-Straße 13 (click here for map)

GANG OF BERLIN
“Transformation” – LIU XUDONG, HU DISHENG
Exhibition: May 07 – Jun. 15, 2013
Opening Reception: Saturday, May 04; 7-10pm
Torstraße 109 (click here for map)

Sunday, May 05, 2013

MOMENTUM
“Works on Paper” performance series – Sarah Lüdemann and Adrian Brun (1pm – 5:30pm) | Yulia Startsev (5:45pm – 7pm)
Performance: Sunday, May 5; 1pm – 7pm
Kunstquartier Bethanien | Mariannenplatz 2(click here for map)

Silences 8 (Echoes)
An installation for cyclists and reflective sound
Sunday, May 05; 3pm
Inner Courtyard, Embassy of Ireland, Jägerstraße 51 (click here for map)



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *