THE WEEK April 07–13

Tuesday, Apr. 08, 2014

SEPTEMBER
Artist Talk – FLORA WHITELEY
Tuesday, Apr. 08; 8pm
Blumenthalstrasse 8 (click here for map)

VOLKSBÜHNE BERLIN
“Überstürztes Denken: Der Sinn der Partizipation. Wilde Medien und Spekulative Ökologien” – MARCUS STEINWEG, ERICH HÖRL
Lecture: Tuesday, April 08, 8pm
Admission: 8 Euros
Roter Salon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz (click here for map)

HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ
“Die halluzinierte Welt – Malerei am Rand der Wirklichkeit” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Apr. 09 – Jun. 29, 2014
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Apr. 08; 7pm
Lützowplatz 9 (click here for map)

HAUS DER KULTUREN DER WELT
“Salon für Ästhetische Experimente Art & Economics Group Quarterly Forum” – STEFAN HAY
Screening and talk: Sep. 18 – Nov. 24, 2013
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Apr. 08; 7pm
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10 (click here for map)

Thursday, Apr. 10, 2014

BERLINISCHE GALERIE
“Echo GASAG Art Prize 2014″ – NIK NOWAK
Exhibition: Apr. 11 – Jun. 30, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 10; 7pm
Alte Jakobstraße 124-128 (click here for map)

ESPACE SURPLUS LE GRAND
“Prima Materien” – TILMAN WENDLAND
Exhibition: Apr. 12 – May 10, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 10; 6pm
Wallstraße 85 (click here for map)

IFA-GALERIE BERLIN
“Solo für…Liina Siib” – LIINA SIIB
Exhibition: Apr. 11 – Jun. 29, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 10; 7pm
Linienstraße 139/140 (click here for map)

GALERIE MICHAEL JANSSEN
“Getting White Even Opinions” – ASSAF GRUBER
Exhibition: Apr. 08 – 24, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 10; 6-9pm
Potsdamer Straße 63 (click here for map)

NEUER BERLINER KUNSTVEREIN
“Berlin > < Moskau > < Peking”
Discussion: Thursday, Jun. 20; 7pm
Chauseestraße 128-129 (Click here for map)

Friday, Apr. 11, 2014

KUNSTHALLE M3
“RE:TURN;” – ENDA O’DONOGHUE
Exhibition: Apr. 11 – 20, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 11; 8pm
Mengerzeile 1-3 (click here for map)

GALERIE M + R FRICKE
“MENSCHEN PFLANZEN GEBÄUDE”- FRIEDERIKE KLOTZ
Exhibition: Apr. 12 – May. 24, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 11; 7–9pm
Invalidenstraße 114 D (click here for map)

GALERIE EMMANUEL POST
“Paintings” – LAWRENCE POWER
Exhibition: Apr. 12 – May. 24, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 11; 7pm
Grolmanstraße 46 (click here for map)

HUNCHENTOOT GALERIE
“These Line should be blue”- REBECCA MICHAELIS
Exhibition: Apr. 12, 2014 – May. 10, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 11; 7pm
Choriner Straße 8 (click here for map)

CENTER
“1.8 % Likör Licker Lecker”
Reading and reception: Friday, Apr. 11; 8pm
Kurfürstenstraße 174 (click here for map)

BERLIN FILM SOCIETY
“F for Fake” (1972) – ORSON WELLES
Screening: Friday, Apr. 11, 2014; 7.30pm
PRINCE CHARLES, im Aufbauhaus, Prinzenstrasse 85F (click here for map)

PRAXES
“Rehearsal II: Heart Head Hold-up” – FALKE PISANO
“Untitled (3)” – JUDITH HOPF
Exhibition: Apr. 11 – May 11, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 11; 7-10pm
Alexandrinenstraße 118-121 (click here for map)

GALERIE CINZIA FRIEDLAENDER
“oil painting” – MATTHIAS SCHAUFLER
Exhibition: Apr. 11 – Aug. 02, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 11; 7-9.30pm
Potsdamer Straße 105 (click here for map)

VIDEOART AT MIDNIGHT
ANRI SALA
Screening: Friday, Apr. 11; 12am
Babylon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz (click here for map)

Saturday, Apr. 12, 2014

THE PHOTOCOPY CLUB
Group show – TESS ROBY, RUMI BAUMANN, SAM BUSH, NIA SAMUEL-JOHNSON, JOE HUNTER + Many More.
Opening Reception and Exhibition: Saturday, Apr. 12; 6pm
Urban Spree Gallery, Revalerstraße 99 (click here for map)

IMPORT PROJECTS
“Captives” – QUAYOLA
Finissage: Saturday, April 12, 2014; 7-10pm
Keithstraße 10 (click here for map)

KREUZBERG PAVILLON
Group show – JOSEP MAYNOU, FLORIAN BIRK, RACHEL LAMOT, ALEXANDRA WOLFRAMM
Opening Reception and Exhibition: Saturday, Apr. 12; 8pm
Gartenstudio, Naunynstraße 53 (click here for map)

LEAP
“PRE…”
Performance: Saturday, Apr. 12, 2014; 8pm
Leipziger Straße 63 (click here for map)


Related Posts

Leave a Reply


× one = 4