THE WEEK June 09–15

Tuesday, Jun. 10, 2014

ACUD MACHT NEU BERLIN
Photography and Theory Lecture Series
Opening: Tuesday, Jun. 10; 7-10pm
Veteranenstraße 21 (click here for map)

HAUS DER KULTUREN DER WELT
“Europa Postkolonial” – WALTER MIGNOLO
Presentation: Tuesday, Jun. 10; 4.30pm
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10 (click here for map)

HAUS DER KULTUREN DER WELT
Salon für Ästhetische Experimente: “A und O – Rhythmus und Wiederholung” – GENOEL VON LILIENSTERN, JULIANE LAITZSCH
Discussion: Tuesday, Jun. 10; 7pm
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10 (click here for map)

Wednesday, Jun. 11, 2014

KANTINE BERGHAIN
“Pionierinnen der elektronischen Musik und Frauen der aktuellen Musikszene” – LAURIE SPIEGEL, HEITREN SCHRAMM, KATHERINE LORENT
Concert: Wednesday, Jun. 11; 8pm
Admission: 10 Euros (for Wednesday and Thursday)
Am Wriezener Bahnhof (click here for map)

HAUS DER KULTUREN DER WELT
Fiktion: “Alff” – JAKOB NOLTE
Reading: Wednesday, Jun. 11; 7pm
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10 (click here for map)

Thursday, Jun. 12, 2014

DISTRICT KUNST-UND KULTURF¨ORDERUNG
“ArtAndArchitecture: Nonsphere IV” – LUIS BERRÍOS-NEGRÓN
Permanent Installation
Opening: Thursday, Jun. 12; 6pm
Bessemerstraße 2-14 (click here for map)

SOPHIENSAELE
“Blind Spotting” – MARGRÉT SARA GUÕJÓNSDÓTTIR
Performance: Jun. 12 – Jun. 15, 2014
Sophienstraße 18 (click here for map)

GALERIE GUIDO W. BAUDACH
“Sublimation / Simulation: Shadow of the Eye” – MARKUS SELG
Exhibition: Jun. 13 – Jul. 26, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jun. 12; 6 pm
Potsdamer Straße 85 (click here for map)

INSITU
“Framework 1: extrasensory bonds” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Jun. 06 – 28, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jun. 12; 7-10pm
Kurfürstenstraße 21-22 (click here for map)

CONTEMPORARY FINE ARTS
Solo Show – RAYMOND PETTIBON
Exhibition: Jun. 13 – Aug. 02, 2014
“Tittipussidad” = SARAH LUCAS / JULIAN SIMMONS Sarah Lucas / Julian Simmons
Exhibition: Jun. 13 – 21, 2014
Opening (with Book Presentation and Screening of “Realidad”): Thursday, Jun. 12; 6-8pm (screening at 8pm)
Am Kupfergraben 10 (click here for map)

GILLMEIER RECH
“COMME des CROISSANTS*” – LEON EISERMANN
Exhibition: Jun. 13 – Jul. 19, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jun. 12, 7pm
Körnerstraße 17 (click here for map)

CROY NIELSON
“From whose ground heaven and hell compare” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Jun. 12 – Jul. 26, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jun. 22; 6-9pm
Weydingerstraße 10 (click here for map)

KANTINE BERGHAIN
“Pionierinnen der elektronischen Musik und Frauen der aktuellen Musikszene” – ELSE MARIE PADE, IRIS TER SCHIPHORST, JULIA MIHALY, SUSANNE KIRCHMAYER
Concert: Thursday, Jun. 11; 8pm
Panel Discussion at 6pm
Admission: 10 Euros (for Wednesday and Thursday)
Am Wriezener Bahnhof (click here for map)

GALERIE EIGEN + ART
“Solitudes” – MARC DESGRANDCHAMPS
Exhibition: Jun. 12 – Aug. 16, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jun. 12; 5-9pm
Auguststraße 26 (click here for map)

MATHEW
Solo show – MEGAN FRANCIS SULLIVAN
Exhibition: Jun. 12 – Jul. 19, 2014
Opening Exhibition: Thursday, Jun. 12; 7-9pm
Schaperstraße 12 (click here for map)

NEUGERRIEMSCHNEIDER
“Da scheinest du, o lieblichster der Sterne” – ELIZABETH PEYTON
Exhibition: Jun. 13 – Jul. 12, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jun. 12; 6-9pm
Linienstraße 155 (click here for map)

DEUTSCHE BANK KUNSTHALLE
BOGDAN GHIU
Lecture: Thursday, Jun. 12; 7pm
Unter den Linden 13–15 (click here for map)

HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ
Im Dialog – MARC WELLMANN, MARK GISBOURNE
Discussion: Thursday, Jun. 12; 7pm
Lützowplatz 9 (click here for map)

LEHRTER SIEBZEHN
“Hiersein ist herrlich” – JANNIS SCHULZE, LISA VON BILLERBECK, CHRISTIAN SCHIEBE, KONRAD HEMPEL
Exhibition: Jun. 13 – 17, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jun. 12; 7pm
Lehrter Straße 17 (click here for map)

Friday, Jun. 13, 2014

SALON DAHLMANN
“Space Interventions” – GORDON MATTA-CLARK, ALVAR AALTO, THOMAS SCHEIBITZ, KATJA STRUNZ, JUSSI NIVA, DAN GRAHAM, SARAH OPPENHEIMER, CHARLOTTE POSENENSKE, VERA KOX, WOLFGANG TILMANS
Exhibition: Jun. 13 – Aug. 23, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Jun. 13, 2013; 8-10pm
Marburger Straße 3 (click here for map)

DUVE
“*Right On!*” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Jun. 13 – Jul. 25, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Jun. 13; 6-9pm
Gitschinerstraße 94/94a, Entrance D, 2 floor (click here for map)

CARLIER / GEBAUER
“I become almost a shadow” – SARA BARKER
“Blank” – ERIK SCHMIDT
Exhibition: Jun. 14 – Jul. 26, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Jun. 13; 6-9pm
Markgrafenstraße 67 (click here for map)

KUNSTFABRIK HB55
“Noise Festival: Quiet Violence” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Jun. 13-20, 2014
Sound Performances: Friday, Jun. 13, 2014; 9pm
Opening Reception: Friday, Jun. 13, 2014; 7pm
Herzbergstraße 55 (click here for map)

Saturday, Jun. 14, 2014

BERLIN ART PRIZE
Exhibition: Jun. 14 – 28, 2014
Opening Reception: Saturday, Jun. 14; 6pm (Award Ceremony starts at 8:30pm)
Kühlhaus (click here for map)

GALERIE MAX HETZLER
“Halftone: Through The Grid” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Jun. 14 – Jul. 26, 2014
Opening Reception: Saturday, Jun. 14; 6-8pm
Bleibtreustraße 45 (click here for map)


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *