THE WEEK June 23–29

Tuesday, Jun. 24, 2014

KLEINE HUMBOLDT GALERIE
“Female Intervention” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Jun. 24 – Jul. 18, 2014
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Jun. 24; 7-10pm
Unter den Linden 6 (click here for map)

BAUHAUS-ARCHIV MUSEUM OF DESIGN
“Teaching at the Bauhaus” – VASSILY KANDINSKY
Exhibition: Jun. 25 – Sep. 08, 2014
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Jun. 24; 7pm
Klingelhöferstraße 14 (click here for map)

BERLIN ART PRIZE
Concert – BERND IMMINGER
Tuesday, Jun. 24, 2014; 9pm
Luckenwalder Straße 3 (click here for map)

Wednesday, Jun. 25, 2014

AUREL SCHEIBLER
“Philip Guston. A Life Lived” – MICHAEL BLACKWOOD
Screening: Wednesday, Jun. 25, 2014;7pm
Schöneberger Ufer 71 (click here for map)

NEUER BERLINER KUNSTVEREIN
“Wandering Through Histories” – GROUP SHOW
Wednesday, Jun. 25, 2014; 3.30pm
Chauseestraße 128-129 (Click here for map)

Thursday, Jun. 26, 2014

SEPTEMBER
Artist Talk – LARISSA FASSLER
Thursday, Jun. 26, 2014;8pm
Adalbertstraße 8, Aufgang B (click here for map)

CAPITAIN PETZEL
“Bringing Light into a Windowless Room” – DIANGO HERNÁNDEZ, MATT MULLICAN, CHRISTOPHER WILLIAMS
Exhibition: Jun. 26 – Jul. 31, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jun. 26; 6-8.30pm
Karl-Marx-Allee 45 (click here for map)

FUTURE GALLERY
“Custom Utility” – NICOLAS PELZER
Exhibition: Jun. 27 – Jul. 26, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jun. 26; 7-10pm
Mansteinstraße 3 (click here for map)

KLEMM’S
“Wanton Mobility” – ALISA BAREMBOYM, KELTIE FERRIS, FIONA MACKAY, MOLLY SMITH, LISA WILLIAMSON
Exhibition: Jun. 26 – Aug. 09, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jun. 26; 6-9pm
Prinzessinnenstraße 29 (click here for map)

MATHEW
Solo show – MEGAN FRANCIS SULLIVAN
Exhibition: Jun. 26 – Jul. 26, 2014
Opening Exhibition: Thursday, Jun. 26; 7-9pm
Schaperstraße 12 (click here for map)

HAMBURGER BAHNHOF
Talk – DR. KASSANDRA NAKAS
Thursday, Jun. 26, 2014; 6pm
Invalidenstraße 50-51  (click here for map)

NEUER BERLINER KUNSTVEREIN
Imaginary of the Present: Current Images of African Worlds (10am-1pm)
Carving up and Carving out: Ideologies of Making Space (2-6pm)
Thursday, Jun. 26, 2014
Chauseestraße 128-129 (Click here for map)

BERLIN ART PRIZE
Readings und Performances, curated by JOHN HOLTEN
Thursday, Jun. 26, 2014; 8pm
Luckenwalder Straße 3 (click here for map)

Friday, Jun. 27, 2014

48 STUNDEN NEUKÖLLN
Festival: Jun. 27 – Jun. 29, 2014
Various locations

STUDIO CHÉRIE
“COURAGE” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Jun. 27 – Jun. 29, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Jun. 27; 7pm
Hobrechtstraße 65/66, HH 3-4 OG (click here for map)

FIGGE VON ROSEN
“Köln Material” – MIKE MEIRÉ
Exhibition: Jun. 28 – Aug. 23, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Jun. 27; 7pm
Potsdamerstraße 98 (click here for map)

TCHOBAN FOUNDATION
“Lebbeus Woods. ON-LINE” – LEBBEUS WOODS
Exhibition: Jun. 28 – Oct. 10, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Jun. 27; 7pm
Christinenstraße 18a (click here for map)

ALEXANDER OCHS GALERIE
“MY CHINESE FRIENDS” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Jun. 28 – Aug. 09, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Jun. 27; 6-9pm
Besselstraße 14 (click here for map)

HEIMATHAFEN NEUKÖLLN
“BLACK MAAS BIOTEK BaKol: Giving Contours to Shadws & TURN MEETING #1″ – GREG TATE, SATCH HOYT, CHRISTINA WHEELER
Performance: Friday, Jun. 27, 2014; 8.30pm
Karl-Marx-Straße 141 (Click here for map)

IMPORT PROJECTS
“Studio Berlin CN/DE/HK” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Jun. 27 – Jul. 10, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Jun. 27; 6-9pm
Keithstraße 10 (click here for map)

GALERIE CRONE
“Capitano Palmito” – GUILHERME DIETRICH
“The Darkest Water” – JULIANA STEIN
Exhibition: Jun. 27 – Aug. 15, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Jun. 27; 7-9pm
Rudi-Dutschke Straße 26 (Click here for map)

KONRAD FISCHER GALERIE
“Summer Show” – ANDRE, BUREN, CHARLTON, LEWITT, WEINER
Exhibition: Jun. 27 – Sept. 13, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Jun. 27; 6-9pm
Lindenstraße 35 (click here for map)

GALERIE KAMM
“Twelve Hours” – KARL LARSSON
Exhibition: Jun. 28 – Aug. 08, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Jun. 27; 6pm
Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 45 (click here for map)

KOCH OBERHUBER WOLFF
“Cool Drink on a Hot Day” – CHRIS MARTIN
Guided Tour: Friday, Jun. 27; 5pm
Brunnenstraße 9 (click here for map)

GALERIE NORDENHAKE
“Drawn” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Jun. 28 – Jul. 26, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Jun. 27; 6-8pm
Lindenstraße 34 (click here for map)

SILBERKUPPE
“New Dawn” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Jun. 28 – Aug. 02, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Jun. 27, 7-10pm
Skalitzer Straße 68 (click here for map)

GALERIE BARBARA THUMM
GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Jun. 28 – Aug. 02, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Jun. 27; 7-9pm
Markgrafenstraße 68 (click here for map)

SASSA TRÜLZSCH
050: “The Beginnings” – VERENA VON BECKERATH
Exhibition: Jun. 27 – Jul. 05, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Jun. 27; 6-9pm
Blumenthalstraße 8 (click here for map)

WENTRUP GALLERY
“Chandelier” – AXEL GEIS
Exhibition: Jun. 28 – Aug. 02, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Jun. 27; 6-8pm
Tempelhofer Ufer 22 (click here for map)

BERLIN ART PRIZE
Finissage
Friday, Jun. 27, 2014; 8pm
Luckenwalder Straße 3 (click here for map)

Saturday, Jun. 28, 2014

GALERIE TOOLBOX
“Die Schwelle” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Jun. 28 – Jun. 29, 2014
Opening Reception: Saturday, Jun. 28; 7pm
Novalisstraße 7 (click here for map)

KREUZBERG PAVILLON
“Aus Film und Fernsehen” – GROUP SHOW
Saturday, Jun. 28; 8pm
Gartenstudio, Naunynstraße 53 (click here for map)

PERES PROJECT
“Group Spirit” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Jun. 28 – Aug. 09, 2014
Opening Reception: Saturday, Jun. 28; 6-9pm
Karl-Marx-Allee 82 (click here for map)


Related Posts

Leave a Reply


3 + four =