THE WEEK September 4–10, 2017

Tuesday, Sep. 05, 2017

CARLIER / GEBAUER
Andreas Mühe, Florian Illies
Talk & Catalogue Launch: Tuesday, Sep. 05, 2017; 6-21pm
Markgrafenstraße 67, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

IMAGE MOVEMENT
Eva Papamargariti, Beastie Respond: ‘Moves#155’
Screening & Album Launch: Tuesday, Sep. 05, 2017; 8:30pm
Oranienburger Straße 18, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

COLLEGIUM HUNGARICUM
‘Escape Room Europe’
Performances: Sep. 05–07, 2017
Premiere: Tuesday, Sep. 05, 2017; 7pm
Dorotheenstraße 12, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, Sep. 06, 2017

TÊTE
Aleks Slota & Michael Disqué: ‘Runde 4: Fremdkörpereinwirkung’
Exhibition: Sep. 06–09, 2017
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 06; 7pm
Schönhauser Allee 161A, 10435 Berlin, click here for map

LARS FRIEDRICH
Flora Klein
Exhibition: Sep. 07 – Oct. 07, 2017
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 06; 6–9pm
Kantstraße 154 A, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

NUN – DIE KUNST DER STUNDE
Viola Eickmeier, Susanne Kippenberger, Lena Winter, Pola Sieverding, Stefanie Gerke
Talk: Wednesday, Sep. 09, 2017; 8-11pm, please rsvp
Café Dujardin, Uferstraße 12, 13357 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Sep. 07, 2017

ZKR – CENTRE FOR ART AND PUBLIC SPACE
‘In Conversation. Between Spaces with Jane Crawford and Tomás Saraceno’
Thursday, Sep. 07, 2017; 7pm, please rsvp
Schloss Biesdorf, Alt-Biesdorf 55, 12683 Berlin, click here for map

IFA GALERIE
‘Traces, Legacies, and Futures: A Conversation on Art and Temporality’
Talk: Thursday, Sep. 07, 2017; 7pm
Linienstraße 139/140, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE NEU
Sergej Jensen
Exhibition: Sep. 07 – Oct. 19, 2017
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 07; 6–9pm
Linienstraße 119, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE EIGEN + ART
David Schnell: ‘vert’
Exhibition: Sep. 07 – Nov. 04, 2017
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 07; 5–9pm
Auguststraße 26, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

ROCKELMANN &
Fred Fleisher, Jeffrey Teuton: ‘JUST LET ME BE’
Exhibition: Sep. 08 – Nov. 04, 2017
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 07; 7–9pm
Schönleinstraße 5, 10967 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE THOMAS FISCHER
Sebastian Stumpf: ‘Irrelevant Necessities’
Exhibition: Sep. 08 – Oct. 28, 2017
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 07; 6–9pm
Potsdamer Straße 77-87, HOUSE H, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

PERES PROJECTS
Melike Kara: ‘Köpek’
Exhibition: Sep. 07 – Nov. 03, 2017
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 07; 6–8pm
Karl-Marx-Allee 82, 10243 Berlin, click here for map

VEREIN DER BERLINER KÜNSTLERINNEN 1867 E.V.
Group Show: ‘Fortsetzung jetzt!’
Exhibition: Sep. 07 – Oct. 13, 2017
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 07; 7pm
Alte Feuerwache, Marchlewskistraße 6, 10243 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Sep. 08, 2017

NOME
Nora Al-Badri & Nikolai Nelles: ‘Not a Single Bone’
Exhibition: Sep. 09 – Nov. 11, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 08; 6pm
Glogauer Straße 17, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

DISPLAY
Keegan Luttrell: ‘Armour’
Exhibition: Sep. 08–17, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 08; 6pm
Mansteinstraße 16, 10783 Berlin, click here for map

FUNKHAUS BERLIN
Group Show: ‘Silent Empire’
Exhibition: Sep. 8–16, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 08; 5–11pm
Sound Chamber, Nalepastraße 18-50, 12459 Berlin, click here for map

RAINBOW UNICORN
Edmund Okstom: ‘DVNST’
Exhibition: Sep. 09 – Oct. 06, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 08; 7pm
Anklamer Straße 50, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

LOOCK
Alec Soth, Natalia Stachon, Ulrich Wüst: ‘Topografien’
Exhibition: Sep. 09 – Dec. 20, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 08; 7–9pm
Potsdamer Straße 63, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

SEXAUER
Caroline Kryzecki: ‘COME OUT (TO SHOW THEM)’
Exhibition: Sep. 09 – Oct. 21, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 08; 6–9pm
Streustraße 90, 13086 Berlin, click here for map

MOMENTUM
Hobart Hughes: ‘Hole Within the Whole’
Exhibition: Sep. 08 – Oct. 08, 2017
Performance: Friday, Sep. 08; 8–8:30pm
Kunstquartier Bethanien, Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

BERLIN DESIGN NIGHT
Open Design Studios & Agencies: Friday, Sep. 08; 7pm – 12am
Various Locations

HUNCHENTOOT GALERIE
Jens Hanke: ‘Secrets Dance on Their Own‘
Exhibition: Sep. 08 – Oct. 07, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 08; 7pm
Choriner Straße 8, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

DANIEL MARZONA
Paolo Chiasera: ‘PC Santa Fe 4.0TD’
Exhibition: Sep. 09 – Oct. 07, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 08; 6–9pm
Friedrichstraße 17, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

ZILBERMAN GALLERY
Mehtap Baydu & Peter Anders: ‘Sympathie’
Exhibition: Sep. 09 — Nov. 11, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 08; 6pm
Goethestraße 82, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

WENTRUP
‘Being Olaf Metzel’
Film Screening and Panel Discussion with Olaf Metzel, Florian Waldvogel, Rudolf Zwirner: Friday, Sep. 08, 2017; 7:30pm
Tempelhofer Ufer 22, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE THOMAS SCHULTE
Gordon Matta-Clark: ‘The Notion of Mutable Space’
Exhibition: Sep. 09 – Nov. 04, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 08; 7–9pm
Charlottenstraße 24d, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

FUTURE GALLERY
Nicolas Pelzer
Exhibition: Sep. 08 – Oct. 07, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 08; 6pm
Schöneberger Ufer 59, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE TANJA WAGNER
Paula Doepfner: ‘YOU and ME’
Exhibition: Sep. 08 – Oct. 28, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 08; 6–9pm
Pohlstraße 64, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE BASTIAN
Dan Flavin: ‘Light Sculptures’
Paul Wallach: ‘Gestern Morgen Heute’
Wim Wenders: ‘Land of Plenty’
Exhibition: Sep. 09 – Dec. 02, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 08; 6–8pm
Am Kupfergraben 10, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

KUNSTSAELE BERLIN
Art & Language: ‘Nobody Spoke’
Exhibition: Sep. 09 – Nov. 18, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 08; 7-9pm
Performance: The Jackson Pollock Bar: ‘Speaking of Nobody Spoke’; Friday, Sep. 08; 6pm
Bülowstraße 90, 10783 Berlin, click here for map

KUNSTRAUM KREUZBERG/BETHANIEN
Group Show: ‘The Kids want communism’
Exhibition: Sep. 09 – Nov. 12, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 08; 7pm
Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

KUNSTQUARTIER BETHANIEN
Group Show: ‘Goldrausch 2017’
Exhibition: Sep. 09–23, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 08; 7pm
Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin click here for map

MEHDI CHOUAKRI
Giulio Paolini: ‘Di Ritorno’
Exhibition: Sep. 08 – Oct. 21, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 08; 6–8pm
Bleibtreustraße 41, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

CONTEMPORARY FINE ARTS
Tal R: ‘Babylonia’
Exhibition: Sep. 09 – Oct. 21, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 08; 6–8pm
Grolmanstraße 32/33, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

EIGEN + ART LAB
Antonia Low: ‘Schutzgebiet’
Exhibition: Sep. 08 – Oct. 14, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 08; 5–9pm
Torstraße 220, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

KEWENIG
El Anatsui, Anish Kapoor, Jannis Kounellis: ‘A Journey’
Exhibition: Sep. 09 – Nov. 11, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 08; 6–9pm
Brüderstraße 10, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

HELGA MARIA KLOSTERFELDE EDITION
Fiete Stolte: ‘Vitreous Essay on Permanence’
Exhibition: Sep. 09 – Nov. 25, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 08; 6–10pm
Potsdamer Straße 97, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIJA GREGOR PODNAR
Irma Blank: ‘Global Writings’
Exhibition: Sep. 09 – Nov. 18, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 08; 6–8pm
Lindenstraße 35, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

PSM
Nadira Husain: ‘Rider, Path, and Vehicle’
Exhibition: Sep. 09 – Oct. 21, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 08; 6pm
Schöneberger Ufer 61, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

BARBARA WIEN
Vaclav Pozarek: ‘HOH (Hund ohne Hose)’
Exhibition: Sep. 09 – Nov. 15, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 08; 6–9pm
Schöneberger Ufer 65, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

RAUM FÜR DRASTISCHE MAßNAHMEN
Luz Peuscovich: ‘Hole’
Exhibition: Sep. 09–14, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 08; 7pm
Oderstraße 34, 10247 Berlin, click here for map

AANANT & ZOO
Michael Müller, Michael Dreyer, Vlado Martek, Felix Kiessling, Jochen Dehn: ‘Höchste Armut’
Exhibition: Sep. 08 – Nov. 17, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 08; 7–9pm
Bülowstraße 90, 10783 Berlin, click here for map

KÖNIG GALERIE
Norbert Bisky: ‘Trilemma’
Exhibition: Sep. 09 – Oct. 08, 2017
Monica Bonvicini
Exhibition: Sep. 09–18, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 08; 6–9pm
St. Agnes, Alexandrinenstraße 118-121, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

VIDEOART AT MIDNIGHT
Yuri Ancarani
Video Screening: Friday, Sep. 08, 2017; Midnight
Babylon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

AANANT & ZOO
Group Show: ‘Höchste Armut’
Exhibition: Sep. 08 – Nov. 11, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 08; 7pm
Bülowstraße 90, 10783 Berlin, click here for map

GOOD TO TALK – 46 HOURS IN CONVERSATION
Program: Sep. 08–10, 2017
Opening: Friday, Sep. 08; 10pm
Berghain Kantine, Am Wriezener Bahnhof, 10243 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Sep. 09, 2017

KINDL – ZENTRUM FÜR ZEITGENÖSSISCHE KUNST
Asta Gröting: ‘Berlin Fassaden’
Exhibition: Sep. 10 – Dec. 03, 2017
Haegue Yang: ‘Silo of Silence – Clicked Core’
Exhibition: Sep. 10, 2017 – May 13, 2018
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sep. 09; 5–9pm
Am Sudhaus 3, 12053 Berlin, click here for map

berlinartlink-discover-bawhitlist

Haegue Yang, Silo of Silence – Clicked Core at Kesselhaus // Copyright Jens Ziehe

EDEN EDEN
James Richards: ‘Mouth Room’
Exhibition: Sep. 09 – Nov. 04, 2017
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sep. 09; 6pm
Bülowstraße 74, 10783 Berlin, click here for map

ISABELLA BORTOLOZZI GALERIE
James Richards: ‘Crumb Mahogany’
Exhibition: Sep. 12 – Nov. 04, 2017
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sep. 09; 6–9pm
Schöneberger Ufer 61, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

BQ
Carina Brandes: ‘Obsession Loop’
Exhibition: Sep. 12 – Nov. 04, 2017
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sep. 09; 6–9pm
Weydingerstraße 10, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE SANDRA BÜRGEL
Group Show: ‘Es geht voran’
Exhibition: Sep. 09 – Oct. 14, 2017
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sep. 09; 7pm
Wilsnacker Straße 60, 10559 Berlin, click here for map

TANYA LEIGHTON
Math Bass
Exhibition: Sep. 09 – Oct. 21, 2017
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sep. 09; 6–9pm
Kurfürstenstraße 156, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

NEUMEISTER BAR-AM
Ry David Bradley, Yuri Pattison
Exhibition: Sep. 09 – Nov. 04, 2017
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sep. 09; 6–9pm
Goethestraße 2, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

ALEXANDER LEVY
Felix Kiessling: ‚Neuordnung II‘
Exhibition: Sep. 10 – Nov. 04, 2017
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sep. 09; 6-9pm
Rudi-Dutschke-Straße 26, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

Sunday, Sep. 10, 2017

MOMENTUM
Hobart Hughes: ‘Hole Within the Whole’
Exhibition: Sep. 08 – Oct. 08, 2017
Performance & Artist Talk: Sunday, Sep. 10; 5–6pm
Kunstquartier Bethanien, Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

FIELD NOTES
Ed Atkins, Rebecca Saunders
Artist Talk: Sunday, Sep. 10; 3pm
Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal, Herbert-von-Karajan-Str. 1, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *