THE WEEK November 13–19, 2017

Tuesday, Nov. 14, 2017

SOPHIENKIRCHE
Charlemagne Palestine, Stine Janvin
Performances: Tuesday, Nov. 14, 2017; 8pm
Große Hamburger Straße 29-30, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

IMAGE MOVEMENT
Robi Insinna
Presentation: Tuesday, Nov. 14, 2017; 8:30pm
Oranienburger Straße 18, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Nov. 16, 2017

PERES PROJECTS
Beth Letain
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 16; 6–8pm
Exhibition: Nov. 16 – Dec. 22, 2017
Karl-Marx-Allee 82, 10243 Berlin, click here for map

DEUTSCHE BANK KUNSTHALLE
Adila Laïdi-Hanieh, Wendy Shaw, Necmi Sönmez: ‘Mapping Fahrelnissa Zeid’
Discussion: Thursday, Nov. 16, 2017; 7pm
Unter den Linden 13–15, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE WEDDING
Dafna Maimon: ‘Orient Express’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 16; 7-10pm
Exhibition: Nov. 17, 2017 – Jan. 13, 2018
Müllerstraße 146/147, 13353 Berlin, click here for map

KÜNSTLERHAUS BETHANIEN
Group Show: ‘Neue Schwarze Romantik’
Wu Chi-Tsung
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 16; 7–10pm
Exhibition: Nov. 17 – Dec. 10, 2017
Kottbusser Straße 10, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

IFA GALERIE
Gallery Reflection #3: ‘Art and (New) Intersectional Feminisms’
Talk: Thursday, Nov. 16, 2017; 7:30pm
Linienstraße 139/140, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Nov. 17, 2017

GALERIA PLAN B
Adrian Ghenie: ‘Nightscape’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 17; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 17, 2017 – Jan. 27, 2018
Potsdamer Straße 77-87, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

ERSTERERSTER GALERIE
Susanne Bonowicz, Philipp Bünger: ‘urban findings’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 17; 7pm
Exhibition: Nov. 17–26, 2017
Pappelallee 69, 10437 Berlin, click here for map

Berlin Art link Openings & Events

Michael Riley: ‘Untitled’, 2000 // Courtesy National Gallery of Australia, Canberra, © VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2017

ME COLLECTORS ROOM BERLIN
‘Indigenous Australia: Masterworks from the National Gallery of Australia’
Exhibition: Nov. 17, 2017 – Apr. 02, 2018
Auguststraße 68, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

BROKEN DIMANCHE PRESS
Josep Maynou: ‘Thing 1, Thing 2’
Opening Reception and Book Launch: Friday, Nov. 17; 7-10pm
Exhibition: Nov. 18–25, 2017
Mareschstrasse 1, 12055 Berlin click here for map

HAU HEBBEL AM UFER
Violence of Inscriptions #3: On Collectivity, and Its Boundaries
Projekt: Nov. 17, 18, 2017
HAU1, Stresemannstraße 29, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

AANANT & ZOO
Jochen Dehn: ‘Instant local depression’
Performance: Friday, Nov. 17, 2017; 8pm
Bülowstraße 90, 10783 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ
Yasmin Alt, Nadja Schütt, Leonard Traynor: ‘Relics of Chaos’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 17; 7pm
Exhibition: Nov. 18, 2017 – Jan. 21, 2018
Studiogalerie, Lützowplatz 9, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE THOMAS SCHULTE
Iris Schomaker: ‘Imagination of Matter’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 17; 7–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 18, 2017 – Jan. 13, 2018
Charlottenstraße 24d, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

KUNSTSAELE BERLIN
Hans-Jürgen Hafner: ‘Paradoxien des Öffentlichen’
Lecture: Friday, Nov. 17, 2017; 7pm
Bülowstraße 90, 10783 Berlin, click here for map

ARRATIA BEER
Anna Virnich: ‘Wärme’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 17; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 18, 2017 – Jan. 27, 2018
Potsdamer Straße 87, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE JUDIN
Adrian Ghenie: ‘Recent Paintings and Drawings’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 17; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 18, 2017 – Feb. 03, 2018
Potsdamer Straße 83, 10785 Berlin, click here for map)

SOY CAPITÁN
Group Show: ‘XOXO’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 17; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 17 – Dec. 22, 2017
Prinzessinnenstraße 29, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

MALZFABRIK
‘Body Suspension’
Symposium: Nov. 17–19, 2017
Bessemerstraße 2-14, 12103 Berlin, click here for map

SPIKE BERLIN
‘The Death and Life of the Art Gallery’
Round Table: Friday, Nov. 17, 2017; 7pm
Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 45, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

KLEMM’S
Group Show: ‘pər-‘sō-nae’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 17; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 17, 2017 – Jan. 13, 2018
Prinzessinnenstraße 29, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Nov. 18, 2017

DISTRICT BERLIN
Bryndís Björnsdóttir: ‘Landráð II: Unearthing’
Performance: Saturday, Nov. 18, 2017; 4pm
Bessemerstraße 2-14, 12103 Berlin, click here for map

BQ
Alexandra Bircken: ‘Ping’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 18; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 21, 2017 – Jan. 13, 2018
Weydingerstraße 10, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE MICHAEL HAAS
Emil Cimiotti
Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 18; 11am–2pm
Exhibition: Nov. 18 – Dec. 22, 2017
Niebuhrstraße 5, 10629 Berlin, click here for map

EDMOND GALLERY
Vvzela Kook: ‘Any Dimension You Like’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 18; 4–8pm
Artist Performance: Saturday, Nov. 18; 6pm
Exhibition: Nov. 18, 2017 – Jan. 13, 2018
Haubachstraße 17/19, 10585 Berlin, click here for map

NEUMEISTER BAR-AM
Sinae Yoo: ‘Guilt trip’
S.F. Kislev: ‘Mother and Child’ (Der Würfel)
Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 18; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 18, 2017 – Feb. 03, 2018
Goethestraße 2, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

SUPPORTICO LOPEZ
Daniele Milvio: ‘Brache’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 18; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 18 – Dec. 22, 2017
Kurfürstenstraße 14/b, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

AKADEMIE DER KÜNSTE
Arnold Dreyblatt: ‘Repertoire’
Presentation: Saturday, Nov. 18, 2017; 7pm
Hanseatenweg 10, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

Sunday, Nov. 19, 2017

HORSEANDPONY
Group Show: ‘Several Options’
Exhibition: Nov. 20 – Dec. 20, 2017
Opening Reception: Sunday, Nov. 19; 6pm
Altenbrakerstraße 18, 12053 Berlin, click here for map

SONNTAG
Clara Brörmann: ‘Bildwirkerei’
Exhibition: Sunday, Nov. 19, 2017; 2–6pm
Kollwitzstraße 73, 10435 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *