THE WEEK June 4–10, 2018

Monday, Jun. 4, 2018

COLLEGIUM HUNGARICUM BERLIN
Rules Festival
We didn’t do it! Crew: ‘Recess’
Jun. 4–8, 2018
Dorotheenstraße 12, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

Tuesday, Jun. 5, 2018

TEXTE ZUR KUNST
Eliza Douglas
Performance and Presentation: Tuesday, Jun. 5, 2018; 8:30pm
Strausberger Platz 19, 10243 Berlin, click here for map

IMAGE MOVEMENT
‘Moves # 177: Space is the place’
Screening and Lecture: Tuesday, Jun. 5, 2018; 8:30pm
Oranienburger Straße 18, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, Jun. 6, 2018

GROPIUS BAU
In House: boychild: ‘Untitled Lip Sync (for Ana Mendieta)’
Performance: Wednesday, Jun. 6, 2018; 10am–7pm
Niederkirchnerstraße 7, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

Berlin Art Link Opening & Events Gropius Bau

boychild // Photo by Ines Manai

GALERIE NAGEL DRAXLER
Dominik Sittig: ‘Memoriorama’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Jun. 6; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Jun. 6 – Sep. 8, 2018
Weydingerstraße 2/4, 10178 Berlin

Thursday, Jun. 7, 2018

KANYAKAGE
Anastasia Fugger, Carolina Pimenta: ‘[gone] Project : Poland’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jun. 7; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Jun. 7–17, 2018
Eisenbahnstraße 10, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

FARBVISION
Sam Austen: ‘Hologram Burnt onto the Retina’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jun. 7; 7pm
Exhibition: Jun. 7 – Jul. 7, 2018
Schönhauser Allee 28, 10435 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE WEISSER ELEFANT
Group Show: ‘Regime der Vorhersage’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jun. 7; 7pm
Exhibition: Jun. 8–18, 2018
Auguststraße 21, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE WEDDING
Group Show: ‘I am large, I contain multitudes’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jun. 7; 7pm
Exhibition: Jun. 8 – Jul. 14, 2018
Müllerstraße 146/147, 13353 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE GUIDO W. BAUDACH
Group Show: ‘Bright’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jun. 7; 6pm
Exhibition: Jun. 8 – Jul. 21, 2018
Potsdamer Straße 85, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

EXILE
Tess Jaray: ‘Aleppo’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jun. 7; 7–9pm
Exhibition: Jun. 7 – Jul. 7, 2018
Kurfürstenstraße 19, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

HAMBURGER BAHNHOF
Tomomi Adachi, Breeda CC, Kareth Schaffer: ‘MAVOtek Part IV’
Performance: Thursday, Jun. 7; 6-9pm
Invalidenstraße 50–51, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Jun. 8, 2018

10TH BERLIN BIENNALE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART 
Group Show: ‘We don’t need another hero’
Opening Reception: Friday, Jun. 8; 7–10pm
Exhibition: Jun. 9 – Sept. 9, 2018

NEUER BERLINER KUNSTVEREIN
‘Valie Export. Forschung – Archiv – Werk’
Alicja Kwade: ‘Being …’
Opening Reception: Friday, Jun. 8; 7pm
Exhibition: Jun. 9 – Aug. 12, 2018
Chauseestrasse 128–129, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

GROPIUS BAU
Group Show: ‘Welt ohne Außen’
Exhibition: Jun. 8 – Aug. 8, 2018
Niederkirchnerstraße 7, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

KARMA LTD. EXTENDED
Tianzhuo Chen: ‘Post Internet Mythologies’
Opening Reception: Friday, Jun. 8; 8pm
Exhibition: Jun. 8–10, 2018
ACUD Galerie, Veteranenstraße 21, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

Berlin Art Link Opening & Events Karma

Tianzhuo Chen: ‘Ishvara’, performance // Photo by Zhuang Yan

VIDEOART AT MIDNIGHT
Philippe Parreno
Video Screening: Friday, Jun. 8, 2018; 12am
Babylon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

KÖNIG GALERIE
Tatiana Trouvé: ‘One Day for Eternity’
Opening Reception: Friday, Jun. 8; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Jun. 9 – Jul. 8, 2018
St. Agnes, Alexandrinenstraße 118–121, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

CONTEMPORARY FINE ARTS
Emily Mae Smith: ‘Feast of Totems’
Gert & Uwe Tobias: ‘Not Enough Room to Swing a Cat’
Opening Reception: Friday, Jun. 8; 6-8pm
Exhibition: Jun. 9 – Jul. 14, 2018
Grolmanstraße 32/33, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

ESTHER SCHIPPER
Prabhavathi Meppayil: ‘b/seven eighths’
Opening Reception: Friday, Jun. 8; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Jun. 8 – Aug. 11, 2018
Potsdamer Straße 81E, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE BUCHHOLZ
Florian Pumhösl
Atsuko Tanaka
Opening Reception: Friday, Jun. 8; 7–9pm
Exhibition: Jun. 8 – Jul. 28, 2018
Fasanenstraße 30, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE MAX HETZLER
Yvon Lambert, Hans Werner Holzwarth: ‘Artists Books Editions’
Opening Reception: Friday, Jun. 8; 7–9pm
Exhibition: Jun. 8 – Jul. 21, 2018
Bleibtreustraße 45, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Jun. 9, 2018

GALERIE ROLANDO ANSELMI
Gianni Pellegrini, Ignacio Uriarte
Opening Reception: Saturday, Jun. 9; 7pm
Exhibition: Jun. 9–30, 2018
Winsstraße 72, 10405 Berlin, click here for map

ME COLLECTORS ROOM BERLIN
Dr. Heike Fuhlbrügge, Eva & Adele: ‘L’Amour du Risque’
Artist Talk: Saturday, Jun. 9; 4pm
Auguststraße 68, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

NEUER BERLINER KUNSTVEREIN
‘Valie Export. Forschung – Archiv – Werk’
Artist Talk: Saturday, Jun. 9; 7pm
Exhibition: Jun. 9 – Aug. 12, 2018
Chauseestrasse 128–129, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

PANKE GALLERY
Yvon Chabrowski, Dani Ploeger: ‘MedienKörper’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Jun. 9; 7-9pm
Exhibition: Jun. 9–21, 2018
Gerichtstrasse 23, 13347 Berlin, click here for map

ZILBERMAN GALLERY
Natasha Ginwala in conversation with Pedro Gómez-Egaña
Book Launch & Talk: Saturday, Jun. 09; 5pm
Goethestraße 82, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

HEIT BERLIN
Patrick Knuchel: ‘Perlmutt Abalone’
Opening Reception: Jun. 9; 5-7pm
Exhibition: Jun. 10 – Jun. 30, 2018
Eichendorffstraße 5, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *