THE WEEK Sept. 17–23, 2018

Tuesday, Sept. 18, 2018

BERLIN ART PRIZE
Doireann O’Malley, Lou Drago, Pedro Marum, Elliott Cennetoglu, Pol Merchan, Mateja Hoffman: ‘Dreaming Trans-futurism and Reality Now’
Screening: ‘Prototypes I and II’, Tuesday, Sept. 18; 5pm
Talk: Tuesday, Sept. 18; 7–8pm
Exhibition: Sept. 01–28, 2018
Prinzenstraße 34, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, Sept. 19, 2018

KUNSTBIBLIOTHEK
‘ABC des Reisens. 150 Jahre Kunstbibliothek’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 19; 6pm
Exhibition: Sept. 20, 2018 – Jan. 06, 2019
Matthäikirchplatz 6, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

MEHDI CHOUAKRI
Bernd Ribeck
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 19; 7–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 19 – Oct. 31, 2018
Mommsenstraße 4, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

Berlin Art Link Opening & Events Mehdi Chouakri

© Bernd Ribbeck

Thursday, Sept. 20, 2018

MUSEUM FRIEDER BURDA | SALON BERLIN
‘Candice Breitz: Sex Work im Dialog mit Werken von William N. Copley’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sept. 20; 6-8pm
Exhibition: Sept. 21, 2018 – Jan. 05, 2019
Auguststraße 11–13, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

SCHLACHTHAUS.FRESH&FINE ART
Monika Immrová, Alex Kassian, Peter Royen, Eva Sjödahl Essén, Jindrich Zeithamml: ‘Für immer Blau’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sept. 20; 7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 21 – Nov. 03, 2018
Budapester Straße 10, 10787 Berlin, click here for map

ALPHA NOVA-KULTURWERKSTATT & GALERIE FUTURA
‘Colleagues Wanted I’
Opening Reception/Artist Talk: Thursday, Sept. 20; 7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 22 – Nov. 02, 2018
Am Flutgraben 3, 12435 Berlin, click here for map

LITERATURHAUS BERLIN
‘Touching from a Distance’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sept. 20; 7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 20 – Oct. 14, 2018
Fasanenstraße 23, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

SEXAUER
Jeewi Lee: ‘Inzision’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sept. 20; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 21 – Oct. 27, 2018
Streustraße 90, 13086 Berlin, click here for map

DISKURS
Marcus Steinweg: ‘Metaphysics of Mother’
Lecture: Thursday, Sept. 20; 7pm
Exhibition: June 10 – Sept. 29, 2018
Novalisstraße 7, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

TEILCHEN-ENTSCHLEUNIGER
Group Show: ‘ROH:HEIT’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sept. 20; 7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 21–23, 2018
Richardstraße 11, 12043 Berlin, click here for map

KUNSTVEREIN AM ROSA-LUXEMBURG-PLATZ
Hannah Ballermann: ‘Bis zum Ende des Sommers krieg ich dich Fit!’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sept. 20; 7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 21 – Oct. 26, 2018
Linienstraße 40, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Sept. 21, 2018

DISPLAY
Berkay Tuncay: ‘Getting Away With It (All Messed Up)’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 21; 6pm
Exhibition: Sept. 21–30, 2018
Mansteinstraße 16, 10738 Berlin, click here for map

KUNSTSAELE BERLIN
Group Show: ‘Abenteuer Freundschaft’
Opening Reception: Friday Sept. 21; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 22 – Nov. 17, 2018
Bülowstraße 90, 10783 Berlin, click here for map

BRUTTO GUSTO
Johannes Nagel: ‘Trial & Error’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 21; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 21 – Nov. 02, 2018
Torstraße 175, D10115 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ
Tjorg Douglas Beer: ‘Heroes / Koryphäen / Synapses / Material / Alpha Blondy / Theodor W. Adorno / The Beatles / Bertolt Brecht / Erró / Ephemeral Dinner / Friedensbewegung / Gilbert & George / George Harrison / Aldous Huxley / Martin Kippenberger / Led Zeppelin / Albert and David Maysles / Monty Python / Yoko Ono / Ovid / Small Faces / Daniel Spoerri / Valinia Svoronou / Tin Machine / David Bowie’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 21; 7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 22 – Nov. 04, 2018
Lützowplatz 9, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

SALON DAHLMANN
Group Show: ‘Ich bin ein Riss, ich will durch Wände gehen’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 21; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 22 – Dec. 15, 2018
Marburger Straße 3, 10789 Berlin, click here for map

MICHAEL JANSSEN
Regina Maria Möller: ‘Die Motte’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 21; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 22 – Nov. 10, 2018
Potsdamer Straße 63, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

MEHDI CHOUAKRI
Claudia and Julia Müller
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 21; 7–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 21–31, 2018
Fasanenstraße 61, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Sept. 22, 2018

GOLDRAUSCH 2018
Archipelago
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sept. 22; 6pm
Exhibition: Sept. 22 – Oct. 14, 2018
Shuttle: from Alexanderplatz at 5:15pm, 6:45pm, 8:15pm/ to Alexanderplatz at 7:30pm, 9pm
Reinbeckhallen, Reinbeckstraße 17, 12459 Berlin, click here for map

CHERTLÜDDE
Ruth Wolf-Rehfeldt: ‘Signs of Signs’
Opening Reception: Saturday Sept. 22; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 22 – Nov. 03, 2018
Ritterstraße 2a, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

STUDIO FABIAN KNECHT
Fabian Knecht: ‘Antikörper/Antibody’
Book Launch: Saturday, Sept. 22; 7–10pm
Leipziger Straße 63, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

KARMA LTD. EXTENDED
Heba Y. Amin, Deniz Gül, Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Anna Zett: ‘Species of Spaces’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sept. 22; 6pm
Exhibition: Sept. 22 – Oct. 28, 2018
Veteranenstraße 21, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.