Berlin Art Week Sept. 26–30, 2018

Tuesday, Sep. 25, 2017

BAR BABETTE
Group Show: ‘Elymus Repens’
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Sept. 25; 7pm–3am
Karl-Marx-Allee 36, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

MOMENTUM
Group Show: ‘Focus Kazakhstan: Bread & Roses, Four Generations of Kazakh Women Artists’
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Sept. 25; 7–10pm
Exhibition: Sept. 26 – Oct. 30, 2018
Kunstquartier Bethanien, Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

KINO BABYLON
Ellen Cantor: ‘Pinochet Porn’
Screening: Tuesday, Sept. 25; 7pm
Admission: € 9
Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

Ellen Cantor: Pinochet Porn, 2008–16// Photo courtesy of The Estate of Ellen Cantor and Galerie Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin

KÜHLHAUS
Group Show: ‘Preparing for Darkness Volume #2: Breaking God’s Heart’
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Sept. 25; 7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 25–30, 2018
Luckenwalder Straße 3 click here for map

Wednesday, Sept. 26, 2017

BERLIN ART WEEK
Sept. 26–30, 2018
Berlin-wide, click here for programme

BERLINER FESTSPIELE
David OReilly: ‘Eye of the Dream’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 26; 4pm
Exhibition: Sept. 27 – Oct. 04, 2018
Mobile Dome, Mariannenplatz, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

ME COLLECTORS ROOM
Group Show: ‘The Moment is Eternity – Works from the Olbricht Collection’
Exhibition: Sept. 26, 2018 – Apr. 01, 2019
Auguststraße 68, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

KW INSTITUTE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
Evelyn Taocheng Wang: ‘What is he Afraid Of?’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 26; 7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 27–30, 2018
Auguststraße 69, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

BERLIN ART PRIZE
Nina Kurtela: ‘365 routines
’
Performance: Wednesday, Sept. 25; 5pm
Exhibition: Sept. 01–28, 2018
Prinzenstraße 34,10969 Berlin, click here for map

HOLGER KUHN FINE ARTS
Mabvuto Mwale: ‘Shadow’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 26; 6pm
Exhibition: Sept. 27–30, 2018
Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 26, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

HAMBURGER BAHNHOF
Agnieszka Polska: ‘The Demon’s Brain’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 26; 8pm
Exhibition: Sept. 27, 2018 – Mar. 03, 2019
Invalidenstraße 50–51, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

Berlin Art Link Berlin Art Week highlights

Agnieszka Polska: Horse Head, 2018 // © Agnieszka Polska

BERLINISCHE GALERIE
Julian Charrière: ‘As we used to float’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 26; 7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 27, 2018 – Apr. 08, 2019
Alte Jakobstraße 124–128, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

NEUER BERLINER KUNSTVEREIN
Group Show: ‘A 37 90 89 – Die Erfindung der Neo-Avantgarde’
Geta Brătescu
Ceal Floyer
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 26; 6pm
Chausseestraße 128/129, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

JULIA STOSCHEK COLLECTION
Beatrice Gibson and Jamie Crewe: ‘KW Production Series’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 26; 7–10pm
Exhibition: Sept. 27–30, 2018
Leipziger Straße 60, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

GUIDO BAUDACH
Erwin Kneihsl: ‘that’s it’
Opening Reception: Wednesday Sept. 26; 6pm
Exhibition: Sept. 27 – Nov. 10, 2018
Potsdamer Straße 85, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

CAPITAIN PETZEL
Robert Lungo: ‘Everything Falls Apart’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 26; 6–8:30pm
Exhibition: Sept. 26 – Nov. 03, 2018
Karl-Marx-Allee 45, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Sept. 27, 2017

ART BERLIN
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sept. 27; 4–8pm
Admission: € 36
Art Fair: Sept. 27–30, 2018
Flughafen Tempelhof, Hangar 5 and 6, Tempelhofer Damm 45, 12101 Berlin click here for map

POSITIONS BERLIN ART FAIR
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sept. 27; 5–9pm
Art Fair: Sept. 27–30, 2018
Admission: € 6
Flughafen Tempelhof, Hangar 4, Columbiadamm 10, 10965 Berlin, click here for map

PROJEKTRAUM VENTILATOR
Group Show: ‘The Century Bar (1920–2020)’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sept. 27; 7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 27 – Oct. 7, 2018
Katzbachstraße 24, 10965 Berlin, click here for map

DISPLAY
Katharina Ludwig, Soline Krug, Samantha Bohatsch, Liesje De Laet & Katinka de Jonge
Reading Night: Thursday, Sept. 27; 7pm
Mansteinstraße 16, 10738 Berlin, click here for map

TIER.SPACE
Luis Berríos-Negrón: ‘A Crème de Menthe, a Rusty Nail. Why Intransitive?’
Performance: Thursday, Sept. 27, 7pm
Donaustraße 84, 12043 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Sept. 28, 2018

EMOP
Sept. 28 – Oct. 31, 2018
Berlin-wide, click here for programme

C/O BERLIN
Group Show: ‘Back to the Future’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 28; 7pm
Exhibition: Sept 28 – Dec. 02, 2018
Amerika Haus, Hardenbergstraße 22–24, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

NICODIM GALLERY
Trent Harris: ‘Beaver Trilogy’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 28; 8–10pm
Trauma Bar and Kino, Heidestrasse 50, 10557 Berlin click here for map

BERLIN ART PRIZE
Ana Alenso, Arthur Debert, Monika Grabuschnigg, Nina Kurtela, Alanna Lynch, Markues, Doireann O’Malley, Lorenzo Sandoval, Nina Wiesnagrotzki
Friday, Sept. 28; 7pm (Award Ceremony & After Party at 12am)
Prinzenstraße 34, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

SCHERING STIFTUNG
Cecilia Jonsson: ‘Contemporary Diagram’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 28; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 29 – Nov. 26, 2017
Unter den Linden 32–34, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

PROJECT SPACE ART AWARD
Award Ceremony: Friday, Sept. 28; 7–9:30pm
Bar Babette, Karl-Marx-Allee 36, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

Eva Stenram: Oblique F2/17, 2018

GALERIE AKONZEPT
Eva Stenram: ‘Oblique Exhibition’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 28; 6pm
Exhibition: Sept. 28 – Nov. 09, 2018
Schröderstraße 7, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

REITER
Hans Aichinger: ‘Bilder von Tatsachen’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 28; 5–10pm
Exhibition: Sept. 28 – Nov. 10, 2018
Potsdamer Straße 81b, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

SOY CAPITÁN
Sharon Afrassiabi: ‘Paintings 2016–2018’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 28; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 15 – Nov. 10, 2018
Prinzessinnenstraße 29, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

DITTRICH & SCHLECHTRIEM
Nicola Martini: ‘Molten’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 28; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 25 — Nov. 17, 2018
Linienstraße 23, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

KLEMM’S
Kelpie Ferris: ‘[[[Genau]]]’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 28; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 28 – Nov. 09, 2018
Prinzessinnenstraße 29, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

CARLIER / GEBAUER
Hélène Delprat: ‘To Sleep to Die, No More’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 28; 6–9pm
Exhibitions: Sept. 29 – Nov. 17, 2018
Markgrafenstraße 67, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

Jonas Weichsel: A-Scan (2)_He_2.tif, 2018, Lambda print on Kodak Pro Endura paper // Jonas Weichsel

GALERIE THOMAS SCHULTE
Alice Aycock: ‘Early Works’
Jonas Weichsel: ‘Echo Box’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 28; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 28 – Nov. 17, 2018
Charlottenstraße 24d, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

KÖNIG GALERIE
Annette Kelm: ‘Light Double’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 28; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 29 – Oct. 25, 2018
Alexandrinenstraße 118, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

Group Show: ‘Passengers of a Kaleidoscopic Journey’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 28; 7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 28 – Oct. 08, 2018
Ehemalige Tabakfabrik Heidelberger Platz, Forckenbeckstraße 89, 14199 Berlin, click here for map

KRAUPA-TUSKANY-ZEIDLER
Alexander Carver, Pieter Schoolwerth, Avery Singer: ‘Call Out Tools’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 28; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 28 – Nov. 24, 2018
Kohlfurter Straße 41/43, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIA PLAN B
Ion Bitzan
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 28; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 28 – Nov. 10
Potsdamer Strasse 77–87, Building G (Second Backyard), 10785 Berlin, click here for map

SPRÜTH MAGERS
Gary Hume, Robert Irwin, Mika Rottenberg
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 28; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 29 – Nov. 10, 2018
Oranienburger Straße 18, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Sept. 29, 2017

GROPIUS BAU
Lee Bul: ‘Crash’
Exhibition: Sept. 29, 2018 – Jan. 13, 2019
Niederkirchnerstraße 7, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

Lee Bul: Willing to be Vulnerable, 2015–16 Installation view of the 20th Biennale of Sydney, 2016 // Photo by Algirdas Bakas, Courtesy of Studio Lee Bul

DISPARI&DISPARI / BERLIN
Cullinan Richards: ‘Being Sassy’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sept. 29; 6–10pm
Exhibition: Sept. 29 – Dec. 01, 2018
Böhmische Straße 11–12, 12055 Berlin, click here for map

KINDL – ZENTRUM FÜR ZEITGENÖSSISCHE KUNST
Group Show: ‘Routinised Absurdity’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sept. 29; 5pm
Exhibition: Sept. 30, 2018 – Feb. 03, 2019
Maschinenhaus M1, Am Sudhaus 3, 12053 Berlin, click here for map

AGORA
Y-E-S Fest 2018
Festival: Sept. 29; 1pm – Sept. 30; 10pm
Tickets: € 7–10/day; € 11,20–17,90/festival
Am Sudhaus 5, 12053 Berlin, click here for map

BLAIN SOUTHERN
Ali Banisadr: ‘The World Upside Down’
Artist Talk: Saturday, Sept. 29; 12–1pm; RSVP here
Exhibition: Sept. 29 – Nov. 17, 2018
Potsdamer Straße 77–87, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

AKADEMIE DER KÜNSTE
‘Bilderkeller’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sept. 29; 5pm
Hanseatenweg 10, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

Sunday, Sept. 30, 2017

MOMENTUM
‘Focus Kazakhstan: Bread & Roses, Four Generations of Kazakh Women Artists’
Symposium: Sunday, Sept. 30, 2018; 7–10pm
Exhibition: Sept. 26 – Oct. 20, 2018
Kunstquartier Bethanien, Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

SONNTAG
Anna Steinert: ‘The Uncandy’
Opening Reception: Sunday, Sept. 30; 2–6pm
Hornstraße 23, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.