THE WEEK, Oct. 07-13, 2019

Tuesday, Oct. 08, 2019

LITERATURHAUS BERLIN
Heba Y. Amin, Jürgen Kaumkötter, Jürgen Serke: ‘Fruit from Saturn’
Talk: Tuesday, Oct. 08, 2019; 7:30pm
Kaminzimmer, Fasanenstraße 23, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

NEUER BERLINER KUNSTVEREIN
‘The Staging of the Urban Element’
Screening: Tuesday, Oct. 08, 2019; 8pm
Chauseestraße 128-129, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, Oct. 09, 2019

GRZEGORZKI SHOWS
Tjorg Douglas Beer: ‘Under The Octopus Tree’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Oct. 09, 2019; 6pm
Prinzenallee 78/79, 13357 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Oct. 10, 2019

DOKUARTS
‘Dokuarts 12: Nuances Now’
Opening night: Thursday, Oct. 10; 8pm
Film Festival: Oct. 10–27, 2019
Admission: 5 Euros / festival pass 30 Euros
Zeughauskino, Unter den Linden 2, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

EINBUCH.HAUS
Mikyung Song: ‘Weißes Haus’
Opening Reception & Performance: Thursday, Oct. 10; 7pm
Exhibition: Oct. 11 – Nov. 08, 2019
Florastraße 61, 13187 Berlin, click here for map

NEUER BERLINER KUNSTVEREIN
Arno Brandlhuber, Katalin Gennburg, Guerilla Architects, Charlotte Malterre-Barthes, Birgit Möhring, Philine Schneider: ‘The Myth of the Market II’
Discussion: Thursday, Oct. 10, 2019; 7pm
Chauseestraße 128-129, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

KUNSTGEWERBEMUSEUM
Group Show: ‘German Design Graduates 2019’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Oct. 10; 7pm
Exhibition: Oct. 11 – Nov. 10, 2019
Matthäikirchplatz, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

BERLINER FESTSPIELE
Taylor Mac: ‘A 24-Decade History of Popular Music’
Premiere: Thursday, Oct. 10; 6pm-midnight
Performance: Oct. 10 – 20, 2019
Admission: 14 – 55 Euros (11 – 27.50 Euros)
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Schaperstraße 24, Berlin, click here for map

PHOTOWEEKBERLIN
Group Show: ‘Berlin Photo Week’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Oct. 10; 7-10pm
Exhibition: Oct. 10 – 13, 2019
Chausseestraße 36, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Oct. 11, 2019

11th BERLIN BIENNALE
Marcelo Moreschi: ‘The Bones of Flávio de Carvalho’
Lecture: Friday, Oct. 11, 2019; 7pm
ExRotaprint, Bornemannstraße 9, 13357 Berlin click here for map

DOKUARTS
Sarah Cooper, Matthias Dell, Britta Hartmann, Christoph Hübner, Rania Stephan, Bert Rebhandl: ‘Nuances Now’
Symposium: Friday, Oct. 11; 2–6pm; please register here
Zeughauskino, Unter den Linden 2, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

UNIVERSITÄT DER KÜNSTE BERLIN
Group Show: ‘WE ARE IN THIS TOGETHER’
Group Show: ‘Master Product Design’
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 11; 7pm
Exhibition: Oct. 14-17, 2019
Einsteinufer 43, 10587 Berlin, click here for map

The Week Oct. 7-10, 2019

Abigail Wheeler: ‘The Subjectivity of objects’ // © Abigail Wheeler

PANKE.GALLERY
Isabel de Sena: ‘Thick Webs & Continuous Relays: Feminist Epistemologies for the Digital Commons’
Talk: Friday, Oct. 11, 2019; 7pm
Hof 5, Gerichtstraße 2313347 Berlin, click here for map

JULIA STOSCHEK COLLECTION
Bjarne Melgaard, Koo Jeong A: ‘Acute Art’
Artist Talk: Friday, Oct. 11; 6pm
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 11; 7-10pm
Exhibition: Oct. 11 – Dec. 15, 2019
Leipziger Straße 60, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

VIDEOART AT MIDNIGHT
Ina Wudtke
Screening: Friday, Oct. 11, 2019; midnight
Babylon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

OQBO
Daniela Friebel, Juliane Laitzsch, Regine Spangenthal, Gaby Taplick: ‘A ≠ A’
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 11; 7pm
Exhibition: Oct. 12 – Nov. 09, 2019
Brunnenstraße 63, 13355 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Oct. 12, 2019

GALERIE ROLANDO ANSELMI
Li Gang: ‘Vowel’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Oct. 12; 7pm
Exhibition: Oct. 16 – Dec. 12, 2019
Winsstraße 72, 10405 Berlin, click here for map

DOKUARTS
Mark Cousins: ‘The Eyes of Orson Welles’
Screening: Saturday, Oct. 12, 2019; 3pm
Admission: 5 Euros
Zeughauskino, Unter den Linden 2, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

C834
Arthur Zalewski: ‘Le Corbusier 5 × Unité d’habitation’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Oct. 12, 2019; 4-8pm
Corbusierhaus, Einheit 834, Flatowallee 16, 14055 Berlin, click here for map

UNIVERSITÄT DER KÜNSTE BERLIN
Group Show: ‘Master Mode Design’
Fashion Show: Saturday, 12 October, 7pm
Hardenbergstraße 33, 10587 Berlin, click here for map

Sunday, Oct. 13, 2019

AKADEMIE DER KÜNSTE
Wulf Herzogenrath, Ulrike Rosenbach, Bjørn Melhus, Lutz Dammbeck: ‘Magic Media – Media Magic: Wulf Herzogenrath and Guests II’
Talk: Sunday, Oct. 13; 7pm
Pariser Platz 4, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

DOKUARTS
François Lévy-Kuentz: ‘Jacqueline de Jong – The Art Rebel’
Screening: Sunday, Oct. 13, 2019; 8pm
Admission: 5 Euros
Zeughauskino, Unter den Linden 2, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.