THE WEEK Oct. 21-27, 2019

Tuesday, Oct. 22, 2019

3HD FESTIVAL
‘Fluid Wor(l)ds’
Festival: Oct. 22–27, 2019
Various Locations

3HD FESTIVAL
Group Show: ‘(Un-)Real E-state’
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Oct. 22; 6pm
Exhibition: Oct. 23–27, 2019
Postscheckamt, Hallesches Ufer 40-60, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

EIGEN + ART LAB
Felix Leon Westner: ‘Die Wand. #9 – hello happy reloaded’
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Oct. 22; 6-9pm
Performance: Tuesday, Oct. 22; 7pm
Oranienstraße 185, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, Oct. 23, 2019

KW INSTITUTE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
Nina Beier und Bob Kil Braver: ‘Lovers’
Event: Wednesday, Oct. 23, 2019; 9pm, RSVP here
Pogo Bar, Auguststraße 69, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

LUNAR
Sally Potter: ‘THE GOLD DIGGERS’
Susanne Sachsse: ‘CONFESSIONS OF AN ACTRESS’
Screening & Performance: Wednesday, Oct. 23, 2019; 8pm
Admission: 9 Euros
fsk – Kino am Oranienplatz, Segitzdamm 2, 10969 Berlin click here for map

Thursday, Oct. 24, 2019

DOKUARTS
Rania Stephan: ‘Threshold’
Paul Wright: ‘Arcadia‘
Screening: Thursday, Oct. 24, 2019; 8pm
Admission: 5 Euros
Zeughauskino, Unter den Linden 2, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

GOLDRAUSCH
Group Show: ‘HYDRA – GOLDRAUSCH 2019’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Oct. 24; 6-10pm
Exhibition: Oct. 25 – Dec. 08, 2019
Haus am Kleistpark, Grunewaldstraße 6-7, 10823 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ
Marco Schmitt: ‘Agility’
Opening Reception and Performance: Thursday, Oct. 24, 2019; 7pm
Performance: Lucifer Schmitt and Rainer Heidenreich; 8pm
Exhibition: Oct. 25 – Nov. 29, 2019
IG Metall Haus, Alte Jakobstraße 149, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

KÜHLHAUS
‘Berlin Masters 2019’
Award Ceremony: Thursday, Oct. 24, 2019; 6-9pm
Luckenwalder Str. 3, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

SAVVY CONTEMPORARY
Hira Nabi and Antonia Alampi: ‘All That Perishes at the Edge of Land’
Film Screening and Discussion: Thursday, Oct. 24, 2019; 7-10pm
Plantagenstraße 31, 13347 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Oct. 25, 2019

KÖNIG GALERIE
Jose Dávila: ‘The Moment of Suspension’
Michael Sailstorfer: ‘Sink, Sank, Sunk’
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 25, 6-8pm
Exhibition: Oct. 26 – Dec. 20, 2019
St. Agnes, Alexandrinenstraße 118-121, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

The Week Oct. 21-27, 2019

Jose Dávila, ‘Untitled’, 2019, concrete and stone, 191,7 x 83,2 x 78 cm (detail)

3HD FESTIVAL
‘World Play I’
Event: Friday, Oct. 25; 9pm – midnight
Admission: 13 Euros/ Reduced: 8 Euros
HAU2, Hallesches Ufer 32, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

DOKUARTS
Mania Akbari and Douglas White: ‘A Moon for My Father’
Screening: Friday, Oct. 25, 2019; 8:30pm
Admission: 5 Euros
Zeughauskino, Unter den Linden 2, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

INDEPENDENT PHOTO FAIR BERLIN
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 25; 7-10pm
Art Fair: Oct. 25-27, 2019
Braunschweiger Str. 16, 12055 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE THOMAS SCHULTE
Angela de la Cruz: ‘Layers’
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 25; 7–9pm
Exhibition: Oct. 26, 2019 – Jan. 11, 2020
Charlottenstraße 24d, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

DOCK 11
Barbara Berti: ‘Choreography of thinking’
Performance: Friday, Oct. 25; 7pm
Oct. 25-27, 2019
Admission: 14 Euros/ Reduced: 10 Euros
Kastanienallee 79, 10435 Berlin, click here for map

The Week Oct. 21-27, 2019

Barbara Berti, ‘Choreography of thinking’ // Image Courtesy DOCK 11

Saturday, Oct. 26, 2019

4. BERLINER HERBSTSALON
Group Show: ‘DE-HEIMATIZE IT!’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Oct. 26; 8:30pm – midnight
Exhibition: Oct. 26 – Nov. 17, 2019
Maxim Gorki Theater, Am Festungsgraben 2, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

DOKUARTS
Nick Willing: ‘Paula Rego, Secrets & Stories’
Screening: Saturday, Oct. 26, 2019; 7pm
Admission: 5 Euros
Zeughauskino, Unter den Linden 2, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

3HD FESTIVAL
‘World Play II’
Event: Saturday, Oct. 26, 2019; 9pm – midnight
Admission: 13 Euros/ Reduced: 8 Euros
HAU2, Hallesches Ufer 32, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

LUNAR
Miriam Gossing & Lina Sieckmann, Vika Kirchenbauer: ‘Find Me On the Surface’
Screenings and Reading: Saturday, Oct. 26, 2019; 4pm
Admission: 9 Euros
Kino am Oranienplatz, Segitzdamm 2, 10969 Berlin click here for map

Sunday, Oct. 27, 2019

DOKUARTS
Piet Oudolf: ‘Five Seasons – The Gardens of Piet Oudolf’
Screening: Sunday, Oct. 27, 2019; 8pm
Admission: 5 Euros
Zeughauskino, Unter den Linden 2, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

MOMENTUM
Group Show: ‘ Shiryaevo Biennale: Central Russian Zen’
Opening Reception: Sunday, Oct. 27, 2019; 4-8pm
Exhibition: Oct. 27 – Dec. 1, 2019; Wed.–Sun., 1-7pm
Kunstquartier Bethanien, Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.