THE WEEK Nov. 18–24, 2019

Wednesday, Nov. 20, 2019

UFER STUDIOS
Thorsten Eibeler, Stefanie Wenne: ‘FERMENT: MUTTERKORN’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Nov. 20; 2019
Events: Nov. 20 – Dec. 18, 2019
Uferstraße 23, 13357 Berlin, click here for map

The Week Nov. 18 - 24, 2019

apparatus, ‘Ferment Mutterkorn’, 2019 // Courtesy of apparatus (Thorsten Eibeler, Stefanie Wenner)

SPIKE BERLIN
Clara Meister, Sâdane Afif: ‘Yasmine d’Ouezzan & the Seven Faces of the Heptahedron: an Odyssey?’
Discussion: Wednesday, Nov. 20; 2019; 7:30pm
Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 45, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

EDITION BLOCK
Claus Böhmler: ‘Smart Artist’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Nov. 20; 2019; 7-9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 21, 2019 – Jan. 18, 2020
Prager Straße 5, 10779 Berlin, click here for map

GOLDRAUSCH 2019
Millie Schwier: ‘Collective Reading’
Reading Group: Wednesday, Nov. 20, 2019; 7-9:30pm; RVSP to hydra@goldrausch.org
Haus am Kleistpark, Grunewaldstraße 6-7, 10823 Berlin, click here for map

HAU HEBBEL AM UFER
Kat Válastur: ‘Arcana Swarm’
Premiere & Artist Talk: Wednesday, Nov. 20, 2019; 8pm
Performances: Nov. 20–23, 2019
Admission: 10–17 Euros
HAU1, Stresemannstraße 29, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Nov. 21, 2019

EINBUCH.HAUS
Claudia de la Torre: ‘Cities in Flight, or the Satellite Variations’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 21; 7pm
Exhibition: Nov. 22 – Dec. 14, 2019
Florastraße 61, 13187 Berlin, click here for map

Claudia de la Torre: ‘Cities in Flight, or the Satellite Variations’, 2016 // © Claudia de la Torre

GALERIE IM TURM
Regina de Miguel, Maria Morata, Anaïs Senli: ‘No Matter Functions as a Border’
Talk: Thursday, Nov. 21, 2019; 7-9pm
Frankfurter Tor 1, 10243 Berlin, click here for map

LARS FRIEDRICH
Jutta Zimmermann
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 21; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 22 – Dec. 21, 2019
Kantstraße 154 A, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

DIAPHANES
Group Show: ‘Authentizität und Feedback’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 21; 8:30pm
Performances, Talks, Exhibition: Nov. 21-24, 2019
Dresdener Str. 118, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

PS120
Group Show: ‘Flesh and Bone’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 21, 2019; 6-11pm
Exhibition: Nov. 22 – Dec. 14, 2019
Potsdamer Straße 120, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

KÜNSTLERHAUS BETHANIEN
Ana Hoffner ex-Prvulovic, Linde Bryk: ‘Forensic Architecture Triple-Chaser’
Screening and Talk: Thursday, Nov. 21, 2019; 7pm
Kottbusser Straße 10, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

ZILBERMAN GALLERY
Alpin Arda Bağcik: ‘APOCRYPHA’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 21; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 22, 2019 – Feb. 08, 2020
Goethestraße 82, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

DAAD GALERIE
Paloma López, Leslie Garcia Ramírez: ‘INTERSPECIFICS’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 21; 7–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 22, 2019 – Jan. 12, 2020
Oranienstraße 161, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS DER KULTUREN DER WELT
‘Right the Right. Ideas for Music, Copyright and Access’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 21; 6-10pm
Festival: Nov. 21 – 24, 2019
Admission: 13/10 Euros (Festival Pass: 30 Euros)
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Nov. 22, 2019

N.B.K.
Hito Steyerl
Joan Jonas: ‘Vertical Roll, Left Side Right Side, Double Lunar Dogs, Brooklyn Bridge’
Bouchra Khalili: ‘In Girum’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 22; 7pm
Chauseestrasse 128-129, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

INSTITUT FÜR ALLES MÖGLICHE
‘The Original Spam pop up Show’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 22; 7pm
Exhibition: Nov. 22-24, 2019
Ackerstraße 18, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

LAS
Refik Anadol: ‘Latent Being’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 22; 8pm
Nov. 22, 2019 – Jan. 05, 2020
Kraftwerk, Köpenicker Str. 70, 10179 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE NORDENHAKE
Frida Orupabo: ‘A House is A House’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 22; 6–8pm
Exhibition: Nov. 23, 2019 – Jan. 11, 2020
Lindenstraße 34, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

KOW
LEÓN FERRARI
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 22, 6pm
Exhibition: Nov. 23, 2019 – Feb. 03, 2020
Lindenstraße 35, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

KEWENIG
Group Show: ‘Sur un terrain étrange’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 22, 6-9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 23, 2019 – Feb. 01, 2020
Brüderstraße 10, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIA PLAN B
Group Show: ‘Werethings’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 22, 2019; 6–9pm
Potsdamer Straße 77-87, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

LOOCK
‘Christian Borchert (1942–2000)’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 22; 7-9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 23, 2019 – Feb. 15, 2020
Potsdamer Straße 63, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

BARBARA WIEN
Luca Frei: ‘Process charts pLay’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 22; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 23, 2019 – Jan. 25, 2020
Schöneberger Ufer 65, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

MEHDI CHOUAKRI
Sâdane Afif: ‘ÜBERTITEL: DAS HEPTAEDER’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 22, 6-9pm
Exhibition: Mar. 16–30, 2019
Fasanenstraße 61, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

WEISS BERLIN
Phil Sims
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 22, 2019; 7-9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 23, 2019 – Feb. 01, 2020
Bundesallee 221, 10717 Berlin, click here for map

SILENCE PROJECT
Group Show: ‘Mind the Gap’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 22; 7pm
Exhibition: Nov. 23 – Dec. 08, 2019
Christinenstraße 18-19, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Nov. 23, 2019

CAPITAIN PETZEL
Isabella Ducrot: ‘Big Aura’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 23, 2019; 3-6pm
Exhibition: Nov. 24, 2019 – Jan. 04, 2020
Karl-Marx-Allee 45, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

DANIEL MARZONA
Johannes Wald: ‘Innere Räume‘
Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 23, 2019; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 23, 2019 – Jan. 25, 2020
Marienstraße 10, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

KWADRAT
Group Show: ‘ADULT TOYS’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 23, 2019; 7-10pm
Manteuffelstraße 92, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

KRAFTWERK
Refik Anadol and Ben Vickers
Artist Talk: Saturday, Nov. 23, 2019; 4-5pm
Admission: 6.22- 19.92 Euros
Köpenicker Str. 70, 10179 Berlin, click here for map

Sunday, Nov. 24, 2019

GALERIE NOAH KLINK
Charlotte Dualé: ‘TXT (Ausschnitt), glasierte Keramik 2029’
Opening Reception: Sunday, Nov. 24, 4-8pm
Exhibition: Nov. 28, 2019 – Jan. 04, 2020
Kulmer Straße 17, 10783 Berlin, click here for map

MUSEUM EUROPÄISCHER KULTUREN
‘Reduce Reuse Recycle’
Special Events: Sunday, Nov. 24, 2019; 1-6pm
Arnimallee 25, 14195 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.