THE WEEK Nov. 25 – Dec. 01, 2019

Tuesday, Nov. 26, 2019

SPIKE BERLIN
Nadine Fecht: ‘Amok’
Book Presentation and Artist Talk: Tuesday, Nov. 26, 2019; 7-11pm
Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 45, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, Nov. 27, 2019

SAVVY CONTEMPORARY
Kameelah Janan Rasheed: ‘What is the Solution to the Above Problem?’
Talk: Wednesday, Nov. 27, 2019; 7pm
Plantagenstraße 31, 13347 Berlin, click here for map

GOLDRAUSCH 2019
Zoë Claire Miller, Mila Panic, Melanie Roumiguière and Hannah Kruse: ‘KOLLEKTIV FÖRDERN’
Discussion: Wednesday, Nov. 27, 2019; 7pm; RVSP to hydra@goldrausch.org
Haus am Kleistpark, Grunewaldstraße 6-7, 10823 Berlin, click here for map

TRAUMA BAR UND KINO
‘All Fruits Ripe’
Film Screening: Wednesday, Nov. 27, 2019; 8pm
Admission: 8 Euros
Heidestraße 50, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Nov. 28, 2019

EASTERNDAZE
‘Easterndaze × Berlin 2019’
Music Festival: Nov. 28 – 30, 2019
Various venues in Berlin

KW INSTITUTE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
‘B*tches & Babies’
Discussion: Thursday, Nov. 28, 2019; 3pm, rsvp to kaz@kw-berlin.de
Auguststraße 69, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ
Stefanie Bürkle: ‘Atelier als Labor’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 28, 2019; 7pm
Exhibition: Nov. 29, 2019 – Jan. 05, 2020
Lützowplatz 9, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

EASTERNDAZE
‘Conditional x Serious Serious’
Concerts: Thursday, Nov. 28; 8pm
Music Festival: Nov. 28 – 30, 2019
Admission: 10 Euros
ACUD, Veteranenstraße 21, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

IFA GALERIE
Nida Ghouse, Haytham el-Wardany: ‘What color is abstract?’
Reading: Thursday, Nov. 28, 2019; 7pm
Linienstraße 139/140, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

GRÜNTALER9
Kata Kovács and Tom O’Doherty: ‘Minute/Year: Four Years’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 28; 4-9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 28 – Dec. 01, 2019
Grüntaler Straße 9, 13357 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Nov. 29, 2019

NOME
Kameelah Janan Rasheed: ‘A Casual Mathematics’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 29; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 30, 2019 – Feb. 01, 2020
Glogauer Straße 17, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

SWEETWATER BERLIN
Luzie Meyer: ‘Duplicitous consent’
Performance: Friday, Nov. 29; 8pm
Exhibition: Nov. 02 – Dec. 14, 2019
Kottbusser Damm 7, 10967 Berlin, click here for map

EASTERNDAZE
‘Voodoohop x Paradaiz’
Concerts: Friday, Nov. 29; 10pm
Music Festival: Nov. 28 – 30, 2019
Admission: 10 Euros
Arkaoda Berlin, Karl-Marx Platz 16, 12043 Berlin, click here for map

AKADEMIE DER KÜNSTE
Isabel Tueumuna Katjavivi: ‘They tried to bury us’
Exhibition: Nov. 29 – Dec. 08, 2019
Pariser Platz 4, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

THE WEEK Nov. 25 - Dec. 01, 2019

Isabel Tueumuna Katjavivi: ‘They tried to bury us’, 2018// Photo by Martin Amushendje. Courtesy of Akademie Der Künste

11TH BERLIN BIENNALE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
‘exp. 2: Virginia de Medeiros – Feminist Health Care Research Group’
Gathering: Friday, Nov. 29, 2019; 2–7 pm
Exhibition: Nov. 30, 2019 – Feb. 08, 2020
ExRotaprint, Bornemannstraße 9, 13357 Berlin click here for map

HELMUT NEWTON FOUNDATION
Group Show: ‘Body Performance’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 29; 8pm
Multimedia Installation: Nov. 30, 2019 – May 10, 2020
Jebensstraße 2, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS AM WALDSEE
Johanna Diehl: ‘The Truth Resides in the Folds’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 29; 11am-6pm
Exhibition: Nov. 29, 2019 – Jan. 29, 2020
Argentinische Allee 30, 14163 Berlin, click here for map

KONRAD FISCHER GALERIE
Jan Dibbets
Group Show: ‘The Technological Hand’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 29; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 29, 2019 – Mar. 28, 2020
Lindenstraße 35, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE BARBARA WEISS
Group Show: ‘We Shall Survive in the Memory of Others’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 29; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 30, 2019 – Jan. 18, 2020
Kohlfurter Straße 41/43, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

KW INSTITUTE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
Liina Magnea, Sara Björg Bjarnadóttir, Leifur Eiríksson, Haraldur Þrastarson, María Sólrún: ‘red eye 1 & red eye 2’
Performance: Friday, Nov. 29, 2019; 6pm
Admission: 8 € / reduced 6 €
Auguststraße 69, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Nov. 30, 2019

EASTERNDAZE
Kajet Journal: ‘SUBCULTURAL PERIPHERIES: RE-MAPPING THE EAST’
D’EST: ‘Videoteka with music-related video art by female and non-binary artists’
Talks: Saturday, Nov. 30; 5-9pm
Music Festival: Nov. 28 – 30, 2019
ZÖNOTÉKA, Hobrechtstraße 54, 12047 Berlin, click here for map

MOUNTAINS
Yana Tsegay: ‘The Amber Room’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 30; 6-9pm
Performance: Saturday, Nov. 30; 7pm
Exhibition: Nov. 30, 2019 – Jan. 18, 2020
Pariser Strasse 4, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

TIMES ART CENTER
‘1-Year Anniversary with Friends & Books’
Catalogue Launch: Saturday, Nov. 30, 2019; 5-8pm
Exhibition: Sept. 28, 2019 Jan. 04, 2019
Brunnenstraße 9, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

EASTERNDAZE
‘Forbidden Planet x Мechta’
Concerts: Saturday, Nov. 30; 4-9pm
Music Festival: Nov. 28 – 30, 2019
Admission: 15 Euros
+4 Bar, Tresor, Köpenicker Straße 70, 10179 Berlin, click here for map

STADIUM
Katharina Schilling: ‘The second day’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 30, 2019; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 30, 2019 – Jan. 18, 2020
Potsdamer Straße 70, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

STATIONS
Mehdi Aminian: ‘The role of singing cultures around carpet weaving in Iran’
Lecture and Live Music: Saturday, Nov. 30, 2019; 5-8pm
Adalbertstrasse 96, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

FUTURE GALLERY
Carlos Sáez, Anna Solal, Tenant of Culture: ‘Transformers’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 30; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 30, 2019 – Jan. 11, 2020
Schöneberger Ufer 59, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

LAS
Amnesia Scanner: ‘Anesthesia Scammer’
Performance: Saturday, Nov. 30, 2019; 9pm-midnight
Admission: 16-25 Euros
Kraftwerk, Köpenicker Str. 70, 10179 Berlin, click here for map

ERRATUM
Raphaël-Bachir Osman, Mathias Gramoso: ‘We had everything done before lunch, this morning.’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 30, 2019; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 30, 2019 – Jan. 17, 2020
Böckhstraße 40, 10967 Berlin, click here for map

Sunday, Dec. 01, 2019

SONNTAG
Book Launch: Sunday, Dec. 01, 2019; 4-7pm
Café Babette, Am Sudhaus 3, 12053 Berlin, click here for map

STATIONS
Michel Auder & Zehra Records: ‘Michael Buthe. The Trance of Seven Colors’
Screening & Concert: Sunday, Dec. 01, 2019; 5-7pm
Adalbertstrasse 96, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.