THE WEEK Feb. 10–16, 2020

Monday, Feb. 10, 2020

PALAIS POPULAIRE
Xenia Hausner: ‘This will have been another happy day!’
Exhibition: Feb. 10–Mar. 02, 2020
Unter den Linden 5, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

KW INSTITUTE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
Rob Crosse, Victor Payares, Doireann O’Malley, Esper Postma, Clémentine Deliss: ‘BPA Talks’
Talk: Monday, Feb. 10, 2020; 1–8pm
Auguststraße 69, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

Tuesday, Feb. 11, 2020

ICI BERLIN
Christina von Braun: ‘Psychoanalyse trifft auf Geschichte: Antisemitismus’
Lecture: Tuesday, Feb. 11, 2020; 8pm
Christinenstraße 18, Haus 8, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, Feb. 12, 2020

SAVVY CONTEMPORARY
Laís Machado and Diego Araúja: ‘Corpo Que Se Expande’
Artists Presentation: Wednesday, Feb. 12, 2020; 7–10pm
Plantagenstraße 31, 13347 Berlin, click here for map

THE WEEK Feb. 10-16, 2020

Laís Machado: ‘Self-portrait “Elegia das Filhas das Águas”‘ // Courtesy of the artist and SAVVY Contemporary

THE INSTITUTE FOR ENDOTIC RESEARCH
Vijai Patchineelam: ‘Plan B’
Artist Presentation of the Record: Wednesday, Feb. 12, 2020; 7–9pm
Donaustraße 84, 12043 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Feb. 13, 2020

BLAKE & VARGAS
Susanne Schmitt: ‘Dinosaurs and Astronauts’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Feb. 13; 7pm
Exhibition: Feb. 14–Mar. 01, 2020
Reichenberger Straße 72, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE BUCHHOLZ
Moyra Davey / Peter Hujar
Silke Otto-Knapp: ‘What are the directions on a map?’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Feb. 13; 7–9pm
Exhibition: Feb. 13–Apr. 11, 2020
Fasanenstraße 30, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ
‘Dorothee Diebold. Biomorphic Painting’
Book Launch and Artist Talk: Thursday, Feb. 13, 2020; 7pm
Lützowplatz 9, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Feb. 14, 2020

TIMES ART CENTER
Zhou Tao: ‘Winter North Summer South’
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 14; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Feb. 15–May 03, 2020
Brunnenstraße 9, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE JUDIN
Hortensia Mi Kafchin: ‘Death Is Not a Piece of Cake’
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 14; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Feb. 15–Apr. 11, 2020
Potsdamer Straße 83, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

KOW
Elena Asins
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 14; 6–10pm
Exhibition: Feb. 15–Mar. 14, 2020
Lindenstraße 35, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

NOME
Kirsten Stolle: ‘Pesticide Pop’
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 14; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Feb. 15–Mar. 20, 2020
Glogauer Straße 17, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIJA GREGOR PODNAR
Francisco Tropa: ‘Das Herz und die Lunge’
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 14; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Feb.15–Apr. 18, 2020
Lindenstraße 35, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE BARBARA THUMM
Anna Oppermann: ‘The Picture Stands on the Window Sill’
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 14; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Feb. 15–Apr.18, 2020
Markgrafenstraße 68, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

NGBK
Emsal Kılıç: ‘Racism on the housing market and the question of ‘Stadt für alle’’
Lecture: Friday, Feb. 14, 2020; 7pm
Oranienstraße 25, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

AXEL OBIGER
Nathalie Grenzhaeuser and Mathias Völcker: ‘Parallelen treffen sich im Unendlichen’
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 14; 7–10pm
Exhibition: Feb. 15–Mar. 14, 2020
Brunnenstraße 29, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

SCOTTY
Group Show: ‘Territorien’
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 14; 7–10pm
Exhibition: Feb. 15–Mar. 21, 2020
Oranienstraße 46, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

ALPHA NOVA & GALERIE FUTURA
Edna Bonhomme & Nnenna Onuoha: ‘Cartographies of Care’
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 14; 7pm
Exhibition: Feb. 15–Mar. 13, 2020
Am Flutgraben 3, 12435 Berlin, click here for map

DANIEL MARZONA
Vajiko Chachkhiani: ‘Death Chase’
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 14; 6–8:30pm
Exhibition: Friday, Feb. 14–Mar. 28, 2020
Marienstraße 10, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

FARBVISION
Caroline Kryzecki: ‘Valentine’
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 14; 7pm
Exhibition: Feb. 14–Mar. 14, 2020
Schönhauser Allee 28, 10435 Berlin, click here for map

SCHAUFENSTER
Group Show: ‘Traces’
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 14; 7pm
Exhibition: Feb. 15 – Mar. 08, 2020
Lobeckstraße 30 -35, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

VIDEOART AT MIDNIGHT
Brody Condon
Screening: Friday, Feb. 14, 2020; midnight
Babylon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

THE WEEK Feb. 10-16, 2020

Brody Condon: ‘Future Gestalt’, 2012 // Courtesy of the artist

Saturday, Feb. 15, 2020

DISPARI & DISPARI BERLIN
Veronica Brovall: ‘Angle Weight Exude’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Feb. 15; 6pm
Exhibition: Feb. 18–Mar. 15, 2020
Böhmische Straße 11–12, 12055 Berlin, click here for map

HAMBURGER BAHNHOF
Ayben, David Moss, Volkan T error: ‘The aesthetics of resistance’
Performance: Saturday, Feb. 15, 2020; 8–9:30pm
Invalidenstraße 50–51, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

NGBK
Florian Wüst: ‘Menschen im Experiment’
Film Screening: Saturday, Feb. 15, 2020; 7pm
Oranienstraße 25, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

PHILIPP HAVERKAMPF GALLERY
Stefan Hirsig | DER MALER IST HELL
Opening Reception: Saturday, Feb. 15; 3–8pm
Exhibition: Feb. 15–Mar. 14, 2020
Mommsenstraße 67, 10629 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ
Eric Winkler
Performance: Saturday, Feb. 15, 2020; 3pm
Studio Gallery, Lützowplatz 9, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

KINDL – ZENTRUM FÜR ZEITGENÖSSISCHE KUNST
Bjørn Melhus: ‘Free Update’
Public Tour: Saturday, Feb. 15, 2020; 2–3pm
Am Sudhaus 3, 12053 Berlin, click here for map

Sunday, Feb. 16, 2020

NGBK
‘Self-organised Spaces in the Neoliberal City’
Discussion: Sunday, Feb. 16, 2020; 4–7pm
Oranienstraße 25, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.