THE WEEK Mar. 02–08, 2020

Wednesday, Mar. 04, 2020

BERLINISCHE GALERIE
IBB Video Space: Gernot Wieland
Artist Talk: Wednesday, Mar. 04; 6pm
Exhibition: Mar. 04–30, 2020
Alte Jakobstraße 124–128, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

SAVVY CONTEMPORARY
Eli Cortiñas: ‘Lynn Hershman Leeson: The Electronic Diaries’
Screening: Wednesday, Mar. 04, 2020; 7pm
Plantagenstraße 31, 13347 Berlin, click here for map

HAU HEBBEL AM UFER
Jan Jelinek, Jasmine Guffond, Driftmachine and Golden Diskó Ship: ‘The Pentacle. A Concert Installation’
Concert: Wednesday, Mar. 04, 2020; 8pm and Friday, Mar. 06; 8pm
Admission: € 17, reduced € 10
HAU2, Hallesches Ufer 32, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

BERLIN FILM SOCIETY
‘Honey Boy’
Screening: Wednesday, Mar. 04, 2020; 7:30–10pm
Admission: € 9
Babylon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30, 10178 Berlin click here for map

DISTRICT BERLIN
‘Feminist Struggles Yesterday and Today’
Workshop: Wednesday, Mar. 04, 2020; 5–8pm
Friedrichshain-Kreuzberg Museum, Adalbertstraße 95a, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Mar. 05, 2020

WENTRUP
Gregor Hildebrandt: ‘Fliegen weit vom Ufer fort’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Mar. 05; 7–9pm
Exhibition: Mar. 06–Apr. 22, 2020
Knesebeckstraße 95, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

GLOGAUAIR
Bell Collective
Opening Reception: Thursday, Mar. 05; 7–10:30pm
Exhibition: Mar. 05–08, 2020
Glogauer Straße 16, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

JEWISH MUSEUM BERLIN
Wendy Ewald
Artist Talk: Thursday, Mar. 05, 2020; 7–10pm, register here
Lindenstraße 9–14, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

BERLIN FEMINIST FILM WEEK
‘The Perfect Candidate’
Screening: Thursday, Mar. 05; 8pm
Festival: Mar. 05–09,2020
Admission: € 10
Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Mar. 06, 2020

11TH BERLIN BIENNALE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
Osías Yanov with Renata Cervetto and Agustín Pérez Rubio
Artist Talk: Friday, Mar. 06, 2020; 7–9pm
ExRotaprint, Bornemannstraße 9, 13357 Berlin, click here for map

N.B.K.
‘These Are the Only Times You Have Known’
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 06, 2020; 7pm
Exhibition: Mar. 07–May 03, 2020
Chauseestrasse 128-129, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE AKONZEPT
Jiří Valoch: ‘Subliminal images’
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 06; 6pm
Exhibition: Mar. 06–Apr. 18, 2020
Schröderstraße 7, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

THE WEEK Mar. 02 - 08, 2020

Jiří Valoch: ‘silence (Erstes histologisches Gedicht). Vizualni bàsen’. 1969 // Courtesy of the Artist

KLEMM’S
Erica Baum: ‘A Method of A Cloak’
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 06, 2020; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Mar. 06–Apr. 18, 2020
Prinzessinnenstraße 29, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

SOY CAPITÁN
Soy Capitán hosting Galerie Thomas Fischer
Irmel Kamp: ‘Zink’
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 06, 2020; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Mar. 07–Apr. 11, 2020
Prinzessinnenstraße 29, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

ALEXANDER LEVY
Daniel Spoerri with Marco Bruzzone
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 06, 2020; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Mar. 07–Apr. 09, 2020
Rudi-Dutschke-Straße 26, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ
Timm Ulrichs: ‘Ich, Gott & die Welt’
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 06, 2020; 7pm
Exhibition: Mar. 07–June 14, 2020
Lützowplatz 9, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIA PLAN B
Cristian Rusu: ‘The Only Thing I Am Sure about in This Life Lies above My Head’
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 06, 2020; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Mar. 06–Apr. 11, 2020
Potsdamer Straße 77–87, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

C/O BERLIN
Linda McCartney: ‘The Polaroid Diaries’
Francesca Woodman: ‘On Being an Angel’
Sophie Thun: ‘Extension’
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 06, 2020; 7pm
Exhibition: Mar. 07–June 06, 2020
Amerika Haus, Hardenbergstraße 22–24, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

CONTEMPORARY FINE ARTS
Katja Strunz: ‘Space Lips’
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 06, 2020; 6–8pm
Exhibition: Mar. 07–Apr. 18, 2020
Grolmanstraße 32/33, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

CLB BERLIN
Nicolai Schlapps and Anicoworking: ‘Neuxkölln Reverse Modeling Berlin’
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 06, 2020; 7pm
Exhibition: Mar. 06–27, 2020
Prinzenstraße 84.2, 10969 Berlin , click here for map

Saturday, Mar. 07, 2020

CAPITAIN PETZEL
Barbara Bloom: ‘Works on Paper, on Paper’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Mar. 07, 6–8:30pm
Exhibition: Mar. 07–Apr. 18, 2020
Karl-Marx-Allee 45, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

ESTHER SCHIPPER
Daniel Steegmann Mangrané: ‘Fog Dog’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Mar. 07, 3–6pm
Exhibition: Mar. 07–Apr. 09, 2020
Potsdamer Straße 81e, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

MICHAEL JANSSEN
Anders Kjellesvik: ‘Breaking rules together’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Mar. 07, 5–8pm
Exhibition: Mar. 10–Apr. 18, 2020
Potsdamer Straße 63, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

SPRECHSAAL
Donna Haraway: ‘Story Telling for Earthly Survival’
Screening: Saturday, Mar. 07, 2020; 7:30pm
Marienstraße 26, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.