THE WEEK June 01–07, 2020

Tuesday, June 02, 2020

ROYAL NORWEGIAN EMBASSY
Group Show: ‘The White, the Green, and the Dark: Contemporary Positions from Norway’
Exhibition: June 02 – Oct. 03, 2020
Fellehus, Nordic Embassies, Rauchstraße 1, 10787 Berlin, click here for map

AKADEMIE DER KÜNSTE
John Heartfield – Photography Plus Dynamite’
Exhibition: June 02 – Aug. 23, 2020
Pariser Platz 4, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

Berlin Art Link The Week Exhibition at Akademie der Künste Berlin

John Heartfield: ‘War and Corpses – The Last Hope of the Rich’, 1932 // © The Heartfield Community of Heirs / VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2020, Akademie der Künste, Berlin

SAVVY CONTEMPORARY
‘Floating Sediments on Slow Moving Waters. Text on Textile’
Exhibition: May 28 – June 14, 2020
Plantagenstraße 31, 13347 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, June 03, 2020

BI’BAK
Jelena Juresa: ‘Who has the freedom to forget?’
Online Artist Talk: Wednesday, June 03; 8-11pm

DISTRICT BERLIN
Sabuha Salaam, Tülin Duman and Ipek İpekçioğlu: ‘Small Town Utopia’
Online Talk: Wednesday, June 03; 7-8:30pm

Thursday, June 04, 2020

BERLINISCHE GALERIE
IBB-Video Space: Yael Bartana
Exhibition: June 04-29, 2019
Alte Jakobstraße 124–128, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

Yael Bartana: ‘Pardes (Orchard),’ 2014, video still // Courtesy of Capitain Petzel, Berlin

KEWENIG
Bernd Koberling: ‘On the edge of the estuary’
Exhibition: June 04 – Aug. 01, 2020
Brüderstraße 10, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

KUNSTRAUM KREUZBERG/BETHANIEN
Omsk Social Club: ‘Unrealism’
Online Artists Talk: Thursday, June 04; 4pm

GALERIE MARIO MAZZOLI
Group Show: ‘Inedito’
Exhibition: June 04 – July 31, 2020
Eberswalder Straße 30, 10437 Berlin click here for map

HAZE GALLERY
Victoria Rosenman “Don’t kill me”
Opening Reception: Thursday, June 04; 7-11pm
Exhibition: June 05 – July 21, 2020
Bülowstraße, 11 10783 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, June 05, 2020

CHERTLÜDDE
Petrit Halilaj: ‘Showroom Series’
Exhibition: June 05 – Aug. 31, 2020
Ritterstrasse 2A, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

DANIEL MARZONA
Group Show: ‘A Space full of Drawings and a Drawing in Space’
Opening Reception: Friday, June 05, 2020; 4-9pm
Exhibition: June 05 – July 25, 2020
Marienstraße 10, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

SCHARAUN
Kino Siemensstadt #2:
Korpys/Loeffler: ‘Die Stadt von Morgen’,‘World Trade Center’,’Reflecting Absence’
Online Screening: Friday, June 05, 2020; 6pm

BI’BAK
Amaraae w/ DJ Pam Bam & Florian Sievers: ‘Outernationale II’
Online Music Talk: Friday, June 05; 10pm

Saturday, June 06, 2020

ARTSPRING FESTIVAL 2020
Open Studios: Saturday, June 06, 2020; 12-8pm
Prenzlauer Berg, Pankow, Weißensee

SCHINKEL PAVILLON
John Miller: ‘An Elixir of Immortality’
Exhibition: June 06 – Dec. 13, 2020
Oberwallstraße 1, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

WEISS BERLIN
Larry W. Cook
Exhibition: June 06 – July 25, 2020
Bundesallee 221, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

THE WEEK June 01-07, 2020

Larry W. Cook: ‘Some of my Best Friends are Black’, Neon, 131 x 6 in 333 x 15 cm, 2015 // Courtesy of the Artist

GALERIE NOAH KLINK
Group Show: ‘Love Sign’
Opening Reception: Saturday, June 06; 12-6pm
Exhibition: June 06 – Aug. 15, 2020
Kulmer Straße 17, 10738 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE GUIDO W. BAUDACH
‘Faces and Names’
Exhibition: June 06 – July 11, 2020
Pohlstraße 67, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

PSM
Eduardo Basualdo
Opening Reception: June 06, 2020; 12-6pm
Exhibition: June 09 – July 25, 2020
Schöneberger Ufer 61, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

Sunday, June 07, 2020

ARTSPRING FESTIVAL 2020
Open Studios: Sunday, June 07, 2020; 12-8pm
Prenzlauer Berg, Pankow, Weißensee

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.