THE WEEK Sept. 28–Oct. 4, 2020

Tuesday, Sept. 29, 2020

ACUD KINO
Part of COLLECTIVE PRACTICES:
‘ORIENTierungsplan #2: My Name Is Not Ali’
Screening & Discussion: Tuesday, Sept. 29; 7pm
Veteranenstraße 21, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

ART LABORATORY BERLIN
Episode 3 ‘Feminist SF: Visions of M/otherhood and Reproduction’:
Christopher Coenen
Talk Show: Tuesday, Sept. 29; 6-8pm
Admission: 8 Euros / reduced 5 Euros
Theater Hall PA58, Prinzenallee 58, 13359 Berlin, click here for map

HOP SCOTCH READING ROOM
Prem Krishnamurthy: ‘Structures (Describing a System in Real Time)’
Book Launch & Performance: Tuesday, Sept. 29; 7-9pm
Kurfürstenstraße 14, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Oct. 1, 2020

AKADEMIE DER KÜNSTE
Part of European Month Of Photography
Group Show: ‘Continent – In Search of Europe’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Oct. 1; 12pm
Exhibition: Oct. 2–Jan. 10, 2021
Pariser Platz 4, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

STUDIO 4 BERLIN
Part of European Month Of Photography
Group Show: ‘Play of the Body in Space’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Oct. 1; 6pm
Exhibition: Oct. 1–31, 2020
Krumme Straße 35-36, 10627 Berlin, click here for map

HAU HEBBEL AM UFER
machina eX: ‘Homecoming’
Online Performance: Thursday, Oct. 1; 8pm
Admission: 13 Euros / reduced 8 Euros

IFA GALERIE
Episode 2 ‘Ecologies of Listening’:
Rosanna Lovell and Stellan Veloce: ‘Composing Listening’
Listening Session: Thursday, Oct. 1; 6pm, please RSVP
Bootshaus Spreefeld, Wilhelmine-Gemberg-Weg 14, 10179 Berlin, click here for map

3HD FESTIVAL
Group Show: ‘Echo Chamber’
Exhibition: Oct. 1–4, 2020
Grosser Wasserspeicher, Belforter Str., 10405 Berlin, Germany, click here for map

Friday, Oct. 2, 2020

KÜNSTLERHAUS BETHANIEN
Amélie Laurence Fortin: ‘SUNBURST’
Ingrid Lønningdal: ‘Edges’
Eric Schumacher: ‘come high go low’
Lauryn Youden: ‘Visionary of Knives’
Johanna Terhechte: ‘you give it an order’
Exhibition: Oct. 2–25, 2020; 2–7pm
Kottbusser Straße 10, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

SONY CENTER
Christian August: ‘Urbane Spuren und Zeichen der Zeit’
Exhibition: Oct. 2–11, 2020
Bellevue Straße 1, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

FRIEDRICHSTADT-PALAST BERLIN
Part of European Month Of Photography
Sven Marquardt: ‘Stageless’
Exhibition: Oct. 2–Nov. 29, 2020
Friedrichstraße 107, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

LOOCK GALERIE
Part of European Month Of Photography
Gregory Halpern
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 2; 7pm
Exhibition: Oct. 3–31, 2020
Reinbeckhallen, Reinbeckstraße 17, 12459 Berlin, click here for map

Berlin Art Link Hitlist European Month of Photography Loock Berlin

Gregory Halpern: ‘untitled’, from the series ZZYZX, 2016 // © Gregory Halpern, Courtesy LOOCK, Berlin

IMAGO CAMERA
Part of European Month Of Photography
‘Beflügelt. Esther Haase in der IMAGO Camera’
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 2; 7pm
Exhibition: Oct. 5–23, 2020
Prinzenstraße 85, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

CAPITIS STUDIOS
Part of European Month Of Photography
Mustafah Abdulaziz, Nanna Heitmann: ‘Leica Oskar Barnack Award 2019’
Opening Reception: Oct. 2, 2020; 7pm
Exhibition: Oct. 1–31, 2020
Kronenstraße 71, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Oct. 3, 2020

HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ
Group Show: ‘Zusammen’
Exhibition: Oct. 3–Nov. 29, 2020
Lützowplatz 9, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE SPRINGER BERLIN
Part of European Month Of Photography
Ute Mahler, Werner Mahler: ‘An den Strömen’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Oct. 3; 1–6pm
Exhibition: Oct. 6, 2020–Jan. 30, 2021
Fasanenstraße 13, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.