Posts Tagged ‘DISTRICT KUNST- UND KULTURFÖRDERUNG’

THE WEEK April 13 – 19

Tuesday, Apr. 14, 2015 IMAGE MOVEMENT “Moves#86” – DOIREANN O’MALLEY Screening, Talk: Tuesday, Apr. 14; 8:30pm Oranienburger Straße 18 (click here for map) Thursday, Apr. 16, 2015 HAMBURGER BAHNHOF “Michael Beutler. Moby Dick” Exhibition: Apr. 17 – Sep. 06, 2015 Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 16; 8pm Invalidenstraße 50-51 (click here for map) KÜNSTLERHAUS BETHANIEN “Xeno-epistemics”-… Read more »


THE WEEK March 02 – 08

Monday, Mar. 02, 2015 ISABELLA BORTOLOZZI GALERIE ECKHAUS LATTA & ALEXA KAROLINSKI Screening and Conversation: Monday, Mar. 02; 7pm Bülowstraße 74, first floor (click here for map) Tuesday, Mar. 03, 2015 NORDIC EMBASSIES “Creative Cities: Berlin – Reykjavik” – HJALMAR SVEINSSON, TIM RENNER, ULI MAYER-JOHANSSEN, EDDA JÖKULSDOTTIR Talk: Tuesday, Mar. 03; 7pm To RSVP click… Read more »


THE WEEK November 03 – 09

Tuesday, Nov. 04, 2014 EIGEN + ART LAB “To be continued” – GROUP SHOW Exhibition: Nov. 04 – Nov. 29, 2014 Opening Reception: Tuesday, Nov. 04; 5-9pm Ehemalige Jüdische Mädchenschule, Auguststraße 11-13 (click here for map) IMAGE MOVEMENT “Moves#75: Sky Walking” – NAUJOKS KERSTEN VON DER SCHULENBURG Musical Performance: Tuesday, Nov. 04; 8:30pm Oranienburger Straße… Read more »


THE WEEK October 01–05

Wednesday, Oct. 01, 2014 NEUE NATIONALGALERIE “Sticks and Stones. An Intervention” – DAVID CHIPPERFIELD Exhibition: Oct. 02 – Dec. 31, 2014 Opening Reception: Tuesday, Oct. 01; 8pm Potsdamer Straße 50 (click here for map) ESSAYS AND OBSERVATIONS “E Says / and Bservations”- JEREMIAH DAY Talk: Wednesday, Oct. 01; 8pm Maxstrasse 1 (click here for map)… Read more »


BERLIN ART WEEK September 15–21

Monday, Sep. 15, 2014 VOLKSBÜHNE BERLIN “Liebeslaube. Ein Raum im Raum” – GREGOR SCHNEIDER Exhibition: Sep. 15 – Nov. 11, 2014 Opening Reception: Monday, Sep. 15; 8pm Großes Haus, Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz (click here for map) EDITION BLOCK “Die Editionen 1995 – 2014” – AYSE ERKMEN Exhibition: Sep. 15 – Oct. 31, 2014 Opening Reception: Monday, Sep.… Read more »


THE WEEK September 08–14

Wednesday, Sep. 10, 2014 SALON HANSA “Pictures of Matchstick Men” – GROUP SHOW Exhibtion: Sep. 10-21, 2014 Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 10; 8pm SUPER Bar, Gotzkowsystraße 16 (click here for map) DISTRICT KUNST- UND KULTURFÖRDERUNG CHRISTA JOO HYUN D’ANGELO in conversation with BERND WAGNER Studio Talk: Wednesday, Sep. 10; 7pm Bessemerstraße 2-14 (click here for… Read more »


THE WEEK, Apr. 22-28, 2013: Gallery Weekend

Ignacio Uriarte - "Sonderzeichen"

Ignacio Uriarte – “Sonderzeichen”; insitu Wednesday, Apr. 24, 2013 ETHALL Group Show by BECKER-HISBERG-REINERT, ANA GARCIA-PINEDA, MARTIN VITALITI Opening Reception: Wednesday, Apr. 24; 6pm Brunnnenstraße 65 (click here for map) AJLART “The City Is Wilder” – ROBERT MONTGOMERY Exhibition: Apr. 26 – Jun. 15, 2013 Opening Reception: Wednesday, Apr. 24; 9pm Kater Holzig, Michaelkirchstraße 23… Read more »


THE WEEK, April 1 – 7, 2013

Thursday, Apr. 04, 2013 BERLIN FILM SOCIETY Documentary Donnerstag, Part 1: “Sans Soleil” (1983) – CHRIS MAKER Film screening: Thursday, Apr. 04; 7pm Admission: €8 / €4 (Members) Revaler Straße 99 (click here for map) INVALIDEN 1 “Call for Papers”- JORGE MOLDER Exhibition: Apr. 05 – May 18, 2013 Opening: Thursday, Apr. 04; 6pm Schönleinstraße… Read more »


SOMETHING FANTASTIC

Berlin Art Link Studio Visit with Something Fantastic

Article by Elizabeth Feder, Photos by Elizabeth Skadden in Berlin // Jun. 2, 2012
Walking into Something Fantastic’s studio space is like stumbling on a mad-scientist’s architectural laboratory. The studio…[read on]


THE WEEK, Apr. 09 – 15

Romeo Alaeff – “Hamster”; Kim THURSDAY, Apr. 12, 2012 KIM ONE NIGHT STAND with ROMEO ALAEFF Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 12, 9pm Brunnenstrasse 10 (Click here for map) AKADEMIE DER KÜNSTE Performance: ”Città Vibrante/Vibrant City” – MARCO MOMI, FLORIAN RÜGER Thursday, Apr. 12; 7pm Hanseatenweg 10(click here for map) HAU Performance: ”Ghostmachine” – JANET CARDIFF,… Read more »