THE WEEK June 27–July 03, 2016

Wednesday, Jun. 29, 2016

ACUD GALLERY
Henning Fehr, Philipp Rühr: ‘Polyrhythm Technoir Pt. II – An Endless Cigarette’
Screening: Wednesday, Jun. 29, 2016; 8pm
Veteranenstraße 21, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

LARRY’S SHOW
Elizabeth Laplace
Show: Wednesday, Jun. 29, 2016; 9pm–2am
Chauseestraße 131, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Jun. 30, 2016

AQUABIT ART GALLERY
Ashley Scott: ‘angels and angles’
Exhibition: Jul. 01–10, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jun. 30; 7–10pm
Auguststraße 35, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

AKADEMIE DER KÜNSTE
Armen Avanessian, Alexander Martos: ‘DISCREET – Insecurity Counseling’
9th Berlin Biennale
Presentation: Thursday, Jun. 30, 2016; 7–8:30pm
Pariser Platz 4, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

DISTRICT BERLIN
Ana Hoffner: ‘Doubling Past’
Guided tour and neighborly conversations: Thursday, Jun. 30, 2016; 2pm
Bessemerstraße 2-14, 12103 Berlin, click here for map

TANYA LEIGHTON
Pavel Büchler: ‘Geometry, Physics and the Science of Life’
Exhibition: Jul. 01–Aug. 06, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jun. 30; 6–9pm
Kurfürstenstraße 156, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

LESLIE
Max Frey
Exhibition: Jul. 01–23, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jun. 30; 6–9pm
Bergfriedstraße 20, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

MARTIN-GROPIUS-BAU
Berenice Abbott: ‘Fotografien’
Exhibition: Jul. 01–Oct. 03, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jun. 30; 7pm
Niederkirchnerstraße 7, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

DEUTSCHE BANK KUNSTHALLE
Regine Basha: ‘Dark Sonic Matter’
Sound Installation: Thursday, Jun. 30, 2016; 7pm
Unter den Linden 13–15, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

HAMBURGER BAHNHOF
Stefanie Bürkle: ‘Migration von Räumen’
Discussion: Thursday, Jun. 30; 6pm
Invalidenstraße 50-51, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

C/O BERLIN and DEUTSCHE BÖRSE PHOTOGRAPHY FOUNDATION
Sandra S. Phillips: ‘The Changing Gaze – From Observation to Surveillance’
Lecture: Thursday, Jun. 30, 2016; 8:30pm
Amerika Haus, Hardenbergstraße 22-24, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

DRIVE VOLKSWAGEN GROUP
Group Show: ‘Human Factor – Endless Prototyping’
Exhibition: Jul. 01–Aug. 27, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jun. 30; 6:30pm
DRIVE. Volkswagen Group Forum, Friedrichstraße 84, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Jul. 01, 2016

AANANT & ZOO
Dargelos Kersten
Exhibition: Jul. 02–Aug. 27, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jul. 01; 6–9pm
Bülowstraße 90, 10783 Berlin, click here for map

CROY NIELSEN
‘Bye Bye Berlin – thank you for everything. We will miss you! See you in Vienna’
Exhibition: Jul. 01–Aug. 31, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jul. 01; 6–9pm
Weydingerstraße 10, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

GILLMEIER RECH
Group Show: ‘Unfinished Symphony’
Exhibition: Jul. 01–30, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jul. 01; 6pm
Körnerstraße 17, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE MICHAEL JANSSEN
Ronson Culibrina: ‘Resurrección’
Exhibition: Jul. 01–Sep. 03, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jul. 01; 6–9pm
Potsdamer Straße 63, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

KLEMM’S
Group Show: ‘Zodiaco’
Exhibition: Jul. 01–30, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jul. 01; 6–9pm
Prinzessinnenstraße 29, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

KRAUPA-TUSKANY ZEIDLER
Mathis Gasser, Stuart Middleton, Ebecho Muslimova, Anna Uddenberg, Issy Wood
Exhibition: Jul. 01–Aug. 13, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jul. 01; 7–9pm
Karl-Liebknecht-Straße 29, 4th floor, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

LITE HAUS
Scott Shepard
Exhibition: Jul. 01–15, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jul. 01; 7pm
Mareschstraße 4, 12055 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE THOMAS SCHULTE
Leunora Salihu: ‘Eternity suddenly happens’
Exhibition: Jul. 02–Aug. 27, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jul. 01; 7–9pm
Charlottenstraße 24d, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE BARBARA WEISS
Group Show: ‘The Hellstrom Chronicle’
Opening Reception: Friday, Jul. 01, 2016; 6–9pm
Kohlfurter Straße 41/43, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

FATA MORGANA
Boris Kralj: ‘MISS YUNIVERSE’
Exhibition: Jul. 02–10, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jul. 01; 7pm
Torstraße 170, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

MICHAEL FUCHS GALERIE
Group Show: ‘In Correspondence with the Drawing’
Exhibition: Jul. 01–Aug. 13, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jul. 01; 6–9pm
Auguststraße 11–13, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

C/O BERLIN
Felix Hoffmann, Susanne von Meiss
Special Exhibition Tour: Friday, Jul. 01, 2016; 6pm
Amerika Haus, Hardenbergstraße 22-24, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Jul. 02, 2016

GALERIE SANDRA BÜRGEL
Paul Wendt: ‘Gegenlicht’
Exhibition: Jul. 05–Aug. 06, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Jul. 02; 7pm
Wilsnacker Straße 60, 10559 Berlin, click here for map

EXILE
Ulrich Wulff: ‘Der Pendler’
Performance: Saturday, Jul. 02, 2016; 6–8pm
Kurfürstenstraße 19, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

WENTRUP GALLERY
Cristian Andersen & Amy Brener
Exhibition: Jul. 05–Jul. 30, 2016
Opening Reception and a Summer Party with Gin Tonic & Aperol Spritz Bar: Saturday, Jul. 02; 6–9pm
Tempelhofer Ufer 22, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

ZWEIGSTELLE BERLIN
Florian Ecker: ‘I´m giving these pictures’
Exhibition: Jul. 02–04, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Jul. 02; 2pm
Lehrter Straße 37, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.