THE WEEK October 24–30, 2016

Monday, Oct. 24, 2016

STUDIO U
Anita Ackermann: ‘Epicycles: In Eternal Movement, Shadows of the Sun’
Opening Reception: Monday, Oct. 24, 2016; 7pm
Urbanstraße 64, 10967 Berlin, click here for map

Tuesday, Oct. 25, 2016

C/O BERLIN
Thomas Allen Harris: ‘Through a Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People’
Film Screening: Tuesday, Oct. 25, 2016; 8:30pm
Amerika Haus, Hardenbergstraße 22-24, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

SOMOS
Group Show: ‘Custom Paradise’
Exhibition: Oct. 26–30, 2016
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Oct. 25; 6–9pm
Kottbusser Damm 95, 10967 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE CRONE
Peter Miller: ‘Screening II’
Exhibition: Oct. 25–Nov. 03, 2016
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Oct. 25; 7–9pm
Rudi-Dutschke Staße 26, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

IMAGE MOVEMENT
Moves#132: Cosmotropia de Xam Amacabra: ‘The Metempsychosis of Justine S.’
Film Premiere: Tuesday, Oct. 25, 2016; 8:30pm
Oranienburger Straße 18, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Oct. 27, 2016

PELES EMPIRE
Simon Fujiwara, Maria Loboda, Andrew Mealor: ‘props’
Exhibition: Oct. 28–Dec. 03, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Oct. 27; 6–9pm
Karl-Marx-Strasse 58 (Hinterhof), 12043 Berlin, click here for map

EIGEN + ART LAB
Brendan Howell: ‘Free WiFi/Gratis WLAN’
Exhibition: Oct. 27–Dec. 17, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Oct. 27; 5–9pm
Torstraße 220, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

DAAD GALERIE
Michel Auder: ‘tonight – this way’
Screening: Thursday, Oct. 27, 2016; 7pm
Zimmerstraße 90, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

HAMBURGER BAHNHOF
Saâdane Afif, Christian Marclay, Ari Benjamin Meyers, Jorinde Voigt: ‘Scores – Musikwerke bildender Künstler’
Exhibition: Oct. 28–Nov. 13, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Oct. 27; 7pm
Invalidenstraße 50-51, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

NEUER BERLINER KUNSTVEREIN
‘Is Art Useful in the Context of Contemporary Politics?’
Discussion: Thursday, Oct. 27, 2016; 7pm
Chauseestrasse 128-129, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

DEUTSCHES ARCHITEKTUR ZENTRUM DAZ
Group Show: ‘Neue Standards. 10 Thesen zum Wohnen’
Exhibition: Oct. 28, 2016-Jan. 22, 2017
Opening Reception: Thursday, Oct. 27; 7pm
Köpenicker Straße 48/49, 10179 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE WEDDING
Tito Aderemi-Ibitola: ‚Artist’s and curator’s residency // Berlin-Lagos‘
Presentation: Thursday, Oct. 27, 2016; 7pm
Müllerstraße 146/147, 13353 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Oct. 28, 2016

NEUE SCHULE FÜR FOTOGRAFIE
Group Show: ‘So we live’
Exhibition: Oct. 29–Dec. 04, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 28; 6–9pm
Brunnenstraße 188-190, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

EXGIRLFRIEND GALLERY
Mit Borrás: ‘Completely Familiar Entirely Artificial’
Exhibition: Oct. 28–Nov. 18, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 28; 7pm
Holsteinische Straße 18, 12161 Berlin, click here for map

HOUSE OF EGORN
Travis Jeppesen, Vivien Zhang: ‘South of Meaning’
Exhibition: Oct. 29–Dec. 10, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 28; 6–9pm
Schöneberger Ufer 51, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

ZAK | BRANICKA
Ryszard Wasko: ‘Who’s Afraid of Colour (Positive vs. Negative)’
Exhibition: Oct. 29, 2016–Jan. 14, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 28; 6–9pm
Lindenstraße 35, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

HEIT
Maik Alles Gute: ‘Wenik (tipi di gettate diverso by Maik Alles Gute)’
Exhibition: Oct. 29–Nov. 12, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 28; 6–10pm
Eichendorffstraße 5, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

ARRATIA BEER
Matthew Metzger
Exhibition: Oct. 29–Dec. 03, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 28; 6–9pm
Potsdamer Straße 87, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

NIELS BORCH JENSEN GALLERY
John Zurier: ‘Summer Book’
Exhibition: Oct. 29, 2016–Jan. 14, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 28; 6–9pm
Lindenstraße 34 2, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE THOMAS FISCHER
Louis Luethi, Kasper Andreasen: ‘The Preparator’
Book Launch: Friday, Oct. 28, 2016; 7pm
Potsdamer Straße 77-87, HOUSE H, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

DANIEL MARZONA
Braco Dimitrijević: ‘My Berlin Years’
Exhibition: Oct. 29, 2016–Jan. 07, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 28; 6–9pm
Friedrichstraße 17, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

MEYER RIEGGER
Jamie Isenstein: ‘Isenstein’s’
Matt Keegan: ‘Purple’
Exhibitions: Oct. 29–Dec. 23, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 28; 6–9pm
Friedrichstrasse 235, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE NAGEL DRAXLER
Lone Haugaard: ‘Madsen Raum#334-Kemp’
Exhibition: Oct. 29, 2016–Jan. 07, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 28; 7–10pm
Weydinger Straße 2/4, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE NORDENHAKE
Ignasi Aballí: ‘Something Is Missing’
Exhibition: Oct. 28, 2016–Jan. 07, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 28; 6–8pm
Lindenstraße 34, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

WENTRUP
John McAllister: ‘Chorus Clamors Sultry’
Exhibition: Oct. 29–Dec. 31, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 28; 6–9pm
Tempelhofer Ufer 22, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

HAMBURGER BAHNHOF
Christian Marclay: ‘Scores – Musikwerke bildender Künstler’
Concert: Friday, Oct. 28, 2016; 8pm
Invalidenstraße 50-51, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Oct. 29, 2016

BAUCHHUND
Heidi Rosin: ‘Neue Arbeiten auf Papier’
Exhibition: Oct. 29–Nov. 26, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Oct. 29; 7pm
Schudomastraße 38, 12055 Berlin, click here for map

DECAD
Philip Kojo Metz: ‘Mimicry Games’
Symposium: Saturday, Oct. 29; 7pm
Gneisenaustraße 52, 10961 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE SANDY BROWN
Timothy Davies
Publication Launch: Saturday, Oct. 29, 2016; 7pm
Goebenstraße 7, 10783 Berlin, click here for map

CARLIER / GEBAUER
Erik Schmidt: ‘Rays around you’
Julie Mehretu, Jessica Rankin: ‘Struggling With Words That Count’
Exhibitions: Oct. 30, 2016–Jan. 07, 2017
Opening Reception: Saturday, Oct. 29; 6–9pm
Markgrafenstraße 67, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

PSM
Ujino: ‘Body of Revolution’
Exhibition: Oct. 29, 2016–Dec. 22, 2017
Opening Reception: Saturday, Oct. 29; 6–9pm
Köpenicker Straße 126, 10179 Berlin, click here for map

AGORA COLLECTIVE
Conglomerate: ‘One-Shot (TV Special)’
Public Screening and Premiere: Saturday, Oct. 29, 2016; 6–10pm
Am Sudhaus 2, 12053 Berlin, click here for map

SEIN.ANTLITZ.KÖRPER.
Group Show: ‘Über das Sein, das Antlitz, den Körper.’
Exhibition: Oct. 29–Dec. 02, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Oct. 29; 6pm
St. Pius, Palisadenstraße 72, 10243, click here for map

INSTITUT FÜR ALLES MÖGLICHE
‘BILDER AN DER OBERFLÄCHE’
Exhibition: Oct. 29–30, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Oct. 29; 7pm
Ackerstraße 18, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

Sunday, Oct. 30, 2016

GALERIE IM KÖRNERPARK
Group Show: ‘Future Archive of Light Visuals’
Opening Reception: Sunday, Oct. 30, 2016; 7pm
Schierker Straße 8, 12051 Berlin, click here for map

HAMBURGER BAHNHOF
Jorinde Voigt: ‘Scores – Musikwerke bildender Künstler’
Concert: Sunday, Oct. 30, 2016; 8pm
Invalidenstraße 50-51, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

SCHINKEL PAVILLON
BLESS, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Manuel Raeder: ‘Costumes & Wishes for the 21st century’
Exhibition: Oct. 31, 2016–Jan. 22, 2017
Opening Reception: Sunday, Oct. 30; 7pm
Oberwallstraße 1, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.