THE WEEK October 31–November 06, 2016

Monday, Oct. 31, 2016

LA PLAQUE TOURNANTE
Eduardo Kac: ‘From the Pink Miniskirt to the Green Bunny’
Screening: Monday, Oct. 31, 2016; 8–10pm
Sonnenallee 99, 12045 Berlin, click here for map

SCHILLERSTRASSE1O6
Žiga Koritnik: ‘Jazzy-ga!’
Exhibition: Nov. 01–06, 2016
Opening Reception: Monday, Oct. 31; 7pm
Schillerstraße 106, 10625 Berlin, click here for map

Tuesday, Nov. 01, 2016

ANSELM DREHER STIFTUNG
John Armleder, Olivier Mosset, Karin Sander, Eran Schaerf, Lawrence Weiner, Heimo Zobernig
Exhibition: Nov. 01–Dec. 16, 2016
Sound installation by Rolf Julius and Martin Riches: Tuesday, Nov. 01
Pfalzburger Straße 80, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, Nov. 02, 2016

HAUS AM WALDSEE
Führung im Dialog
Guided Tour: Wednesday, Nov. 02, 2016; 6:30pm
Argentinische Allee 30, 14163 Berlin, click here for map

HAU HEBBEL AM UFER
Mark Terkessidis and Pascal Jurt: ‘Fearless Speech #6 / Anschlüsse an Foucault: Foucault in Bohemia und antirassistischer Praxis’
Discussion: Wednesday, Nov. 02, 2016; 7pm
HAU1, Stresemannstrasse 29, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Nov. 03, 2016

HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ
Christian Jankowski: ‘Die Legende des Künstlers und andere Baustellen’
Guided Tour: Thursday, Nov. 03, 2016; 7pm
Lützowplatz 9, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS DER KULTUREN DER WELT
Kader Attia, Maurice Mimoun, Françoise Vergès: ‘Wörterbuch der Gegenwart #5: Körper’
Performance: Thursday, Nov. 03, 2016; 8pm
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

TÊTE
Artist talks by Picture Berlin Fall Residents
Talk: Thursday, Nov. 03, 2016; 7pm
Schönhauser Allee 161A, 10435 Berlin, click here for map

C/O BERLIN
Intermission II
Book Launch & Party: Thursday, Nov. 03, 2016; 9pm
Amerika Haus, Hardenbergstraße 22-24, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

SCOTTY ENTERPRISES
Hala Ismail, Zlad Znklo, Frederik Poppe
Artist Talk: Thursday, Nov. 03, 2016; 7pm
Oranienstraße 46, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Nov. 04, 2016

BOX FREIRAUM
Veronica Taussig
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 4, 2016; 7–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 05-27, 2016
Boxhagener Straße 96, 10245 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE IM KÖRNERPARK
Group Show: ‘LINEAR MOMENTUM’
Exhibition: Nov. 05, 2016–Jan. 22, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 04; 6pm
Schierker Straße 8, 12051 Berlin, click here for map

KUNSTVEREIN AM ROSA-LUXEMBURG-PLATZ
Martin Lorenz, Silva Reichwein: ‘Sine Grey’
Exhibition: Nov. 04–19, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 04; 7pm
Linienstraße 40, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

CONTEMPORARY FINE ARTS
Hannah Perry: ‘100 Problems’
‘Café Pittoresque’
Exhibitions: Nov. 05–Dec. 17, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 04; 6–8pm
Am Kupfergraben 10, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE CRONE
Ibrahim Quraishi: ‘Screening III’
Exhibition: Nov. 04–12, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 04; 7–9pm
Rudi-Dutschke Staße 26, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

GERHARDSEN GERNER
James White: ‘Eight’
Exhibition: Nov. 04–Dec. 17, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 04; 7–9pm
Holzmarktstrasse 15–18, 10179 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE NEU
Group Show: ‘grabt tiefer, ihr Schönen’
Exhibition: Nov. 04, 2016–Jan. 07, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 04; 6–9pm
Linienstraße 119, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

ESTHER SCHIPPER
Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster: ‘QM.15’
Exhibition: Nov. 04–Dec. 17, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 04; 6–9pm
Schöneberger Ufer 65, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE MICKY SCHUBERT
Jankel Alter
Exhibition: Nov. 04–Dec. 16, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 04; 7–9pm
Genthiner Straße 36, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

VIDEOART AT MIDNIGHT
Katarina Zdjelar
Video Screening: Friday, Nov. 04, 2016; 12am
Babylon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

BERLIN BLUE ART SPACE
Megan Archer, Timothy Armstrong: ‘Contours’
Exhibition: Nov. 05–09, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 04; 6–9pm
Köpenicker Straße 96, 10179 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Nov. 05, 2016

MAINOEUVRE
Heimatlosevolkskunst aka Kenno Apatrida: ‘Dystopian Certitude’
Finissage: Saturday, Nov. 05, 2016; 7pm
Meranerstraße 10, 10825 Berlin, click here for map

CAPITAIN PETZEL
Barbara Bloom: ‘The Weather’
Exhibition: Nov. 05, 2016–Jan. 07, 2017
Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 05; 6–8:30pm
Karl-Marx-Allee 45, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE MAX HETZLER
Zhang Wei
Exhibition: Nov. 05–Dec. 23, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 05; 6–8pm
Charlottenburg I, Bleibtreustraße 45, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE MAX HETZLER
Konstantin Grcic
Exhibition: Nov. 05–Dec. 23, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 05; 6–8pm
Charlottenburg II, Goethestraße 2/3, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

KLEMM’S
Renaud Regnery: ‘Tatem und Tobu’
Exhibition: Nov. 05–Dec. 17, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 05; 6–9pm
Prinzessinnenstraße 29, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

SOY CAPITÁN
Mia Goyette, Christine Lemke, Albert Coers: ‘The Order of Things’
Exhibition: Nov. 05–Dec. 17, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 05; 6–9pm
Prinzessinnenstraße 29, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

Sunday, Nov. 06, 2016

FRANKFURT AM MAIN
Namsal Siedlecki
Exhibition: Nov. 07–Dec. 04, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 05; 7–10pm
Wildenbruchstraße 15, 12045 Berlin, click here for map

NEUER BERLINER KUNSTVEREIN
DJ İpek İpekçioğlu: ‘DJ-gig’
Performance: Saturday, Nov. 05, 2016; 8pm
Chauseestrasse 128-129, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.