THE WEEK February 06–12, 2017

Monday, Feb. 06, 2017

COLLEGIUM HUNGARICUM
Montag Modus Performance Series #12
Performance: Monday, Feb. 06, 2017; 8–10pm
Dorotheenstraße 12, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

Tuesday, Feb. 07, 2017

BERLINER KULTURFORUM
Joe Ramirez: The Gold Projections
Public creation process and exhibition: Feb. 07–Feb 19, 2017
Matthäikirchplatz, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

NEUGERRIEMSCHNEIDER
Rirkrit Tiravanija: ‘(curry for the soul of the forgotten)’
Exhibition: Feb. 07–Mar. 04, 2017
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Feb. 07; 12–4pm
Linienstraße 155, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

IMAGE MOVEMENT
Moves #137 Irene Pätzug & Valentin Hertweck: ‘Es ist ein Tanz’
Book Launch: Tuesday, Feb. 07, 2017; 8:30pm
Oranienburger Straße 18, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, Feb. 08, 2017

KW
The Berlin Sessions: AA Bronson on Elijah Burgher
Lecture: Wednesday, Feb. 08, 2017; 7–8pm
Auguststraße 69, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

GRIESSMUHLE
“Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures”
Screening: Wednesday, Feb. 08, 2017; 8pm
Sonnenallee 221, 12059, Berlin, click here for map

HAUS AM WALDSEE
Guided Tour with Felix Becker
Tour: Wednesday, Feb. 08, 2017; 6:30pm
Argentinische Allee 30, 14163 Berlin, click here for map

LITERARISCHES COLLOQUIUM
‘The White Sea: Marseille – Berlin, gates to other worlds’
Literary Series Opening: Wednesday, Feb. 08, 2017; 7–10pm
Am Sandwerder 5, 14109 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Feb. 09, 2017


KÜNSTLERHAUS BETHANIEN

Heba Y. Amin and Anahita Razmi
Artist Talk: Feb. 09, 2017; 7–9pm
Kottbusser Straße 10, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

FATA MORGANA
Annique Delphine: ‘Reclaim the Feminine’
Exhibition: Feb. 09–22, 2017
Opening Reception: Feb. 09; 7–10pm
Torstraße 170, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

CTM
Kurt Hentschläger: ‘SOL’
Performance and Installation: Feb. 09–12 and Feb. 16–19, 2017
Tickets: 11 euros through CTM festival
Halle am Berghain, Rüdersdorfer Straße 70, 10243 Berlin, click here for map

SOPHIENSÆLE
Naoko Tanaka: ‘Schattentrilogie’
Performance: Feb. 09, 11, 12, 2017; 6–10pm
Sophienstraße 18, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

AKADEMIE DER KÜNSTE
’47. Berlinale Forum / 12. Forum Expanded’
Exhibition: Feb. 09–20, 2017
Pariser Platz 4, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE WEDDING
Viron Erol Vert: ‘The Names of Shades of Paranoia, Called Different Forms of Silence’
Exhibition: Feb. 10–Apr. 08, 2017
Opening Reception: Thursday, Feb. 09; 7–10pm
Müllerstraße 146/147, 13353 Berlin, click here for map

KUNSTVEREIN AM ROSA-LUXEMBURG-PLATZ
Nadia Lichtig: ‘Ghosttrap’
Exhibition: Feb. 09–19, 2017
Andrea Pichl: ‘Keine Atempause, Geschichte wird gemacht…’
Exhibition: Feb. 10–Apr. 15, 2017
Opening Reception: Thursday, Feb. 09; 7pm
Linienstraße 40, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

EIGEN + ART LAB
Charlotte Dualé: ‘Die Putze’
Exhibition: Feb. 09–Apr. 08, 2017
Talk with Charlotte Dualé, An Paenhuesen: Thursday, Feb. 09; 11am
Opening Reception: Thursday, Feb. 09; 5–9pm
Torstraße 220, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

LARS FRIEDRICH
Jutta Zimmermann
Exhibition: Feb. 10–Mar. 11, 2017
Opening Reception: Thursday, Feb. 09; 6–9pm
Kantstraße 154 A, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

NEUE GESELLSCHAFT FÜR BILDENDE KUNST
Laura Horelli: ‘Namibia Today’
Exhibition: Feb. 9–Oct. 31, 2017
Opening Reception: Thursday, Feb. 09; 7pm
nGbK exhibition space, Oranienstraße 25, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

ANAID ART GALLERY
MASCH: ‘Next Generation’
Exhibition: Feb. 09–Apr. 15, 2017
Opening Reception: Thursday, Feb. 09; 6–10pm
Joachimstraße 7, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

BERLIN FILM SOCIETY
‘Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans’ (1927)
Screening: Feb. 9, 2017; 7pm doors open, 8pm film starts
Advance Tickets: €13 / €11 Students
Ehemaliges Stummfilmkino Delphi, Gustav-Adolf-Straße 2, 13086 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Feb. 10, 2017

EDITION BLOCK
Gerhard Richter: ‘Kanarische Landschaften. Frühe Druckgrafik’
Exhibition: Feb. 10–Apr. 22, 2017
Prager Straße 5, 10779 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ
Heiner Franzen, Caroline Kryzecki & Adrian Lohmüller: ‘Aufzeichnungen aus dem Kellerloch’
Exhibition: Feb. 11–Apr. 09, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 10; 7pm
Lützowplatz 9, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

BLAIN SOUTHERN
Amy Feldman: ‘Breath Myth’
Exhibition: Feb. 11–Apr. 08, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 10; 6–9pm
Potsdamer Straße 77-87, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE THOMAS FISCHER
Laetitia Gendre: ‘This is not Versailles’
Exhibition: Feb. 11–Apr. 01, 2017
Potsdamer Straße 77-87, HOUSE H, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

KEWENIG
Ilya & Emilia Kabakov: ‘Paintings 2012 – 2015’
Exhibition: Feb. 11–Apr. 15, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 10; 6–9pm
Brüderstraße 10, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

KÖNIG GALERIE
Michael Sailstorfer
Exhibition: Feb. 11–Mar. 12, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 10; 6–9pm
St. Agnes, Alexandrinenstraße 118-121, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

DANIEL MARZONA
Martina Wolf: ‘Wall Works – 8 Weeks, 4 Exhibitions’
Exhibition: Feb. 10–21, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 10; 6–9pm
Friedrichstraße 17, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIA PLAN B
Group Show
Exhibition: Feb. 10–Apr. 15, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 10; 6–9pm
Potsdamer Straße 77-87, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE THOMAS SCHULTE
Alfredo Jaar: ‘Shadows’
Exhibition: Feb. 11–Apr. 15, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 10; 7–9pm
Charlottenstraße 24d, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

WENTRUP
Timm Ulrichs
Exhibition: Feb. 11–Apr. 15, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 10; 6–9pm
Tempelhofer Ufer 22, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

BARBARA WIEN
Eric Baudelaire, Dennis Lim & Anselm Franke: ‘The intersection of art and film’
Talk: Friday, Feb. 10, 2017; 6pm
Schöneberger Ufer 65, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

KIENZLE ART FOUNDATION
Anke Völk: ‘Chromaintensity’
Exhibition: Feb. 11–Apr. 15, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 10
Bleibtreustraße 54, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

VIDEOART AT MIDNIGHT
Michael Auder: Screening #82
Screening: Friday, Feb. 10, 2017; 12am
Babylon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

CELL63
Aqua Aura: ‘Scintillation’
Exhibition: Feb. 10–Mar. 14, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 10; 7–11pm
Allerstraße 38, 12049 Berlin, click here for map

LACUNA LAB
‘Serious Sparkles: An Inquiry into Artificial Stupidity’ part of Transmediale Vorspiel
Exhibition: Feb. 10–11, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 10; 6pm
Performance: Friday, Feb. 10; 9pm
Paul-Lincke-Ufer 44A, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

ZILBERMAN GALLERY
Walid Siti and Nat Muller: ‘The Black Tower’
Exhibition: Jan. 14–Feb. 25, 2017
Talk: Friday, Oct. 10; 7:30pm
Goethestraße 82, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

AFF GALERIE
Emanuel Raab and Sarah Strassmann: ‘About Image and Space’
Exhibition: Feb. 11–Mar. 12, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 10; 7pm
Kochhannstraße 14, 10249 Berlin, click here for map

LAURA MARS GALLERY
Chris Dreier and Gary Farrelly: ‘Fruit Solutions’
Exhibition: Feb. 11–Mar. 26, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Feb. 10; 7pm
Bülowstraße 52, 10783 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Feb. 11, 2017

BERLINALE
‘Pendular’
Screening: Saturday, Feb. 11, 2017; 2pm
Karl-Marx-Allee 33, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

EDMOND GALLERY
Alex Tennigkeit: ‘Ace Supernova’
Exhibition: Dec. 01–Feb. 11, 2017
Closing Reception: Saturday, Feb. 11; 2–6pm
Haubachstraße 17/19, 10585 Berlin, click here for map

SOY CAPITÁN
Camilla Steinum: ‘In Spite of Chores’
Exhibition: Feb. 11–Apr. 08, 2017
Opening Reception: Saturday, Feb. 11; 7–9pm
Prinzessinnenstraße 29, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

Sunday, Feb. 12, 2017

HAU HEBBEL AM UFER
Christo: ‘No Longer There: The Art of Disappearance
Screening and Lecture: Sunday, Feb. 12, 2017; 2pm
Opening: Thursday, Jan. 12, 2017
HAU1, Stresemannstrasse 29, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

BERLINALE
‘Final Portrait’
Screening: Sunday, Feb. 12, 2017; 9:30am
Tickets available online and at box office
Zoo Palast, Hardenbergstraße 29A, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.