Posts Tagged ‘group show’

THE WEEK January 25 – 31, 2016

Monday, Jan. 25, 2016 INSTITUT FÜR ALLES MÖGLICHE Karl Heinz Jeron, Stefan Riebel: HETERODYNE SIGNALDIGESTER I / RCO Workshop: Jan. 25–30, 2016; Mon–Tue 6–9pm, Sat 1–5pm Tagebau, Pankstraße 43, 13357 Berlin, click here for map Tuesday, Jan. 26, 2016 KW Michal Helfman: Running out of History Exhibition: Jan. 27–Mar.13, 2016 Opening Reception: Tuesday, Jan. 26;… Read more »


THE WEEK January 18 – 24, 2016

Tuesday, Jan. 19, 2016 IMAGE MOVEMENT Liuba: Moves#108: Films by Screening: Tuesday, Jan. 19, 2016 Oranienburger Straße 18, 10178 Berlin, click here for map TÊTE Frédéric Blanc-Règne: A workshop for myself Workshop: Tuesday, Jan. 19, 2016; 12pm–12pm Schönhauser Allee 161A, 10435 Berlin, click here for map Wednesday, Jan. 20, 2016 MARTIN-GROPIUS-BAU Kunst der Vorzeit. Felsbilder… Read more »


THE WEEK January 11–17, 2016

Tuesday, Jan. 12, 2016 KW Nina Haab: Identity of a Resident Stranger Lecture: Tuesday, Jan. 12, 2016; 7pm Auguststraße 69, 10117 Berlin, click here for map HILBERTRAUM HERZKAMMERN Performance: Tuesday, Jan. 12, 2016; 8pm Reuterstraße 31, 12047 Berlin, click here for map Wednesday, Jan. 13, 2016 TÊTE Gianny Motti: Inside Joke Opening Reception: Wednesday, Jan.… Read more »


THE WEEK December 14 – 31, 2015

Monday, Dec. 14, 2015 DEUTSCHE BANK KUNSTHALLE “Empires View One Another: One-Story America” – FELICITAS HOPPE Lecture: Monday, Dec. 14, 2015; 7pm Unter den Linden 13-15 (click here for map) HAUS DER KULTUREN DER WELT Salon of Aestetic Experiments: Tea & Darkness – JEREMIAH DAY, AARON HUGHES Poetry reading, screening, performance, party: Monday, Dec. 14,… Read more »


THE WEEK December 07–13, 2015

Monday, Dec. 07, 2015 IMPORT PROJECTS Moscow International Biennale for Young Art – DEEP INSIDE Presentation of Biennale with EKATERINA KIBOVSKAYA and NADIM SAMMAN: Monday, Dec. 07, 2015; 6:30-8pm Keithstraße 10 (click here for map) COLLEGIUM HUNGARICUM “Montag Modus: cultured bodies” – DOMINIKA TRAPP, VIKTOR SZERI, SANAZ AZIZI & CONSTANZA RUIZ Installations and a Performance:… Read more »


THE WEEK November 30 – December 06, 2015

Monday, Nov. 30, 2015 DEUTSCHES HISTORISCHES MUSEUM “The Surface Tension Trilogy ” – MARIT ÖSTBERG Premiere: Monday, Nov. 30, 2015; 7pm Zeughauskino, Unter den Linden 2 (click here for map) Tuesday, Dec. 01, 2015 C/O BERLIN #GivingTuesday – Supporting creative classes for young refugees Project: Tuesday, Dec. 01; 11am-8pm In front of the Amerika Haus,… Read more »


THE WEEK November 23–29, 2015

Monday, Nov. 23, 2015 KUNSTHALLE HAMBURGER PLATZ “Synchronized” Group Show: Nov. 24–28, 2015 Opening Reception: Monday, Nov. 23; 6pm Gustav-Adolf-Straße 140 (click here for map) GALERIE M+R FRICKE “The End” – PIOTR BLAJERSKI Exhibition: Nov. 24 – 27, 2015 Opening Reception: Monday, Nov. 23; 7pm Literaturhaus Lettrétage, Mehringdamm 61 (click here for map) Tuesday, Nov.… Read more »


THE WEEK November 16–22, 2015

Monday, Nov. 16, 2015 C/O BERLIN Lecture: “Serendipity – Vom Glück des Findens” – STEFFEN SIEGEL Screening: “Skizzen und Tableaux” – RALPH GOERTZ Lecture and Screening: Monday, Nov. 16, 2015; 6:30pm In front of the Amerika Haus, Hardenbergstraße 22–24 (click here for map) BERLINISCHE GALERIE Artist Talk with ELI CORTIÑAS, WULF HERZOGENRATH Talk: Monday, Nov.… Read more »


THE WEEK November 09–15, 2015

Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2015 IMAGE MOVEMENT Moves#103: The Lane Text Sound Performance – OSKAR MAY Sound Performance: Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2015; 8:30pm Oranienburger Straße 18 (click here for map) GALERIE EIGEN + ART YEHUDIT SASPORTAS Exhibition: Nov. 10–Dec. 19, 2015 Opening Reception: Tuesday, Nov. 10; 5–9pm Auguststraße 26 (click here for map) DISTRICT BERLIN “Constructing… Read more »


THE WEEK November 02–08, 2015

Monday, Nov. 02, 2015 HAUS AM WALDSEE Artist Dinner with ALICJA KWADE Dinner: Monday, Nov. 02, 2015; 7:30pm Argentinische Allee 30 (click here for map) Tuesday, Nov. 03, 2015 IMAGE MOVEMENT Moves#102: “Inside/Out – Viewing Berlin” – KERSTIN HONEIT Screening: Tuesday, Nov. 03, 2015; 8:30pm Oranienburger Straße 18 (click here for map) FATA MORGANA “Signs… Read more »


THE WEEK October 26–November 01, 2015

Tuesday, Oct. 27, 2015 C/O BERLIN “Westort – Ostort. Internationales Congress Centrum und Fahrgemeinschaft” Book presentation and Discussion: Tuesday, Oct. 27, 2015; 8pm In front of the Amerika Haus, Hardenbergstraße 22-24 (click here for map) STATSION “Bezahlt wird nicht!” – IRÈNE HUG Exhibition: Oct. 26 – 31, 2015 Opening Reception: Tuesday, Oct. 27; 7pm Stralauer… Read more »


THE WEEK October 19–25, 2015

Tuesday, Oct. 20, 2015 IMAGE MOVEMENT Moves#99: Maria Petschnig’s C – MARIA PETSCHNIG Screening: Tuesday, Oct. 20, 2015; 8:30pm Oranienburger Straße 18 (click here for map) STATSION “Recollections of a Seagull: The Accessories of Entropy” – GROUP SHOW Exhibition: Oct. 21 – 25, 2015 Opening Reception: Tuesday, Oct. 20; 7pm Stralauer Platz, Am Ostbahnhof (click… Read more »