THE WEEK, October 21-27, 2013

Tuesday, Oct. 22, 2013

NEUE NATIONALGALERIE
Anselm Reyle in conversation with Arno Brandlhuber
Talk: Oct. 22, 2013; 7pm
Potsdamer Straße 50 (click here for map)

Wednesday, Oct. 23, 2013

BERLINISCHE GALERIE
12×12. The IBB-Videolounge: KLARA HOBZA – “Diving Through Europe”
Exhibition: Oct. 23 – Nov. 18, 2013
Alte Jakobstraße 124-128 (click here for map)

HELDART
“By Cycles” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Oct. 12 – NOV. 6, 2013
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Oct. 23; 7-10pm
Münzsalon, Münzstraße 23 (click here for map)

PRAXES
“Around That Time” – GERARD BYRNE
Exhibiton: Oct. 23 – Oct. 17, 2013
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Oct. 23, 2013; 7pm
Heidestraße 50 (click here for map)

KW
“Atlas Of Painting” – The artists book with OLGA LEWICKA
Workshop: Wednesday, Oct. 23; 6-8pm
Auguststraße 69 (click here for map)

CORPO 6 GALERIE
“Posthumous” – CORPICRUDI
Exhibition: Oct. 25-28, 2013
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Oct. 23, 2013; 7pm
Hertzbergstraße 55 (click here for map)

HAMBURGER BAHNHOF
FRANZ ERHARD WALTHER
Lecture: Wednesday, Oct. 23; 7pm
Invalidenstraße 50-51  (click here for map)

IMPORT PROJECTS
“1 : 1. Re-calculating Virtual Ratios. Session 1 : Opacity”  – GROUP SHOW
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Oct. 23, 8pm
Keithstraße 10 (click here for map)

Thursday, Oct. 24, 2013

DISTRICT KUNST-UND KULTURF¨ORDERUNG
“dissident desire #1: Exercises of Critical Bodybuilding” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Oct. 24 – Dec. 7, 2013
Opening Reception: Thursday, Oct. 24; 7pm
Bessemerstraße 2-14 (click here for map)

KINDERHOOK AND CARACAS
“Distanz Ohne Guayabo” – MARCO MONTIEL-SOTO
Exhibition: Oct. 24 – Nov. 23, 2013
Opening Reception: Thursday, Oct. 24; 6-9pm
Kreuzbergstraße 42e (click here for map)

ATELIERHAUS MENGERZEILE & KUNSTHALLE M3
“Entering Space” – GROUP SHOW
Panel Disccusion: Oct. 24, 2013; 7:30pm
Mengerzeile 1-3 (click here for map)

THE GYM
“Workout 1: Indulgence” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Thursday, Oct. 24; 6pm
Buttmannstraße 21 (click here for map)

ROCKELMANN &
“Abandon Isolation” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Oct. 25 – Dec. 20, 2013
Opening Reception: Thursday, Oct. 24; 6-9pm
Schönleinstraße 5 (click here for map)

Friday, Oct. 25, 2013

KINO BABYLON
Videoart at Midnight – CANDICE BREITZ
Film Screening: Friday, Oct. 25; 12am
Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30 (click here for map)

HEIT
“Better pattern” – CLARA BRÖRMANN & KATHRIN KÖSTER
Exhibition: Oct. 26 – Nov. 23, 2013
Opening: Thursday, Oct. 25; 7 – 10pm
Eichendorffstraße 5 (click here for map)

LEAP
“The Phenomenon of W24°58’59,43′′N42°07’55,29′” – HR-STAMENOV
Exhibition: Oct. 26 – 31, 2013
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 25, 2013; 8pm
Karl-Liebknecht-Straße 13 (click here for map)

HUNCHENTOOT GALERIE
“Paradies” – PHILIPP HENNEVOG
Exhibition: Oct. 26 – Nov. 19, 2013
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 25; 7pm
Choriner Straße 8 (click here for map)

LSD GALERIE
“Beauty Free” – PETER FREITAG
Exhibition: Oct. 25 – Nov. 30, 2013
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 25; 7-10pm
Potsdamer Straße 65 (click here for map)

Saturday, Oct. 26, 2013

AUTOCENTER
“Would You Ever Write A Tract” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Oct. 27 – Nov. 9, 2013
Opening Reception: Saturday, Oct. 26; 8pm
Leipziger Straße 56 (click here for map)

AGORA COLLECTIVE
“Foreplay Performance Series” – JAMIL CARDOSO
Performance: Saturday, Oct. 26; 7 – 10pm
Mittelweg 50 (click here for map)

GREUSSLICH CONTEMPORARY
“P – 19720″ – SARAH JANE GORLITZ & WOJCIECH OLEJNIK
Exhibition: Oct. 26 – Oct. 30, 2013
Opening Reception: Saturday, Oct. 26; 6-9pm
Buchholzer Straße 11 (click here for map)

FUTURE GALLERY
“Network Topologies” – SPIROS HADJIDJANOS
Exhibition: Oct. 31 – Nov. 30, 2013
Opening Reception: Saturday, Oct. 26; 7-10pm
Mansteinstraße 3 (click here for map)




Related Posts

Leave a Reply


8 − = four