THE WEEK, August 26 – September 01, 2013

Monday, Aug. 26, 2013

form:ddr
“Plaste, Tweed und Entenflug. Vier Spieltiergestalter aus Thüringen” – ALI KURT BAUMGARTEN, KÄTE KLÖTZER, HELGA NIEMANN, ANTJE ZAHL
Exhibition: Aug. 27 – Dec. 16, 2013
Opening Reception: Monday, Aug. 26; 8:30pm
Freie Volksbühne Berlin, Ruhrstr. 6 (click here for map)

Wednesday, Aug. 28, 2013

DOC11
“Auf Moos” – RISTOW & MARKGRAF
Dance Performance: Wednesday, Aug. 28 (and Aug. 29), 2013; 8:30pm
Admission: 13 Euros/ 9 Euro reduced
Kastanienallee 79 (click here for map)

AGORA COLLECTIVE
“Skinships” – HYOJUNG AHN, RUSSELL PERKINS
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Aug. 28; 7-11pm
Mittelweg 50 (click here for map)

LAGE EGAL
“#Suer Gaz – Zagreus” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Aug. 29 – Nov. 09, 2013
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Aug. 28; 7pm
Brunnenstraße 9a (click here for map)

GALERIE KAMM
“WOJCIECH KOSMA ‘TO CELEBRATE THE HELL OUT OF THEM…'” – 4 Performances over 4 evenings
Performances: Wednesday, 21 August 2013, 8pm & Saturday, 24 August 2013, 8pm
Rosa-Luxemburg-Str. 45 (click here for map)

Thursday, Aug. 29, 2013

KIENZLE ART FOUNDATION
“Becoming Other” – KONSTANTINO DREGOS
Exhibition: Aug. 29 – Sep. 20; 2013
Opening Exhibition: Thursday, Aug. 29; 6pm
Bleibtreustraße 54 (click here for map)

HAMBURGER BAHNHOF
Preis der Nationalgalerie für Junge Kunst: KERSTIN BRÄTSCH, MARIANA CASTILLO DEBALL, SIMON DENNY, HARIS EPAMINONDA.
Exhibition: Aug. 30, 2013 – Jan. 12, 2014
Award Ceremony: Sep. 19, 2013
Opening Reception: Thursday, Aug. 29; 8pm
Invalidenstraße 50-51  (click here for map)

FUTURE SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL
Screenings: Thursday, Aug. 29, 2013;
7:30pm Doors & Drinks
9:00pm Film Festival
11pm Katerholzig After Party
Admission: 8 Euros
Katerholzig, Michaelkirchstraße 23 (click here for map)

AKADEMIE DER KÜNSTE
“ARTE POSTALE. Bilderbriefe, Künstlerpostkarten, Mail Art”
Exhibition: Aug. 30 – Dec. 08, 2013
Opening Reception: Thursday, Aug. 29; 7pm
Pariser Platz 4 (click here for map)

Friday, Aug. 30, 2013

KUCKEI + KUCKEI
“Disturbia” – JÖRN VANHÖFEN
Exhibition: Aug. 30 – Oct. 12, 2013
Finnisage: Friday, Aug. 30; 7-9pm
Linienstraße 158 (click here for map)

GENERAL PUBLIC
“BBB #1 – BerlinBelgradBrücke” – GORAN MICEVSKI, IVAN PETROVIC, SLOBODAN STOSIC, SASA TKACENKO
Exhibition: Aug. 31 – Sep. 01, 2013
Opening Reception: Friday, Aug. 30; 7-9pm
Schönhauser Allee 167c (click here for map)

GALERIE ZINK
“Wenn sich der Nebel hebt” – HANNELORE VAN DIJCK
Exhibition: Aug. 31 – Oct. 06, 2013
Opening Reception: Friday, Aug. 30; 6-9pm
Linienstraße 23 (click here for map)

ART VAN DEMON
“HeimGesucht” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Aug. 30 – Sep. 12, 2013
Opening Reception: Friday, Aug. 30; 6-10pm
WBB, Berliner Straße 80-82 (click here for map)

Saturday, Aug. 31, 2013

JOHANN KÖNIG
“Low Visibility” – AMALIA PICA
Exhibition: Jun. 29 – Sep. 07, 2013
Performance: Saturday, Aug. 31; 2:30pm
Dessauer Straße 6-7 (Click here for map)

PSM
“Lament” – ANCA MUNTEANU RIMNIC
Exhibition: Sep. 03 – 28, 2013
Opening Reception: Friday, Aug. 31; 6-9pm
Köpenicker Straße 126 (click here for map)

PRAXES
“Older Works” – GERARD BYRNE
Exhibition: Aug. 31 – Sep. 15, 2013
Performance: Saturday, Aug. 31; 7pm
Alexandrinenstraße 118-121 (Click here for map)

KREUZBERG PAVILLON
“Panel” – THE MODERN DOOR
Opening Reception: Saturday, Aug. 31; 8pm
Gartenstudio, Naunynstraße 53 (click here for map)

ATELIERHOF KREUZBERG
Open Studios: “and again: hot pants, cold beer!”
Event: Saturday, Aug. 31, 2013; 4 – 8pm
Schleiermachstraße 31-37 (click here for map)




Related Posts

Leave a Reply


one + 2 =