THE WEEK Mar. 03 – Mar. 09

Monday, Mar. 03, 2014

KUNSTHALLE HAMBURGER PLATZ
“Threshold” – MARCUS AHLERS, ALICE BAILLAUD, JUANU FIDDLER, JANE HUGHES, AURÉLIE PERTUSOT
Exhibition: Mar. 4 – Mar. 14, 2014
Opening Reception: Monday, Mar. 03; 7-9pm
Gustav-Adolf-Str. 140 (click here for map)

Wednesday, Mar. 05, 2014

IMPORT PROJECTS
“Captives” – QUAYOLA
Exhibition: Mar. 05 – Apr. 12, 2014
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Mar. 05; 7-10pm
Keithstraße 10 (click here for map)

HAUS AM WALDSEE
Artist Talk with Prof. Dr. Wulf und Stefan Panhans in the exhibition “Too much change is not enough” – STEFAN PANHANS
Talk: Wednesday, Mar. 05; 7.30pm
Argentinische Allee 30 (click here for map)

Thursday, Mar. 06, 2014

GRIMMUSEUM
Concerts and compositions around motions atmosphere forecast by the position of the stars at Zeiss-Großplanetarium – GROUP CONCERT
Concert: Thursday, Mar. 06, 2014; 8pm-12am
Fichtestraße 2 (click here for map)

EIGEN + ART LAB
Solo Exhibition – KATIE ARMSTRONG
Exhibition: Mar. 06 – Mar. 26, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Mar. 06; 5-9pm
Ehemalige Jüdische Mädchenschule, Auguststraße 11-13 (click here for map)

GALERIE MAX HETZLER
“Then and Now” – ANTHONY CARO, BARBARA HEPWORTH, BRIDGET RILEY, EDMUND DE WAAL, REBECCA WARREN
Exhibition: Mar. 06 – Apr. 19, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Mar. 06; 6-8pm
Bleibtreustraße 45 (click here for map)

GALERIE MAX HETZLER
Solo Exhibition – THOMAS STRUTH
Exhibition: Mar. 06 – Apr. 19, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Mar. 06; 6-8pm
Goethestraße 2/3 (click here for map)

KÜNSTLERHAUS BETHANIEN
Solo Exhibition – CARLA ZACCAGNINI
Solo Exhibition – DONNA ONG
Solo Exhibition – SAM SMITH
“Zuspiel” – SVEN MARQUARDT, ZSU SZABÓ
Exhibition: Mar. 07 – Mar. 30, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Mar. 06; 7-10pm
Kottbusser Straße 10 (click here for map)

KINO ARSENAL
Book Launch: Harun Farocki in conversation with Anselm Franke, on the occasion of the publication “Harun Farocki Diagrams. Images from Ten Films, edited by Benedikt Reichenbach” – HARUN FAROCKI.
Thursday, Mar. 06, 2014; 7pm
Potsdamer Straße 2 (click here for map)

Friday, Mar. 07, 2014

KINDERHOOK & CARACAS
“Selections from the Artothek” – GROUP SHOW, curated by Michele Di Menna
Exhibition: Mar. 07 – Arp. 05, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 07; 6-9pm
Kreuzbergstraße 42e (click here for map)

CENTER
“FIGHT” – MIRAK JAMAL, SCOTT ROGERS
Exhibition: Mar. 07 – Mar. 09, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 07; 7-9pm
Kurfürstenstraße 174 (click here for map)

KUNSTRAUM KREUZBERG/BETHANIEN
“Distant Observations. Fukushima in Berlin” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Mar. 08 – Apr. 27, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 07; 7pm
Mariannenplatz 2 (click here for map)

PRAXES
“Rehearsal I, Take Two: Parts That Do Not Go Together” – FALKE PISANO
Exhibition: Mar. 07 – Apr. 06, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 07; 7-10pm
Alexandrinenstraße 118-121 (click here for map)

CARLIER / GEBAUER
“Bülent Wongsoy: Biji Diva!” – MING WONG
Exhibition: Mar. 08 – Apr. 19, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 07; 6-9pm
Markgrafenstraße 67 (click here for map)

DUVE Berlin
“Between the Stratum and the Unstable” – MIE OLISE
Exhibition: Mar. 07 – Apr. 17, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 07; 7-9pm
Gitschinerstraße 94/94a, Entrance D, 2 floor (click here for map)

NOLAN JUDIN
“The Disappearance” – ALISA MARGOLIS
Exhibition: Mar. 08 – Apr. 19, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 07; 6-9pm
Potsdamer Straße 83 (click here for map)

TANYA LEIGHTON
“Change” – DEREK BOSHIER
Exhibition: Mar. 08 – Apr. 12, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 07; 6-9pm
Kurfürstenstraße 156 (click here for map)

NEUGERRIEMSCHNEIDER
“decoding the passed (after Black Hawk, Pettway, Mondrian, Traylor, Ramírez, Darger, Howard, Yoakum, Hawkins, and Tolliver)” – JAMES BENNING
Exhibition: Mar. 08 – Apr. 12, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 07; 6-9pm
Linienstraße 155 (click here for map)

SCHLEICHER/LANGE
“The Murk of Dawn” – VLADIMIR HOUDEK
Exhibition: Mar. 08 – Apr. 19, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 07; 6-9pm
Markgrafenstraße 68 (click here for map)

Saturday, Mar. 08, 2014

KREUZBERG PAVILLON
Group Exhibition – REGINA JOSÉ GALINDO, MATHILDE TER HEIJNE, RENATA KAMINSKA FRAUENTAG
Exhibition: Saturday, Mar. 08; 8pm
Gartenstudio, Naunynstraße 53 (click here for map)

ISABELLA BORTOLOZZI GALERIE
“La Malattia del Ferro / Die Krankheit des Eisens” – YURI ANCARANI
Exhibition: Mar. 11 – Apr. 05, 2014
Opening Reception: Saturday, Mar. 08; 6-9pm
Schöneberger Ufer 61 (click here for map)

GALERIE SANDRA BÜRGEL
“Papa tot” – KLAUS WINICHNER
Exhibition: Mar. 08 – May 10, 2014
Opening Reception: Saturday, Mar. 08; 7pm
Wilsnacker Straße 60 (click here for map)

KEWENIG
“Rosa Ort” – IMI KNOEBEL
Exhibition: Mar. 08 – Apr. 26, 2014
Opening Reception: Saturday, Mar. 08; 6-9pm
Brüderstraße 10 (click here for map)

WENTRUP GALLERY
“Gelbes Mauerstück” – OLAF METZEL
Exhibition: Mar. 11 – Apr. 19, 2014
Opening Reception: Saturday, Mar. 08; 5-9pm
Tempelhofer Ufer 22 (click here for map)

Sunday, Mar. 09, 2014

HEBBEL AM UFER
“Little Warsaw” installation – ANDRÁS GAÁLIK, BÁLINT HAVAS
Exhibition: Sunday, Mar. 09 – Mar. 16, 2014
Opening Reception: Sunday, Mar. 09; 7pm
HAU 1, Stresemannstraße 29 (Click here for map)




Related Posts

Leave a Reply


four × 6 =