THE WEEK March 31–April 06

Thursday, Apr. 03, 2014

EIGEN + ART LAB
Solo show – DESPINA STOKOU
Exhibition: Apr. 03 – May 10, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 03; 5-9pm
Ehemalige Jüdische Mädchenschule, Auguststraße 11-13 (click here for map)

HELDART
“William Copley S.M.S., William Copley S.M.S.” – SAADANE AFIF
Exhibition: Apr. 04 – May 07, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 03; 6-10pm
Bikini Berlin, Budapester Straße 50 (click here for map)

MARTIN-GROPIUS-BAU
“Evidence” – AI WEIWEI
Exhibition: Apr. 03 – Jul. 7, 2014
Niederkirchnerstraße 7 (click here for map)

INSITU
Episode 6: “blank page” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Apr. 03 – May 04, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 03; 7-10pm
Kurfürstenstraße 21-22 (click here for map)

VENEKLASEN WERNER
“La Notte” (1961)- MICHELANGELO ANTONIONI
Screening: Thursday, Apr. 03, 2014; 7pm
Rudi-Dutschke-Straße 26 (click here for map)

DAIMLER ART COLLECTION
“Conceptual & Applied III: Surfaces and Pattern” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Apr. 04, 2014 – Nov. 02, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 03; 7pm
Alte Potsdamer Straße (click here for map)

NEUER BERLINER KUNSTVEREIN
“Zur Lage der Bildenden Kunst in Berlin”
Discussion: Thursday, Apr. 03; 7pm
Chauseestraße 128-129 (Click here for map)

12×12. THE IBB-VIDEOLOUNGE AT BERLINISCHE GALERIE
KAYA BEHKALAM
Screening: Apr. 02 – Apr. 28, 2014
Alte Jakobstraße 124-128 (click here for map)

LAGE EGAL
“#Auslage III” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Apr. 04 – 18, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 03; 7-10pm
Danziger Straße 145 (click here for map)

Friday, Apr. 04, 2014

SCHINKEL PAVILLON
“Snake Grass” – CAMILLE HENROT
Exhibition: Apr. 05 – May 11, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 04; 7pm
Oberwallstraße 1 (Click here for map)

NEUE NATIONALGALERIE
“Die deutschen Bilder” – MARSDEN HARTLEY
Exhibition: Apr. 05 – Jun. 29, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 04; 8pm
Potsdamer Straße 50 (click here for map)

LOFTUS HALL
“Sensa Nostra Magazine Spring Party”
Visual Artists, Live Performances & DJ’s: 8pm – till late
Free entrance from 8pm – 9pm / 5€ starting 9pm
Maybachufer 48 (click here for map)

LEAP
“Obsessive Sensing ” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Apr. 05 – Apr. 26, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 04; 7pm
Leipziger Str 63(Ecke Markgrafenstraße) (click here for map)

DAS FOTO IMAGE FACTORY
“Digit((al) (/)Sound(/)Image)(.)” – MAKOTO SASAKI, MACOTO MURAYAMA
Exhibition: Apr. 05 – May 30, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 04; 7pm
Wilhelmstraße 118 D (Click here for map)

GALERIE THOMAS FISCHER
Solo show – MARCEL FREY
Exhibition: Apr. 05 – May 31, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 04; 6-9pm
Potsdamer Straße 77-87, HOUSE H (click here for map)

GALERIE THOMAS FLOR
“Wenn die Message das Medium wechselt: ROSTA-Fenster und die Utopien der russischen Avantgarde” – OKSANA BULGAKOWA
Lecture: Friday, Apr. 04; 7.30pm
Mehringdamm 34 (click here for map)

GALERIE MICHAEL JANSSEN
“Special Project: Large paintings” – ROSE WYLIE
Exhibition: Apr. 05 – Apr. 25, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 04; 6pm
Potsdamer Straße 63 (click here for map)

GALERIE THOMAS SCHULTE
Solo show – GORDON MATTA-CLARK
Solo show – DIETER APPELT
Exhibition: Apr. 05 – May 17, 2014
Opening: Friday, Apr. 04; 7-9pm
Charlottenstraße 24d (click here for map)

ZWINGER GALERIE
Solo show – GERHARD FAULHABER
Exhibition: Apr. 05 – May 31, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 04; 7-9pm
Mansteinstraße 5 (click here for map)

OKAZI GALLERY
“Neid Fressen Seele auf” – STEPHANE LEONARD
Exhibition: Apr. 04 – May 15, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 04; 7-9pm
Türrschmidtstraße 18 (click here for map)

Saturday, Apr. 05, 2014

GALERIE ROLANDO ANSELMI
“About Sculpture #2″ – GROUP SHOW
Opening Reception: Saturday, Apr. 05; 6pm
Erkelenzdamm 11 (click here for map)

KREUZBERG PAVILLON
“Something bigger than the space can contain”- KIM COLLMER, JENNIFER DAVY, TIMEA ORAVECZ, ANDREA SCHNEEMEIER
Opening Reception and Exhibition: Saturday, Apr. 05, 2014; 8pm
Gartenstudio, Naunynstraße 53 (click here for map)

KWADRAT
“Weiterlachen und nicht mehr zurück” – WOLFGANG LUGMAIR
Artist Talk: Saturday, Apr. 05; 5-10pm
Adalbertstraße 20 (click here for map)

SCHEIBLER MITTE
“Wien und die Wiener und andere Texte” – CURT STENVERT, NICOLAS ENDLICHER
Reading: Saturday, Apr. 05 , 3pm
Charlottenstraße 2 (click here for map)

COLLECTION ARTHUR DE GANAY
Photography collection
Guide tour: Saturday, Apr. 05; 2pm
Köpenicker Str. 10A (click here for map)

NEUEN BERLINER RAÜME
“Opened” – SONJA HORNUNG
Exhibition: Apr. 08 – Apr. 12, 2014
Opening Reception: Saturday, Apr. 05; 6-10pm
2.Hof, Aufgang B, 3. Etage, Erkelenzdamm 11-13 (click here for map)


Related Posts

Leave a Reply


nine × = 54