THE WEEK June 16–22

Tuesday, Jun. 17, 2014

ACUD MACHT NEU BERLIN
“parallax 2: Allegory and Significance” – JAN SIEBER, SINTA WERNER, DIANA ARTUS, NATHANIA RUBIN
Tuesday, Jun. 17; 7pm
Veteranenstraße 21 (click here for map)

BERLIN ART PRIZE
Concert and Presentation: Tuesday, Jun. 17, 2014; 7pm
Luckenwalder Straße 3 (click here for map)

Wednesday, Jun. 18, 2014

DAAD GALERIE
JURI ANDRUCHOWYTSCH, YRUI LEIDERMAN
Talk: Wednesday, Jun. 18, 2014; 6.30pm (German/Russian with English translation)
Zimmerstraße 90 (click here for map)

Thursday, Jun. 19, 2014

ALTE KINDL BRAUEREI
GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Jun. 20 – 28, 2014
Opening Reception and Sound Program: Thursday, Jun. 19; 8pm
Neckarstraße 19 (click here for map)

ZK/U
Openhaus – Open Studios and Presentations
Thursday, Jun. 19; 6.30-10.30pm
Siemensstraße 27 (click here for map)

Friday, Jun. 20, 2014

GALERIE KAMM
“Your homegirl’s gut memory is your best bank” – THE FAMILY
Performance: Friday, Jun. 20-21; 8pm
Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 45 (click here for map)

HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ
“For Jean B. – Frontviews Temporary” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Jun. 21 – Aug. 17, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Jun. 20; 7pm
Lützowplatz 9 (click here for map)

HAUS DER KULTUREN DER WELT
“1989: Postcolonial Criticism and After” – DIPESH CHAKRABARTY
Lecture: Friday, Jun. 20; 6pm
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10 (click here for map)

BERLIN ART PRIZE
Solo performance – LABANNA BABALON
Concert and Presentation: Friday, Jun. 20, 2014; 7pm
Luckenwalder Straße 3 (click here for map)

VIDEOART AT MIDNIGHT
“Stealing one’s own corpse (An alternative set of footholds for an ascent into dark)” and “Notes for a time/bank” – JULIETA ARANDA
Screening: Friday, Jun. 20; 12am
Babylon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz (click here for map)

Saturday, Jun. 21, 2014

KREUZBERG PAVILLON
“The ability to fail in public” – KAT AUSTEN, CLAUDIA MANNIGEL
Exhibition and Opening Reception: Saturday, Jun. 21; 8pm
Gartenstudio, Naunynstraße 53 (click here for map)

GALERIE TANJA WAGNER
“I Take Part and the Part Takes Me” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Jun. 21 – Aug. 02, 2014
Opening Reception: Saturday, Jun. 21; 6-9pm
Pohlstraße 64 (click here for map)

Sunday, Jun. 22, 2014

SONNTAG
“Reenactments of Future Scenarios” – SIMON FAITHFULL
Exhibition: Jun. 22 – 25, 2014
Opening Reception: Sunday, Jun. 22, 2014; 2-6pm
Gossowstrasse 10, top floor (click here for map)

GRIMMUSEUM
“Humans Construct” – DAN STOCKHOLM
Artist Talk and Walk-through: Sunday, Jun. 22, 2014; 4pm
Fichtestraße 2 (click here for map)


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *