Berlin Art Week September 11–17, 2017

Monday, Sep. 11, 2017

MAX LIEBERMANN HAUS
Group Show: ‘Berlin Masters 2017’
Exhibition: Sep. 11–20, 2017
Opening Reception: Monday, Sep. 11; 6–9pm
Pariser Platz 7, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

SALON DAHLMANN
Eija-Liisa Ahtila: ‘Ecologies of Drama’
Nina Hoffmann, Kathrin Sonntag: ‘Up in Arms’
Terike Haapoja: ‘Gravitation’
Exhibitions: Sep. 12 – Dec. 16, 2017
Opening Reception: Monday, Sep. 11; 6–9pm
Marburger Straße 3, 10789 Berlin, click here for map

Tuesday, Sep. 12, 2017

BOX FREIRAUM
Group Show: ‘ Re: Imagining Europe’
Curated by Jurriaan Benschop
Exhibition: Sep. 13 – Dec. 02, 2017
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Sep. 12; 7pm
Boxhagener Straße 96, 10245 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE NAGEL DRAXLER
Stephan Dillemuth
Exhibition: Sep. 13 – Nov. 04, 2017
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Sep. 12; 7–10pm
Weydinger Straße 2/4, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

HAUBROK PROJECTS
‘la > x’
Exhibition: Sep. 15 – Dec. 02, 2017
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Sep. 12; 7–9pm
FAHRBEREITSCHAFT, Herzbergstraße 40-43, 10365 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, Sep. 13, 2017

BERLIN ART WEEK 2017
Berlin Art Week: Sep. 13–17, 2016
Berlin-wide, click here for programme

ME COLLECTORS ROOM BERLIN
Group Show: ‘Portrait of a Nation’
Exhibition: Sep. 13 – Oct. 29, 2017
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 13; 11am-1pm
Auguststraße 68, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

KW
Willem de Rooij
Exhibition: Sep. 14 – Dec. 17, 2017
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 13; 7–10pm
Auguststraße 69, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE AKONZEPT
Group Show: ‘THEY’
Exhibition: Sep. 14, 2017 – Jan. 14, 2018
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 13; 7pm
Schröderstraße 7, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

INSTITUT FÜR ALLES MÖGLICHE
Group Show: ‘UMBAU’
Exhibition: Sep. 13–17, 2017
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 13, 2017; 7pm
Ackerstraße 18, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

NEUER BERLINER KUNSTVEREIN
Harun Farocki Retrospektive
Exhibition: Sep. 14, 2017 – Jan. 28, 2018
Claire Fontaine: ‘Space Refugee’
Exhibition: Sep. 14, 2017 – Jan. 26, 2018
Alfredo Jaar
Exhibition: Sep. 14, 2017 – Aug. 30, 2018
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 13; 6pm
Chauseestrasse 128-129, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ
Thomas Feuerstein: ‘Prometheus Delivered’
Exhibition: Sep. 14 – Nov. 19, 2017
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 13; 7pm
Lützowplatz 9, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

SCHERING STIFTUNG
Daria Martin: ‘A Hunger Artist’
Exhibition: Sep. 14 – Dec. 10, 2017
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 13; 6–9pm
Unter den Linden 32-34, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

AKADEMIE DER KÜNSTE
‘Sagen Sie’s den Steinen. Zur Gegenwart des Werks von Danièle Huillet und Jean-Marie Straub’
Exhibition: Sep. 14 – Nov. 19, 2017
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 13; 7pm
Hanseatenweg 10, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

TÊTE
Group Show: ‘Die nächsten 100 Jahre?’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 13, 2017; 8pm
Schönhauser Allee 161A, 10435 Berlin, click here for map

SAVVY CONTEMPORARY
Group Show: ‘El Usman Faroqhi Here and a Yonder: On Finding Poise in Disorientation’
Exhibition: Sep. 14 – Oct. 21, 2017
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 13; 6pm
Plantagenstraße 31, 13347 Berlin, click here for map

BAR BABETTE
Group Show: ‘Female Ejaculation Vol.1’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 13, 2017; 6pm–3am
Karl-Marx-Allee 36, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

THE HOLE – INSTITUT FÜR SEHSÜCHTE
‘No Vision No Mission No Plan. The Mindpirates Collective. A Retroperspective.’
Exhibition: Sep. 14–17, 2017
Opening: Wednesday, Sep. 13; 6pm
Schlesische Straße 37, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Sep. 14, 2016

ART BERLIN
Art Fair: Sep. 14–17, 2017
Station Berlin, Luckenwalder Straße 4-6, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

POSITIONS BERLIN ART FAIR
Art Fair: Sep. 14–17, 2017
Arena, Eichenstraße 4, 12435 Berlin, click here for map

RALF SCHMERBERG STUDIO
‘Artist at Work’
Open Studio: Sep. 14–17, 2017
Schlesische Straße 38, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

HAU HEBBEL AM UFER
Miet Warlop: ‘Dragging the Bone’
Performance: Thursday, Sep. 14, 2017; 8pm
HAU3, Tempelhofer Ufer 10, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

ME COLLECTORS ROOM BERLIN
Group Show: ‘Portrait of a Nation’
Talk with Saeed Al Madani: Thursday, Sep. 14; 3-5pm
Auguststraße 68, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

VOLKSBÜHNE BERLIN
Boris Charmatz: ‘A Dancer’s Day’
Choreography for dancers and visitors: Sep. 14–17, 2017
Admission: 20 Euros
Flughafen Tempelhof Hangar 5, Tempelhofer Damm, 12101 Berlin, click here for map

HAMBURGER BAHNHOF
‘Festival of Future Nows 2017 → ∞’
Programm: Sep. 14–17, 2017
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 14; 7-11pm
Invalidenstraße 50-51, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

SOMA GALLERY
‘Das Gehirn der Natur vs. Urban Dschungel’
Exhibition: Sep. 15–30, 2017
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 14; 7pm
Liegnitzer Straße 34, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

WERKSTADT KULTURVEREIN BERLIN
‘Síntesis Planetaria. Ein Weltbild als Handarbeit’
Exhibition: Sep. 15 – Oct. 08, 2017
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 14; 7pm
Emser Straße 124, 12051 Berlin, click here for map

KWADRAT
Group Show: ‘Runter von den Marmorklippen!’
Exhibition: Sep. 14–23, 2017
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 14; 8–11pm
Orenstein & Koppel Lofts, Möckernstraße 120, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Sep. 15, 2017

BERLINISCHE GALERIE
Monica Bonvicini: ‘3612,54 m³ vs 0,05 m³’
Exhibition: Sep. 13, 2017 – Feb. 26, 2018
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 15; 7pm
Alte Jakobstraße 124-128, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

Berlin Art Link The Weeks for Berlin Art Week, performance of Miet Warlop at HAU Hebbel am Ufer

Miet Warlop: ‘Mystery Magnet’, performance stil // Photo: Reinout Hiel

HAU HEBBEL AM UFER
Miet Warlop: ‘Mystery Magnet’
Performance: Friday, Sep. 15, 2017; 8pm
HAU2, Hallesches Ufer 32, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

ARSENAL – INSTITUT FÜR FILM UND VIDEOKUNST
Harun Farocki: ‚Year by Year / Side by Side‘
Sept. 15 – 30, 2017 
Screening: Friday, Sep. 15, 8pm
Potsdamer Straße 2 (click here for map)

EYEEM
‘2017 EyeEm Photography Festival & Awards’
Programm: Sep. 16, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 15; 6:30pm
Radialsystem, Holzmarktstraße 33, 10243 Berlin, click here for map

PROJECT SPACE ART AWARD
‘Mind the Space’
Event: Friday, Sep. 15, 2017; 5:30pm
Bar Babette, Karl-Marx-Allee 36, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

SOY CAPITÁN
Matthias Dornfeld: ‚Quadrupede‘
Exhibition: Sep. 15 – Oct. 27, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 15; 6–9pm
Prinzessinnenstraße 29, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

KLEMM’S
Geweht Boelens: ‘(Residual Time)’
Exhibition: Sep. 15 – Oct. 28, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 15; 6–9pm
Prinzessinnenstraße 29, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

NIELS BORCH JENSEN GALLERY
Thomas Scheibitz
Exhibition: Sep. 15 – Nov. 18, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 15; 6pm
Lindenstraße 34 2, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE NORDENHAKE
Mirosław Bałka: ‘Ein Auge, Offen’
Exhibition: Sep. 16 – Nov. 18, 2017
Opening Reception and Artist Talk: Friday, Sep. 15; 6–8pm
Lindenstraße 34, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

DUVE
Christopher Füllemann, Leonhard Hurzlmeier
Exhibition: Sep. 15 – Oct. 27, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 15; 6–9pm
Gitschinerstraße 94/94a, Entrance D, 2 floor, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

KM
Adriana Arroyo: ‘Polytropos. Turning Many Ways’
Exhibition: Sep. 15 – Oct. 28, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 15; 6–9pm
Mehringplatz 8, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

SPRÜTH MAGERS
Llyn Foulkes
Barbara Kruger: ‘Forever’
Jon Rafman: ‘Dream Journal ’16 – ‚17’
Exhibition: Sep. 16 – Oct. 28, 2017
Opening reception: Friday, Sep. 15; 6–9pm
Oranienburger Straße 18, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

CENTRE/SUBSTRUCTURED LOSS
Lieselotte Fontrodona, Anna Piatou, Stefani Kuo, Katherine Fiona Jones, Debbie YJ Lin: ‘Boardering Grief’
Exhibition: Sep. 15–17, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 15; 5–9pm
Lite-Haus Galerie, Mareschstraße 4, 12055 Berlin, click here for map

DITTRICH & SCHLECHTRIEM
Andrej Dúbravsky: ‘Birds and Wind’
Exhibition: Sep. 15 — Oct. 28, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 15; 6—9pm
Linienstraße 23, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

KUNSTVEREIN AM ROSA-LUXEMBURG-PLATZ
Awst & Walther: ‚Be Water I‘
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 15, 2017; 4pm
Between Rosa-Luxemburg-Str. 43 and 41, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

KUNSTVEREIN AM ROSA-LUXEMBURG-PLATZ
Arnaud Cohen: ‚Hunting Season‘
Exhibition: Sep. 09 – Oct. 28, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 15; 6pm
Linienstraße 40, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

IFA GALERIE
Cassio Bomfim: ‘SALVE EXU MOTOBOY’
Performance: Friday, Sep. 15, 2017; 7pm
Linienstraße 139/140, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

DAAD GALERIE
Wilson Díaz: ‘Chimera’
Exhibition: Sep. 16 – Oct. 15, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 15; 7–9pm
Oranienstraße 161, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

ACUD MACHT NEU BERLIN
Naama Arad
Exhibition: Sep. 15 – Oct. 22, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 15; 7–10pm
Veteranenstraße 21, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

ZENTRUM FÜR KUNST UND URBANISTIK
Speisekino Moabit
Open air cinema: Friday, Sep. 15, 2017; 7pm
Siemensstraße 27, 10551 Berlin, click here for map

C/O BERLIN
Danny Lyon: ‘Message to the Future’
Willi Ruge: ‘Fotoaktuell’
Exhibitions: Sep. 16 – Dec. 03, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 15; 7pm
Amerika Haus, Hardenbergstraße 22-24, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Sep. 16, 2017

ST. ELISABETH KIRCHE
Pan Daijing, Valerio Tricoli, Werner Dafeldecker: ‘The Speaker’
Opening concert by Beatriz Ferreyra
Performance: Saturday, Sep. 16, 2017; 7:30–10:30PM
Admission: 12 Euros/ 8 Euros (tickets on the door only)
Invalidenstraße 3, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

HAU HEBBEL AM UFER
Miet Warlop: ‘Fruits of Labor’
Performance: Saturday, Sep. 16, 2017; 9pm
HAU1, Stresemannstraße 29, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

ME COLLECTORS ROOM BERLIN
Group Show: ‘Portrait of a Nation’
Talk with Huda Alkhamis-Kanooa: Saturday, Sep. 16; 4-5pm
Concert ‘Tarek Yamani – Peninsular: Portrait in Khaleeji Rhythms and Jazz’: Friday, Sep. 16; 5-6pm
Auguststraße 68, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

SCHINKEL PAVILLON
Geoffrey Farmer: ‘The Care With Which The Rain Is Wrong’
Exhibition: Sep. 17 – Nov. 12, 2017
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sep. 16; 7pm
Oberwallstraße 1, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

KEPLER 452B
Mikey Woodbridge, Bjørn Melhus, Christoph Girardet, Matthias Müller, Amir Fattal, Ornella Fieres
Performances & Screening: Saturday, 16., 2017; 6-10pm
WBB Willner Brauerei, Berliner Straße 80-82, 13189 Berlin click here for map

KIENZLE ART FOUNDATION
Gary Stephan
Opening Exhibition: Saturday, Sep. 16, 2017; 7–9pm
Bleibtreustraße 54, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

O&O DEPOT
Beate Gütschow: ‘Die Stadt als Bühne’
Opening Exhibition: Saturday, Sep. 16, 2017; 7pm
Leibnizstraße 60, 10629 Berlin, click here for map

Sunday, Sep. 17, 2017

ZKR – CENTRE FOR ART AND PUBLIC SPACE
‘Body and Space’
Curator Tour: Sunday, Sep. 17, 2017; 11am–12:30pm
Admission: 8 Euros
Dance Workshop: Sunday, Sep. 17, 2017; 1–4pm
Admission: 8 Euros
Please RSVP at info@zkr-berlin.de
Screening: Sunday, Sep. 17, 2017; 4pm
Free of charge
Schloss Biesdorf, Alt-Biesdorf 55, 12683 Berlin, click here for map

KW
Nina Könnemann: ‘Free WiFi’
Performance: Sunday, Sep. 17, 2017; 8pm
Auguststraße 69, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

DER RAUM
Group Show: ‘Milk For Snake’
Exhibition: Sep. 17 – 24, 2017
Opening Reception: Sunday, Sep. 17; 3-9pm
Performances by Ayumi Paul, Kalina King, Mariana Hahn: Sunday, Sep. 17; 3:30-9pm
Meinekestrasse 6, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *