THE WEEK April 16-22, 2018

Tuesday, Apr. 17, 2018

CNTRM
‘Chapter 12’
Event: Tuesday Apr. 17, 7-10pm
Straße der Pariser Kommune, 10243 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, Apr. 18, 2018

SCHLACHTHAUS. FRESH&FINE ART
Fernando Arrabal, Andreas Blank, Ante Glibota, Otto Piene, Stefan Rinck:
‘The Nights of Héliogabalus’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Apr. 18; 6pm
Exhibition: Apr. 19 – Jun. 30, 2018
Budapester Straße 10, 10787 Berlin, click here for map

SR CONTEMPORARY ART 
Group Show: ‘Wunderkammer der Natur’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Apr. 18, 2018; 4-8pm
Exhibition: Apr.18 – May 20, 2018
Niebuhrstr. 11A, 10629 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Apr. 19, 2018

GALERIE IM TURM
Melissa Steckbauer: ‘Shame In The Round’
Event: Thursday, Apr. 19; 7pm
Frankfurter Tor 1, 10243 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS DER KULTUREN DER WELT
Nikita Dhawan, Christoph Möllers, Sarah Sharma: ‘JUSTICE’
Discussion: Thursday, Apr. 19, 2018; 7pm
Admission: 7€
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

THE CURVE
Matthieu Bourel, Dennis Busch, Anthony Gerace, Milen Till: ‘CONTEMPORARY COLLAGE’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 19, 2018; 6pm
Exhibition: Apr. 20–29, 2018
Torstraße 138, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Apr. 20, 2018

GROPIUS BAU
Ana Mendieta: ‘Covered in Time and History’
Exhibition: Apr. 20 – Jul. 22, 2018
Niederkirchnerstraße 7, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

Berlin Art Link Announcement Exhibition Ana Mendieta

Ana Mendieta: ‘Sweating Blood‘, 1973, Super 8 Film, colour, silent // Photo: The Estate of Ana Mendieta Collection, LLC., Courtesy Galerie Lelong & Co.

SCHINKEL PAVILLON
Louise Bourgeois: ‘The Empty House’
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 20; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Apr. 21 – Jul 29, 2018
Oberwallstraße 1, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

VIDEOART AT MIDNIGHT
Wolfgang Tillmans
Video Screening: Friday, Apr. 20, 2018; Midnight
Babylon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

LESLIE
Rudolf Steckholzer
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 20; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Apr. 21 – May 18, 2018
Bergfriedstraße 20, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

SCOTTY
Line Hvoslef, Maja Nilsen, Randi Nygård: ‘Welträtsel (Floating Mountains, Breathing Glaciers)’
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 20; 7pm
Exhibition: Apr. 20 – Jun. 02, 2018
Oranienstraße 46, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

B3IG3
Sasha Panyuta: ‘JUPITER! With a spot.’
Exhibition: Friday, Apr. 20, ; 7–10pm
Lindner Hotel Am Ku’damm, Kurfürstendamm 24, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Apr. 21, 2018

BERLINER FESTSPIELE
Brigitte & Jonathan Meese: ‘Mutter und Sohn = Realität trifft Kunst (Z.U.K.U.N.F.T. der Unendlichkeit)’
360 ° Film Installation: Apr. 21-29, 2018
Gropius Bau, Niederkirchnerstraße 7, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

DISTRICT BERLIN
Margaret Tali: ‘Producing Roma Feminist Art’
Discussion with Mihaela Drăgan
Presentation: Saturday, Apr. 21, 2018; 7pm
Bessemerstraße 2-14, 12103 Berlin, click here for map

Sunday, Apr. 22, 2018

MOMENTUM
Andi & Lance Olsen: ‘Your Words Are Only Guesses’
Opening Reception and Artist Talk: Sunday, April 223-5pm.
Exhibition: April 22 – 29, 2018; 1-7pm
Kunstquartier Bethanien, room 134, Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin, click here for map 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *