THE WEEK Nov. 19–25, 2018

Tuesday, Nov. 20, 2018

INTERFILM FESTIVAL
Opening: Tuesday, Nov. 20, 2018; 9pm
Admission: € 10
Festival: Nov. 20–25, 2018
Volksbühne, Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

KW INSTITUTE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
Dodie Bellamy: ‘The Violence of the Image’
Reading: Tuesday, Nov. 20; 8pm
Pogo Bar, Auguststraße 69, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

IMAGE MOVEMENT
Nik Nowak: ‘Symphony of Silence’
Screening: Tuesday, Nov. 20; 8:30pm
Oranienburger Straße 18, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, Nov. 21, 2018

HAU3 – HEBBEL AM UFER
Kat Válastur: ‘Stellar Fauna’
Performance: Wednesday, Nov. 21; 7pm
Performances: Nov. 21–24
Admission: € 16,50
Tempelhofer Ufer 10, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

INTERFILM FESTIVAL
‘Sex & Affection’
Screening: Wednesday, Nov. 21; 9pm
Screenings: Nov. 23 and Nov. 24
Acud Kino, Veteranenstraße 21, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Nov. 22, 2018

GALERIE EIGEN+ART
Jörg Herold: ‘Absolutes Numinosum’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 22; 5–8pm
Exhibition: Nov. 22–Dec. 20, 2018
Auguststraße 26, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

INTERFILM FESTIVAL
‘A European Dream: Serbia’
Screening: Wednesday, Nov. 22; 5pm
Screenings: Nov. 24 and Nov. 25
Babylon Kino, Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

GLOGAUAIR
‘LOOP Discover Film Festival Award Winners 2018’
Opening Reception: Nov. 22; 6–9pm
Screenings and Q&As: Nov. 22–25, 2018
Glogauer Straße 16, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

IFA GALERIE BERLIN
Abdessamad El Montassir: ‘Untie to Tie “Invisible”’
Artist Talk: Thursday, Nov. 22; 7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 12, 2018–Feb. 03, 2019
Linienstraße 139/140, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

SEXAUER
Thomas Feuerstein: ‘Metabolica’
Opening Reception: Nov. 22; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 22, 2018–Jan. 26, 2018
Streustraße 90, 13086 Berlin, click here for map

GRIMMUSEUM
Elise Florenty & Marcel Türkowsky: ‘Abyss: Do you copy?’
Opening Reception: Nov. 22; 6pm
Exhibition: Nov. 23, 2018–Jan. 26, 2019
Fichtestraße 2, 10967 Berlin, click here for map

KW INSTITUTE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
Astrit Ismaili: The New Body
Performance: Thursday, Nov. 22; 9pm–12am
Pogo Bar, Auguststraße 69, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

Berlin Art Link The Week

Astrit Ismaili: The New Body, 2018 // Photo: Astrit Ismaili

NEUER BERLINER KUNSTVEREIN
Santiago Álvarez: ‘Now!’
José Massip: ‘Madina-Boe’
Screenings: Thursday, Nov. 22; 7–9pm
Kino Arsenal, Potsdamer Straße 2, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Nov. 23, 2018

INTERFILM
‘eject_XXI – The long night of weird shorts’
Screening: Friday, Nov. 23; 8pm
Volksbühne, Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

STUDIO PICKNICK
Emilia Neumann: ‘Medusa Piercing’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 23; 6–10pm
Exhibition: Nov. 24–Dec. 15, 2018
Potsdamer Straße 118, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

CARLIER | GEBAUER
Vincent Gicquel: ‘Brothers in Arms’
Nida Sinnokrot: ‘Expand Extract Repent Repeat’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 23; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 24, 2018–Jan. 19, 2019
Markgrafenstraße 67, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE THOMAS FISCHER
Group Show: ‘To eggs and other shells’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 23; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 24, 2018–Jan. 26, 2019
Potsdamer Straße 77–87, Haus H, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

CHERTLÜDDE
Zora Mann: ‘Being and your own form’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 23; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 24, 2018–Feb. 02, 2019
Ritterstraße 2A, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

DITTRICH & SCHLECHTRIEM
Alfredo Aceto: ‘Azure’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 23; 6–8pm
Exhibition: Nov. 24, 2018–Feb. 09, 2019
Linienstraße 23, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

KONRAD FISCHER GALERIE
Group Show: ‘Color Blocking’
Alisa Baremboym: ‘Between States’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 23; time unknown
Exhibition: Nov. 24, 2018–Jan. 26, 2019
Lindenstraße 35, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

PHILIPP HAVERKAMPF GALERIE
Stephen Kent: ‘We Must Dance Sing and Drum Ourselves out of the Circumstances into which We Have Fallen’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 23; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 24–Dec. 21, 2018
Mommsenstraße 67, 10629 Berlin, click here for map

MICHAEL JANSSEN
Jonathan Schmidt-Ott: ‘~ Vollmond’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 23; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 24, 2018–Jan. 12, 2019
Potsdamer Straße 63, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

KÖNIG GALERIE
Koo Jeong A Chapel: ‘Tangem Tangem’
Jeremy Shaw: ‘I can see forever’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 23; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 24, 2018–Jan. 13, 2019; Nov. 24–Dec. 21, 2018
Alexandrinenstraße 118–121, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE NORDENHAKE
John Zurier: ‘A Mind of Winter’
Opening Reception and Artist Talk: Friday, Nov. 23; 6–8pm
Exhibition: Nov. 24, 2018–Jan. 12, 2019
Lindenstraße 34, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE PLAN B
Serban Savu: ‘Heroes, Saints and Other Figures’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 23; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 24, 2018–Jan. 19, 2019
Potsdamer Strasse 77–87, Building G (Second Backyard), 10785 Berlin, click here for map

SPRÜTH MAGERS
John Bock: ‘Unheil’
Thomas Demanda: ‘New Stop Motion/Archivmaterial’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 23; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 24, 2018–Jan. 19, 2019
Oranienburger Straße 18, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE TANJA WAGNER
Annabel Daou: ‘If you only knew’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 23; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 24, 2018–Jan. 26, 2019
Pohlstraße 64, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

ŽAK BRANICKA
Katarzyna Kozyra: ‘A Dream of Linnaeu’s Daughter’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 23; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 24, 2018–Feb. 02, 2019
Lindenstraße 35, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

VIDEOART AT MIDNIGHT
#99: Kerstin Honeit
Screening: Friday, Nov. 23; midnight
Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Nov. 24, 2018

INSTITUT FÜR ALLES MÖGLICHE
‘Lightworks’
Festival/Reception: Saturday, Nov. 24; 12–8pm
Exhibition: Nov. 24–25, 2018
Teufelsberg, Teufelsseechaussee 10, 14139 Berlin, click here for map

EDEN EDEN
Hannah Black: ‘Aeter’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 24; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 26, 2018–Feb. 02, 2019
Bülowstraße 74, 10783 Berlin, click here for map

NIELS BORCH JENSEN
John Zurier: Etchings & Monotypes
Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 24; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 26, 2018–Jan. 14, 2019
Goethestraße 79, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

ALEXANDER LEVY
Sinta Werner: ‘Reverse Cut – A Matter of Degree’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 24; 7–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 26, 2018–Jan. 11, 2019
Rudi-Dutschke-Straße 26, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

DAIMLER CONTEMPORARY
Group Show: ‘Evoking Reality’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 24; 3–6pm
Exhibition: Nov. 25, 2018–May 05, 2019
Haus Huth, Alte Potsdamer Straße 5, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

KINDL – ZENTRUM FÜR ZEITGENÖSSISCHE KUNST
Sofia Hultén: ‘Unstable Fakers of Change in Self’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 24; 5pm
Exhibition: Nov. 25, 2018–Mar. 31, 2019
Maschinenhaus M0, Am Sudhaus 3, 12053 Berlin, click here for map

Sunday, Nov. 25, 2018

KUNSTBIBLIOTHEK
Flavio de Marco
Artist Talk: Sunday, Nov. 25; 3pm
Exhibition: Sept. 20, 2018–Jan. 06, 2019
Matthäikirchplatz 6, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

ASHLEY BERLIN
Steven Warwick and DeForrest Brown: ‘Elevator to Mezzanine – Plaza Del Dante’
Opening Reception: Sunday, Nov. 25; 4pm
Exhibition: Nov. 26–Dec. 02, 2018
Oranienstraße 37, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

NEUER BERLINER KUNSTVEREIN
‘Anti-Semitism as a Continuation of Culturally Pessimistic Worldviews’
Discussion: Sunday, Nov. 25; 1–7pm
Chausseestraße 128/129, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.