THE WEEK Feb. 25 – Mar. 03, 2019

Thursday, Feb. 28, 2019

THREESEVEN
Lourens Samuel: ‘Temple Wilderness’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Feb. 28; 6-10pm
21 gramm, Hermannstraße 179, 12049 Berlin, click here for map

Berlin Art Link The Week Opening at 21 gramm by Three Seven

Lourens Samuel: Gooney Forest

QBBQ’s
Philipp Gufler
Screening: Thursday, Feb. 28; 8-10pm
Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 15, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

HAMBURGER BAHNHOF
Marie-Luise Angerer: ‘Manipulation von Emotionen im digitalen Zeitalter’
Talk: Thursday, Feb. 28; 6-7:30pm
Invalidenstraße 50-51, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

HAU HEBBEL AM UFER
Angela Schubot & Jared Gradinger: ‘The Nature of Us’
Premiere: Thursday, Feb. 28, 7pm
Performance: Mar. 01-03, 2019
Admission: €13
HAU2, Hallesches Ufer 32, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

KÜNSTLERHAUS BETHANIEN
Patricia Coates: ‘The Madness and the Mess’
Erez Israeli: ‘Black Milk’, Falkenrot Preis 2019
Opening Reception: Thursday, Feb. 28
Exhibition: Feb. 28-Mar. 24, 2019
Kottbusser Straße 10, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

TIMES ART CENTER
Group Show: ‘Episode III: The Politics of the Self’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Feb. 28; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Mar. 01-Apr. 13, 2019
Potsdamer Straße 87, 10785 Berlin, click herefor map

Friday, Mar. 01, 2019

NOME
Group Show: ‘₡ U R ₹ € ₦ ₢ ¥’
Curated by Lucie Fontaine
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 01; 6pm
Exhibition: Mar. 02 – Apr. 19, 2019
Glogauer Straße 17, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

N.B.K.
Group Show: ‘There Is Fiction in the Space Between’
Arnold Dreyblatt: ‘The Resting State’
Group Show: Uferhallen Kunstaktien
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 01; 7pm
Exhibition: Mar. 02 – Apr. 28, 2019
Chauseestrasse 128­/129, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

Berlin Art Link The Week Opening Reception at n.b.k.

Emeka Ogboh: Sufferhead Original – Berlin Postcolonial, 2018 // photo by Nti (detail)

DITTRICH & SCHLECHTRIEM
Fatma Shanan: ‘Yellow Skirt’
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 01; 6-8pm
Exhibition: Mar. 01 – Apr. 13, 2019
Linienstraße 23, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

EIGEN + ART LAB
Igor Hosnedl: ‘Hundred liters of diet ink’
Opening Reception: Friday,  Mar. 01; 5-9pm
Exhibition: Mar. 01 – Apr. 06, 2019
Torstraße 220, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

HUNCHENTOOT GALERIE
Jens Hanke, Friedrich-Daniel Schlemme: ‘Strangers in a cloud oder eine Reise in den Randbereich von Rhodopsin’
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 01; 7pm
Exhibition: Mar. 02–23, 2019
Choriner Straße 8, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE MAX HETZLER
Urs Fischer: ‘Sirens’
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 01; 6-8pm
Exhibition: Mar. 01 – Apr. 12, 2019
Goethestraße 2/3, 10623 Berlin, click here for map
Bleibtreustraße 45, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE MICHAEL HAAS
Group Show: ‘Wundersame Welten / Wondrous Worlds’
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 01; 7-9pm
Exhibition: Mar. 01 – Apr. 01, 2019
Niebuhrstraße 5, 10629 Berlin, click here for map

IFA GALERIE
Johannes Ismaiel-Wendt: ‘»ARK« Arkestrated Rhythmachine Komplexities’
Opening Reception + Presentation: Friday, Mar. 01; 6-8pm
Exhibition: Mar. 01 – Mar. 16, 2019
Linienstraße 139/140, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE NORDENHAKE
Torsten Andersson: ‘Molnen mellan oss’
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 01; 6-8pm
Exhibition: Mar. 02 – Apr. 18, 2019
Lindenstraße 34, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.