THE WEEK Mar. 04–10, 2019

Tuesday, Mar. 05, 2019

KWADRAT
Elana Katz: ‘(F)acts of Violence’
Artist Talk with Marek Claaßen & Chiara Mazzara: Tuesday, Mar. 05; 8pm
Exhibition: Feb. 09 – Mar. 09, 2019
Manteuffelstr. 92, D-10997 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, Mar. 06, 2019

PS120
Rana Hamadeh: ‘The Tongue Twister’
Reading: Wednesday, Mar. 06; 7pm
Potsdamer Straße 120, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE GUIDO W. BAUDACH
Heinrich Nüsslein & Friends: ‘Where higher beings commanded,…’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Mar. 06; 6pm
Exhibition: Mar. 07 – Apr. 13, 2019
Potsdamer Straße 85, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

ME COLLECTORS ROOM BERLIN
Heinrich Miess reads from his Gerhard Richter’s ’48 Portraits’
Reading: Wednesday, Mar. 06; 7pm
Admission: 8 Euros
Auguststraße 68, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Mar. 07, 2019

KLEINER VON WIESE
Tim Freiwald, Rupprecht Geiger, Daniel Grüttner, Peter Krauskopf, Robert C. Morgan: ’Farbrausch. Eine Feldstudie’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Mar. 07; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Mar. 07. – Apr. 12, 2019
Budapester Straße 10, 10787 Berlin, click here for map

BERLINISCHE GALERIE
IBB Videospace: Gudrun Krebitz
Exhibition: Mar. 06 – Apr. 01, 2019
Alte Jakobstraße 124–128, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

HEBBEL AM UFER (HAU2)
Jefta van Dinther: ‘The Quiet’
Premiere: Thursday, Mar. 07; 8pm
Performances: Mar. 08-10, 2019
Hallesches Ufer 32, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

NEUGERRIEMSCHNEIDER
Group Show: ‘Holz, Metall, Gewebe, Farbe, Glas, Ton, Stein’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Mar. 07; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Mar. 09 – Apr. 06, 2019
Linienstraße 155, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

BABYLON
Berlin Feminist Film Week
Opening Reception: Thursday, Mar. 07; 7pm
Festival Dates: Mar. 07-13, 2019
Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

DEUTSCHER KÜNSTLERBUND
Group Show: ‘The Fountain Mémoire’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Mar. 07; 7pm
Exhibition: Mar. 08 – Apr. 28, 2019
Markgrafenstraße 67, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

BOTSCHAFT
Peter Klare
Opening Reception: Thursday, Mar. 07; 6pm
Exhibition: Mar. 07-21, 2019
Uferstraße 8, 13357 Berlin, click here for map

KINO INTERNATIONAL
Jonah Hill: ‘Mid90s’
Screening: Thursday, Mar. 07; 10pm – 12am
Admission: 10 Euros
Karl-Marx-Allee 33, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Mar. 08, 2019

KLEMM’S
Bernard Piffaretti: ‘Kontinuum’
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 08; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Mar. 09 – Apr. 18, 2019
Prinzessinnenstraße 29, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

SOY CAPITÁN
Paloma Proudfoot: ‘A History Of Scissors’
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 08; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Mar. 08 – Apr. 20, 2019
Prinzessinnenstraße 29, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

KÖNIG GALERIE
Erwin Wurm: ‘The Serious Life of a Ridiculous Man’
Peter Dreher: ‘Beachcomber Shores’
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 08; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Mar. 09 – Apr. 21, 2019
121, Alexandrinenstraße 118, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

Erwin Wurm: Bar, 2019, bronze, wood, glass, steel, 182 x 140 x 60 cm // Photo courtesy König Galerie

APERTO RAUM
Konstantin Manaev & Friends: ‘Iron Maidens’
Cello Concert: Friday, Mar. 08; 6-9pm
Sophienstraße 21, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

BERLINER FESTSPIELE
Rimini Protokoll (Stefan Kaegi) & Thomas Melle: ‘Uncanny Valley’
Premiere: Friday, Mar. 08; 4:30pm
Mar. 08-17, 2019
Schaperstraße 24, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

KRAUPA-TUSKANY ZEIDLER
Florian Auer: ‘Spiritual Reality’
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 08; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Mar. 09 – Apr. 18, 2019
Kohlfurter Str. 41/43, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

SWEETWATER, BERLIN
Group Show: ‘Cecilia’
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 08; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Mar. 09 – Apr. 20, 2019
Kottbusser Damm 7, 10967 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Mar. 09, 2019

KINDL – ZENTRUM FÜR ZEITGENÖSSISCHE KUNST
Group Show: ‘Behind the Screen’
Jonathan Monk: ‘Exhibit Model Four – plus invited guests’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Mar. 09; 5pm
Exhibition: Mar. 10 – July 21, 2019
Am Sudhaus 3, 12053 Berlin, click here for map

KREUZBERG PAVILLION
Surya Gied
Opening Reception: Saturday, Mar. 09; 8pm
Naunynstraße 53, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

CAPITAIN PETZEL
Moe Matsuhashi, Hiroki Tsukuda, Hiroko Yamaji
Opening Reception: Saturday, Mar. 09; 6-8:30pm
Exhibition: Mar. 09 – Apr. 13, 2019
Karl-Marx-Allee 45, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

ALEXANDER LEVY
Egor Kraft: ‘Content Aware Studies’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Mar. 09; 7-9pm
Exhibition: Mar. 09 – Apr. 13, 2019
Rudi-Dutschke-Straße 26, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

KM
Ilse Henin: ‘Weiß wie Schnee’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Mar. 09; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Mar. 09 – Apr. 13, 2019
Mehringplatz 8, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

TANYA LEIGHTON
Alejandro Cesarco: ‘These Days’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Mar. 09; 7-9pm
Exhibition: Mar. 12 – Apr. 13, 2019
Kurfürstenstraße 25, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

ÉCLAIR
Cindy de Perky: ‘Nuda’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Mar. 09; 7-9pm
Exhibition: Mar. 10 – Apr. 21, 2019
Gotzkowskystr. 16, 10555 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.