Berlin Art Week Sept. 09 – 15, 2019

Tuesday, Sept. 10, 2019

FLUENTUM
Group Show: ‘Speaking Images’
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Sept. 10, 7-9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 11 – Nov. 16, 2019
Clayallee 174, 14195 Berlin, click here for map

WIENSOWSKI & HARBORD
Group Show: ‘Well Prepared‘
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Sept. 10; 7pm
Bunker, Lützowstr. 32, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

EIGEN + ART LAB
Group Show: ‘Cater to you’
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Sept 10; 5-9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 10 – Oct. 19, 2019
Torstraße 220, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

CRONE SIDE
Group Show: ‘Zwei Alter: Jung‘
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Sept. 10; 7-11pm
Exhibition: Sept. 07 – Nov. 01, 2019
Tempelhofer Damm 2, 12101 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, Sept. 11, 2017

BERLIN ART WEEK
Sept. 11–15, 2019
Berlin-wide, click here for programme

BERLINER FESTSPIELE
Part of ‘The New Infinity’
Metahaven: ‘Elektra’
Screenings: Wednesday, Sept. 11; 11am – 3pm & 4-9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 11–16, 2019
Mobile Dome, Mariannenplatz, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

GROPIUS BAU
Group Show: ‘Walking Through Walls’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 11; 7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 12, 2019 – Jan. 19, 2020
Niederkirchnerstraße 7, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

Jose Dávila, “Untitled (Allure)” Exhibition view of Jose Dávila & VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2019 // Photo courtesy of Enrique Macías Martínez & Gropius Bau

ME COLLECTORS ROOM
‘Kirchner · Richter · Burgert’
Exhibition: Sept. 11 – Nov. 3, 2019
Auguststraße 68, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

BERLINISCHE GALERIE
Bettina Pousttchi: ‘In Recent Years’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 11; 7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 12, 2019 – Apr. 06, 2020
Alte Jakobstraße 124–128, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

NEUER BERLINER KUNSTVEREIN
Group Show: ‘1989–2019: Politics of Space in the New Berlin’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 11; 6pm
Exhibition: Sept. 12 – Oct. 13, 2019
Candice Breitz: ‘Labour’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 11; 6pm
Exhibition: Sept. 12 – Oct. 25, 2019
Chausseestraße 128/129, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

JULIA STOSCHEK COLLECTION
WangShui: ‘Horizontal Vertigo’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 11; 7–10pm
Exhibition: Sept. 12 – Dec. 15, 2019
Leipziger Straße 60, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

KUNSTRAUM POTSDAMER STRAßE
Group Show: ‘Hinterm Wald’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 11; 6pm
Sound Performance by Friedrich Andreoni; 8pm
Exhibition: Sept. 12-15, 2019
Potsdamer Straße 65, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

SCHINKEL PAVILLON
Christopher Kulendran Thomas and Annika Kuhlmann: ‘Ground Zero’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 11; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 11 – Dec. 15, 2019
Oberwallstraße 1, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

AKADEMIE DER KÜNSTE
Group Show: ’Magic Media – Media Magic’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 11; 9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 12 – Oct. 13, 2019
Pariser Platz 4, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ
Tobias Dostal: ‘Perplexy’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 11, 2019; 7 pm
Exhibition:Sept. 11 – Nov. 17, 2019
Lützowplatz 9, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS DER STATISTIK
‘STATISTA’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 11, 2019; 7-11:30pm
Projects: May – December, 2019
Karl-Marx-Allee 1, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

SPRÜTH MAGERS
Hanne Darboven
Ryan Trecartin: ‘Re’Search Wait’S’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 11; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 12 – Dec. 21, 2019
Oranienburger Straße 18, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE NEU
Anne Collier
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 11; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 11 – Nov. 02, 2019
Linienstraße 119, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

DAAD GALERIE
Iman Issa: ‘Book Of Facts’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 11; 7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 12 – Nov. 10, 2019
Oranienstraße 161, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Sept. 12, 2019

ART BERLIN
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sept. 12; 4–8pm
Admission: 36 Euros
Art Fair: Sept. 13–15, 2019
Flughafen Tempelhof, Hangar 5 and 6, Tempelhofer Damm 45, 12101 Berlin, click here for map

POSITIONS BERLIN
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sept. 12; 5–9pm
Admission: 6 Euros
Art Fair: Sept. 13–15, 2019
Flughafen Tempelhof, Hangar 4, Columbiadamm 10, 10965 Berlin, click here for map

C/O BERLIN
Group Show: ‘No Photos on the Dance Floor!’
Robert Frank: ‘Unseen’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sept. 12, 7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 13 – Nov. 30, 2019
Hardenbergstraße 22–24, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

BERLINER FESTSPIELE
Part of ‘The New Infinity’
Metahaven, Luiza Prado de O. Martins
Artist Talk: Thursday, Sept. 12; 8-9:30pm
Kunstquartier Bethanien, Studio 1, Mariannenpl. 2, 10997, Berlin, click here for map

SONIC SPACE
Robin Hayward: ‘ELEGY TO A FAILED INSTRUMENT’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sept. 12; 6:30-9:30pm
Exhibition: Sept. 14 – Oct. 12, 2019
Geoff Stern Art Space, Bergmannstraße 59, 10961 Berlin, click here for map

BAR AM
Micha Bar-Am
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sept. 12; 6-9pm
Goethestraße 2, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

BOX FREIRAUM
Group Show: ‘Algorithmic Rituals – The Infinite Self’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sept. 12; 7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 13 – Nov. 02, 2019
Boxhagener Straße 96, 10245 Berlin, click here for map

PROVOCATEUR
Jonathan Apelbaum: ‘Amour Échoué’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sept. 12; 8-10pm
Brandenburgische Straße 21, 10707 Berlin, click here for map

CENTRUM
Levi Orta: ‘LEVI ORTA, THE FIRST ARTIST TO RECEIVE A FEE FROM THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS OF CUBA TO PARTICIPATE IN A SHOW’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sept. 12; 6pm
Exhibition: Sept. 13-15, 2019
Reuterstraße 7, 12053 Berlin, click here for map

DISTRICT BERLIN
Bahareh Sharifi, Candice Breitz, Nuray Demir: ‘Intersectional Feminism – we need strategies of solidarity and actions!’
Communal Cooking, Dinner & Discussion: Thursday, Sept. 12; 6pm, register here
Bessemerstraße 2-14, 12103 Berlin, click here for map

COLLECTION REGARD
Patrick Tourneboeuf: ‘Entlang der Mauer’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sept. 12; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 13 – Dec. 06, 2019
Steinstraße 12, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

GLOGAUAIR
Maiden Speech: ‘#4 take it or leave it’
Performance: Thursday, Sept. 12; 7:30-9pm
Glogauer Straße 16, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

EVBG
Group Show: ‘Good as Hell’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sept. 12; 6pm
Exhibition: Sept. 13 – 28, 2019
Uqbar, Schwedenstrasse 16, 13357 Berlin, click here for map

PANKE GALLERY
Aram Bartholl: ‘Strike Now!!’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sept. 12; 7-10pm
Exhibition: Sept. 11–15, 2019
Gerichtstraße 23, Hof 5 13347 Berlin, click here for map

GR_UND
GeoVanna Gonzalez: ‘Annex’
Performance & Talk: Thursday, Sept. 12; 6-10pm
Seestraße 49, 13347 Berlin, click here for map

KUNSTPUNKT BERLIN
‘Re-Space. Take Back the Space’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sept. 12; 7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 13 – Oct. 13, 2019
Schlegelstraße 6, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE WEDDING
Peter Voss-Knude: ‘THE LANGUAGE OF TERROR IS TERROR ITSELF’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sept. 12; 7-10pm
Exhibition: Sept. 13 – Oct. 26, 2019
Müllerstraße 146/147, 13353 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Sept. 13, 2019

KW INSTITUTE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
Group Show: ‘The Making of Husbands: Christina Ramberg in Dialogue?’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 13; 7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 14, 2019 – Jan. 5, 2020
Auguststraße 69, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE EIGEN + ART
Olaf Nicolai: ‘HOW TO FANCY THE LIGHT OF A CANDLE AFTER IT IS BLOWN OUT’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 13; 5-9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 13 – Oct. 19, 2019
Auguststraße 26, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

INSTITUT FÜR ALLES MÖGLICHE
Valie Djordjevic: ‘Le degré zéro de la photographie’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 13; 7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 13-15, 2019
Ackerstraße 18, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

DITTRICH & SCHLECHTRIEM
Bernhard Martin: ‘DISCONNECTED TRUTHS’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 13; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 13 – Nov. 02, 2019
Linienstraße 23, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

BQ
Jochen Lempert
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 13; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 14 – Nov. 09, 2019
Weydingerstraße 10, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE NAGEL DRAXLER
Pedro Wirz: ‘Verwachsen’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 13; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 14 – Nov. 02, 2019
Weydingerstr. 2/4, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

KEWENIG
Imi Knoebel: ‘dass die Geschichte zusammenbleibt’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 13; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 13 – Nov. 09, 2019
Brüderstraße 10, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

SCHERING STIFTUNG
Anna Virnich: ‘Hyperdrüse’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 13; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 14 – Nov. 25, 2019
Unter den Linden 32-34, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

CAPITAIN PETZEL
Yael Bartana: ‘The Graveyard’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 13; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 14 – Nov. 09, 2019
Karl-Marx-Allee 45, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

PERES PROJECTS
Manuel Solano: ‘Portraits’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 13; 6-8pm
Exhibition: Sept. 14 – Oct. 25, 2019
Karl-Marx-Allee 82, 10243 Berlin, click here for map

SOY CAPITÁN
Eli Cortiñas: ‘Free Circulation = Free Copulation’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 13; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 13 – Oct. 26, 2019
Prinzessinnenstraße 29, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

KLEMM’S
Gabriele Beveridge, Viktoria Binschtok, Ulrich Lamsfuß, Ken Lum: ‘Form, Class & Beauty’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 13; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 13 – Oct. 26, 2019
Prinzessinnenstraße 29, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

KWADRAT
Tobias Dostal: ‘Kwadrat’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 13; 7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 14 – Oct. 31, 2019
Manteuffelstraße 92, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

CARLIER | GEBAUER
Laure Prouvost : ‘In Reflection We Rest‘
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 13; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 14 – Nov. 09, 2019
Markgrafenstraße 67, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

KONRAD FISCHER GALERIE
Carl Andre
‘Rudolf Polanszky beleuchtet von F. West’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 13; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 13 – Nov. 09, 2019
Lindenstraße 35, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE BARBARA WEISS
Mai-Thu Perret: ‘Agua Viva’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 13; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 14 – Nov. 09, 2019
Kohlfurter Straße 41/43, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

KRAUPA-TUSKANY ZEIDLER
Zhou Siwei: ‘The Last Bridge’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 13
Exhibition: Sept. 10 – Oct. 19, 2019
Kohlfurter Straße 41/43, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

ESTHER SCHIPPER
Roman Ondak: ‘Perfect Society‘
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 13; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 13 – Oct. 26, 2019
Potsdamer Straße 81E, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIA PLAN B
Iulia Nistor: ‘The Revenge of the Given’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 13; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 13 – Nov. 09, 2019
Building G, Potsdamer Straße 77–87, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

PS120
Group Show: ‘Undocumented’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 13; 6–11pm
Exhibition: Sept. 13 – Oct. 26, 2019
Potsdamer Straße 120, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE BUCHHOLZ
Anne Imhof: ‘Imagine’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 13; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 13 – Oct. 26, 2019
Fasanenstraße 30, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE GUIDO W. BAUDACH
Erik van Lieshout: ‘The Beer Promoter’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 13; 6pm
Exhibition: Sept. 14 – Oct. 19, 2019
Pohlstraße 67, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

MUSEUM BERGGRUEN
‘Pablo Picasso x Thomas Scheibitz. Sign Scene Lexicon’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 13; 6pm
Exhibition: Sept. 14, 2019 – Feb. 02, 2020
Schloßstraße 1, 14059 Berlin, click here for map

HUMBOLDTHAIN CLUB
‘Project Space Art Award 2019’
Award ceremony and Party: Friday, Sept. 13; 7pm – late
Hochstraße 46, 13357 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Sept. 14, 2019

KINDL – CENTRE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
Bjørn Melhus: ‘Free Update’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sept. 14; 5pm
Exhibition: Sept. 15, 2019 – Feb. 16; 2020
Am Sudhaus 3, 
12053 Berlin, click here for map

BERLIN ART PRIZE
Award Ceremony: Saturday, Sept. 14, 2019; midnight (doors open at 9pm)
Am Flutgraben 3, 12435 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE ISABELLA BORTOLOZZI
Diamond Stingily: ‘Off Kedzie’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sept. 14; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 17 – Nov. 02, 2019
Schöneberger Ufer 61, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

BLAIN SOUTHERN
Francesco Clemente: ‘Watchtowers, Gates and The Sea of Stories’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sept. 14; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 15 – Nov. 16, 2019
Potsdamer Straße 77-87, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

THE WEINMEISTER
‘New Signature Rooms’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sept. 14, 2019; 5-10pm
Weinmeisterstraße 2, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

ERRATUM
Marcel Schwittlick: ‘Feeling Data’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sept. 14; 5–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 14–28, 2019
Böckhstraße 40, 10967 Berlin, click here for map

BOROS COLLECTION
Visit without registration: Saturday, Sept. 14 and Sunday, Sept. 15; 10am -6pm
Bunker, Reinhardtstraße 20, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

E-WERK LUCKENWALDE
Group Show: ‘POWER NIGHT’
Opening Reception & Performances: Saturday, Sept. 14; 4pm
Rudolf-Breitscheid-Straße 73, 14943 Luckenwalde, click here for map

Sunday, Sept. 15, 2019

KUNSTRAUM POTSDAMER STRAßE
Horst Bredekamp, Michael Makropoulos, Frederik Wellmann
Group Show: ‘Hinterm Wald’
Talk & Closing Reception: Sunday, Sept. 15; 6pm
Exhibition: Sept. 12-15, 2019
Potsdamer Straße 65, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

SCHINKEL PAVILLON
Part of ‘Disappearing Berlin’
Eli Keszler
Performance: Sunday, Sept. 15; 3pm
Entrance through the backyard, Skalitzer Strasse 134A, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.