THE WEEK June 22–28, 2020

Wednesday, June 24, 2020

HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ
Timm Ulrichs: ‘Ich, Gott & die Welt – 100 Tage, 100 Werke, 100 Autoren’
Talk: Wednesday, June 24, 2020; 7pm
Lützowplatz 9, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

VOLKSBÜHNE BERLIN
POSTWEST: ‘guess where’
Virtual Festival: June 24 – 26, 2020
Grüner Salon, Linienstraße 227, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

AMISSINGROOM
Lundahl & Seitl: ‘Not Here Alone nor for Ourselves Alone’
Online Event: Wednesday, June 24; 8-10pm

Thursday, June 25, 2020

CONTEMPORARY FINE ARTS
Henning Strassburger: ‘Die Unschuldigen’
Catalogue Exhibition: June 25 – July 25, 2020
Grolmanstraße 32/33, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

GRZEGORZKI SHOWS
Cornelius Quabeck: ‘Know Thyself’
Opening Reception: Thursday, June 25; 6pm
Exhibition: June 25 – July 27, 2020
Prinzenallee 78/79, 13357 Berlin, click here for map

KUNSTSAELE BERLIN
Group Show: ‘Backstage-Hands on the Wall’
Opening Reception: Thursday, June 25; 6-9pm
Exhibition: June 25 – July 18, 2020
Bülowstraße 90, 10783 Berlin, click here for map

MUSEUM FÜR FOTOGRAFIE
‘PHOTOGRAPHY. Wolfgang Schulz and the photo scene around 1980’
Exhibition: June 25 – Oct. 11, 2020
Jebensstraße 2, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, June 26, 2020

BUCHMANN GALERIE
Group Show: ‘Cutoff’
Exhibition: June 26 – Aug. 01, 2020
Charlottenstraße 13, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE NAGEL DRAXLER KABINETT
Egan Frantz: ‘The Praying Boy’
Hell Gette: ‘#UnzUnzUnz’
Exhibition: June 26 – Aug. 29, 2020
Weydingerstr. 2/4, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

SCHARAUN
Kino Siemensstadt #5:
Anja Kirschner & David Panos: ‘The Empty Plan’
Online Screening: Friday, June 26, 2020; 6pm
Konrad Wachsmann: ‘Smoke a Grid like Grapevine does’
Opening Reception: Friday, June 26; 6-10pm & Saturday, June 27; 12-6pm
Exhibition: June 26 – Aug. 14, 2020
Jungfernheideweg 4, 13629 Berlin click here for map

DISPLAY
Dominique Hurth & Julie Sas: ‘Blind Spots’
Opening Reception: Saturday, June 26; 6-9pm
Exhibition: June 26 – 28; 11am-6pm
Mansteinstraße 16, 10783 Berlin, click here for map

SYNTHESIS GALLERY
Claudia Hart, Armin Keplinger, Alfredo Salazar-Caro, LaJuné McMillian: ‘Walkthroughs’
Online Events: June 26 – July 6, 2020; 6pm
Kopernikusstrasse 14
10245 Berlin click here for map

LaJuné McMillan: ‘Black Movement Project’, 2019 // copyright LaJuné McMillian

STROUX
Mirja Busch & Philip Topolovac: ‘Glass’
Opening Reception: Friday, June 26; 6-10pm
Prenzlauer Promenade 149-152, 13181 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, June 27, 2020

ZILBERMAN GALLERY
Isaac Chong Wai, Elmas Deniz, Simon Wachsmuth: ‘Recurrence’
Opening Reception: Saturday, June 27; 11am-8pm
Exhibition: June 26- Aug. 29, 2020
Goethestraße 82, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE NORDENHAKE
Group Show: ‘Orthodox Abstraction (and of course there was poetry)’
Opening Reception: Saturday, June 26; 11am-6pm
Exhibition: June 27- Aug. 29, 2020
Lindenstraße 34, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE CRONE
Darrel Ellis: ‘Matter’
Exhibition: June 27 – Aug. 01, 2019
Fasanenstraße 29, 10719 Berlin click here for map

GALERIE KORNFELD
Robert Fry: ‘Disintegration’
Opening Reception: Saturday, June 27; 12-6pm
Exhibition: June 27 – Aug. 29, 2020
Fasanenstraße 26 click here for map

PERSONS PROJECTS
Group Show: ‘The Helsinki School- The Nature of Being’
Opening Reception: Saturday, June 27; 12–8pm
Exhibition: June 27 – Sept. 05, 2020
Lindenstraße 34-35, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.