THE WEEK Aug. 03–23, 2020

Monday, Aug. 03, 2020

DITTRICH & SCHLECHTRIEM
Julius von Bismarck and Julian Charrière: ‘Berliner Luft’
Exhibition: Aug. 3–8, 2020
Linienstraße 23, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, Aug. 05, 2020

BERLINISCHE GALERIE
IBB-Video Space: Barbara Marcel
Exhibition: Aug. 05–Sept. 07, 2020
Alte Jakobstraße 124–128, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

KUNSTSAELE BERLIN
Group Show: ‘Drawing Wow 2’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Aug. 05; 5–9pm
Exhibition: Aug. 05–22, 2020
Bülowstraße 90, 10783 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Aug. 06, 2020

TÊTE
Group Show: ‘Idle Currents’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Aug. 06; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Aug. 06–09, 2020
Schönhauser Allee 161a, 10435 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE WEDDING
Group Show: ‘And That Song is Our Amulet’
Exhibition: Aug. 06–Sept. 03, 2020
Müllerstraße 146/147, 13353 Berlin, click here for map

FRONTVIEWS
Group Show: ‘Contact: ways of distance & touch’
Opening Weekend: Aug. 06–07; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Aug. 06–23, 2020
HAUNT, Kluckstraße 23a, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

AQUABIT ART GALLERY
Group Show: ‘4:1, 4 Artists, 1 Location’
Opening: Aug. 06, 2020; 6pm
Auguststraße 35, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

HAMBURGER BAHNHOF
Sung Tieu: ‘Sound of Ghosts’
Online Talk: Aug. 06, 2020

Friday, Aug. 07, 2020

EAT THE WALLS
Caroline Hobkinson & Roberto Uribe-Castro: ‘Social Distancing Table’
Conversation: Friday, Aug. 07; 7pm; RSVP here
Admission: 7 Euros
Eat91, Potsdamer Straße 91, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

SCOTTY
Sonja Nilson: ‘Visibility is a Trap’
Opening Reception: Friday, Aug. 07; 7pm
Exhibition: Aug. 07–Sept. 19, 2020
Oranienstraße 46, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

OQBO
Group Show: ‘… ausser vielleicht eine Konstellation. Hommage to Giandomenico Tiepolo’
Opening Reception: Friday, Aug. 97; 2–7pm
Exhibition: Aug. 07–Sept. 12, 2020
Brunnenstraße 63, 13355 Berlin click here for map

Wednesday, Aug. 12, 2020

ERRANT SOUND
Matthias Meyer: ‘Hardly in sound’
Performance: Wednesday, Aug. 12, 2020; 7–11pm
Prinzenallee 78/79, 13357 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Aug. 13, 2020

E-WERK LUCKENWALDE
Episode 3 ‘The Artist as Consultant’:
Isabel Lewis and Lucia Pietrousti: ‘Sensory Studies for Social Innovation’
Online Talk: Thursday, Aug. 13, 2020; 7pm

INSTITUT FÜR ALLES MÖGLICHE
‘THE FIRST TEN YEARS’
Book Release: Thursday, Aug. 13; 7-11pm
Abteilung für Alles Andere, Ackerstraße 18, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

BERLINER FESTSPIELE
Group Show: ‘Down to Earth’
Program: Aug. 13–Sept. 13, 2020
Gropius Bau, Niederkirchnerstraße 7, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

Berlin The Week, Aug 03-23, 2020, photo for exhibition 'Down to Earth' for Berliner Festspiele

Part of ‘Down to Earth‘: Kader Attia: ‘Rochers Carrés,‘ 2008 // Courtesy Galerie Nagel Draxler Berlin/ Köln/ München

SPOR KLÜBÜ
Hans Hs Winkler: ‘Grenzziehung’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Aug. 13; 7pm
Exhibition: Aug. 13–29, 2020
Freienwalder Straße 31, 13359 Berlin, click here for map

68 PROJECTS
Hiba Alansari, Tewa Barnosa, Wael Toubaji: ‘Common Ground’
Opening Reception: Friday, Aug. 13; 12–6pm
Exhibition: Aug. 13–Sept. 5, 2020
Fasanenstraße 68, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

KLOSTERRUINE BERLIN
Lisa Gutscher, Jake Kent, Tanoa Sasraku, Paul Sochacki und Sung Tieu: ‘Recession Grimace’
Soft Opening: Friday, Aug. 13; 10–6pm
Reading: Jesse Darling & Friends of Friends; Aug. 13; 7pm
Exhibition: Aug. 13–Oct. 3, 2020
Klosterstraße 73a, 10179 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Aug. 14, 2020

BERLINISCHE GALERIE
Group Show: ‘Drawing the City’
Exhibition: Aug. 14, 2020–Jan. 04, 2021
Alte Jakobstraße 124–128, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

ALPHA NOVA & GALERIE FUTURA
Elianna Renner: ‘Pitshipoy’
Performance & Catalogue Presentation: Friday, Aug. 14, 2020; 4–5pm
Am Flutgraben 3, 12435 Berlin click here for map

NON BERLIN
Jine Park: ‘The Guardians of Cabinets’
Opening Reception: Friday, Aug. 14; 3pm
Artist Talk: Saturday, Aug. 22; 4pm
Exhibition: Aug. 14–30, 2020
Chausseestraße 11, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Aug. 15, 2020

ART BIESENTHAL
Group Show
Opening Reception: Saturday, Aug. 15, 2020; 12–8pm
Exhibition: Aug. 15–Sept. 09, 2020
Admission: 10–15 Euros
Register here: ticketpay.de
Wehrmühlenweg 8, 16359 Biesenthal, click here for map

CLUB MATRYOSHKA & CTM
Aquarian, Auspicious Family, Badsista, Haute Couture, HDMIRROR, Hyph11E, Jasmine Infiniti, Mobilegirl, Moesha13, quest?onmarc, Rui Ho, Sisso, Slikback, Teya Logos, similarobjects, Y-DRA
Online Performance: Saturday, Aug. 15, 2020; 5pm–2am
Register here: similarobjects.xyz

KSBP
projekt k_40: ‘Outrenoir: A Tribute to Pierre Soulages’
Opening: Saturday, Aug. 15, 2020; 12–10pm
Exhibition: Aug. 15–23, 2020
Reinbeckhallen, Reinbeckstraße 17, 12459 Berlin, click here for map

3HD FESTIVAL
Annamaria Ajmone and Felicity Mangan, Marshall Vincent, Jessica Ekomane: ‘LUGLIO’
Performance: Aug. 15, 2020; 5-8:30pm
To register for this event, click here
Schloss Biesdorf, Alt-Biesdorf 55, 12683 Berlin, click here for map

Sunday, Aug. 16, 2020

IFA GALERIE
Tony Buck: ‘Mazen Kerbaj invites X + one’
Concert: Sunday, Aug. 16, 2020; 6-8pm, please register here
Linienstraße 139/140, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, Aug. 19, 2020

BERLIN MASTERS FOUNDATION
Group Show: ‘Berlin Masters Exhibition 2020’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Aug. 19; 12–8pm
Exhibition: Aug. 19–29, 2020
Fasanenstraße 28, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Aug. 22, 2020

MUSEUM EUROPÄISCHER KULTUREN
Alexandra Hamann & Julia Kluge: A comic diary in times of Covid-19
Artist Talk: Saturday, Aug. 22, 2020; 6pm
Arnimallee 25, 14195 Berlin, click here for map

Sunday, Aug. 23, 2020

HAMBURGER BAHNHOF
Michael Schmidt: ‘Retrospective Photographs 1965–2014’
Exhibition: Aug. 23, 2020–Jan. 17, 2021
Invalidenstraße 50–51, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.