BERLIN ART WEEK September 15–21

Monday, Sep. 15, 2014

VOLKSBÜHNE BERLIN
“Liebeslaube. Ein Raum im Raum” – GREGOR SCHNEIDER
Exhibition: Sep. 15 – Nov. 11, 2014
Opening Reception: Monday, Sep. 15; 8pm
Großes Haus, Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz (click here for map)

EDITION BLOCK
“Die Editionen 1995 – 2014” – AYSE ERKMEN
Exhibition: Sep. 15 – Oct. 31, 2014
Opening Reception: Monday, Sep. 15; 7pm
Prager Straße 5 (click here for map)

Tuesday, Sep. 16, 2014

BERLIN ART WEEK
Grand Opening with exhibition, performance, screening, concerts, party
Concerts: HUNGER, BAR, DENA; 7-10pm (Open-Air-Stage)
DJ-Set: CHRIS ZIPPEL; 7:30-10pm (Courtyard)
Exhibition: “Vertigo of Reality” – GROUP SHOW; 7:30pm (Halle 1 / 2)
Performance, Discussion: “Metabolic Office for the Repair of Reality”; 8-10pm (Halle 3)
Screening: “Tribute to Harun Farocki”; 8-9pm (Studio)
Performance: “Rise” – CHRISTIAN FALSNAES; 10pm (Studio)
DJ-Set: BRITTA THIE; 10:30pm (Studio Foyer)
Tuesday, Sep. 16; 7pm
Akademie der Künste, Hanseatenweg 10 (click here for map)

GALERIE SANDRA BÜRGEL
DOMINIK EGGERMANN, CHRISTA NÄHER, NINA RHODE, VALERIE STAHL VON STROMBERG, ANNA STEINERT, KLAUS WINICHNER
Exhibition: Sep. 17 – Oct. 18, 2014
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Sep. 16; 7pm
Wilsnacker Straße 60 (click here for map)

Wednesday, Sep. 17, 2014

SPRÜTH MAGERS
“Radiopictures” – THOMAS SCHEIBITZ

“Dailies 2008-2014” – THOMAS DEMAND
“Torino 1970-1975” – ARTE POVERA AND ‘MULTIPLI’
Exhibition: Sep. 18 – Nov. 01, 2014
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 17; 6-9pm
Oranienburger Straße 18 (click here for map)

NEUGERRIEMSCHNEIDER
“time travelers chronicle (doubt): 2014 – 802,701 a.d.” – RIRKRIT TIRAVANIJA
“Framed” – Ai WEIWEI
Exhibition: Sep. 18 – Nov. 01, 2014
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 17, 2014; 6-10pm
Linienstraße 155 (click here for map)

CAPITAIN PETZEL
“Window Shopping” – MARTIN KIPPENBERGER
“Flowers” – ELFIE SEMOTAN
Exhibition: Sep. 17 – Oct. 25, 2014
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 17; 6-8:30pm
Karl-Marx-Allee 45 (click here for map)

BQ
“Young Samaritans”- RUTH NEMET
Exhibition: Sep. 18 – Oct. 18, 2014
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 17; 6-10pm
Weydingerstraße 10 (click here for map)

KRAUPA-TUSKANY ZEIDLER
“Something Happened Like Never Happened” – GUAN XIAO
Exhibition: Sep. 17 – Oct. 31, 2014
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 17; 6-9pm
Karl-Liebknecht-Strasse 29, 4th floor (click here for map)

PERES PROJECT
“Power Lunch” – MIKE BOUCHET
Exhibition: Sep. 17 – Nov. 01, 2014
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 17; 6-10pm
Karl-Marx-Allee 82 (click here for map)

KLEMM’S
“It’s all the gold that I have” – ÉMILIE PITOISET
Exhibition: Sep. 17 – Oct. 25, 2014
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 17; 6-10pm
Prinzessinnenstraße 29 (click here for map)

SOY CAPITÁN
“Some Lesser Known Rituals of Wimbledon” – THE GALLERIES
Exhibition: Sep. 17 – Oct. 25, 2014
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 17; 6-10pm
Prinzessinnenstraße 29 (click here for map)

JOHANN KÖNIG
Solo Show by CORINNE WASMUHT
“Orchids, or a hemispherical bottom” – HELEN MARTEN
Exhibition: Sep. 18 – Nov. 01, 2014
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 17; 6-9pm
Dessauer Straße 6-7 (Click here for map)

ALEXANDER LEVY
“Weightlessness Encounter” – VICKY USLÈ
Exhibition: Sep. 18 – Nov. 08, 2014
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 17; 6-10pm
Rudi-Dutschke-Straße 26 (click here for map)

GALERIE JETTE RUDOLPH
Solo Show by CONSTANTIN LUSER
Exhibition: Sep. 18 – Oct. 31, 2014
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 17; 6-10pm
Strausberger Platz 4 (click here for map)

DITTRICH & SCHLECHTRIEM
“Gush” – STEFAN BEHLAU
Exhibition: Sep. 17 – Oct. 25, 2014
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 17; 6-10pm
Tucholskystraße 38 (click here for map)

OZEAN
“Solos III” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Sep. 18 – Oct. 19, 2014
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 17; 7pm
Schleiermachstraße 31 (click here for map)

CHERT
“God made me extremely creative (in all that I do)” – HEIKE KABISCH
Exhibition: Sep. 17 – Nov. 29, 2014
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 17; 7pm
Skalitzerstraße 68 (click here for map)

GALERIE NEU
“Forty and Forty…” – MARC CAMILLE CHAIMOWICZ
Exhibition: Sep. 17 – Nov. 01, 2014
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 17; 6–9pm
Linienstraße 119 abc (click here for map)

VENEKLASEN WERNER
“Works 1965 – 2014” – GIANNI PIACENTINO
Exhibition: Sep. 17 – Nov. 08, 2014
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 17; 6-10pm
Rudi-Dutschke-Straße 26 (click here for map)

GALERIE ZINK
Solo Show by RINUS VAN DE VELDE
Exhibition: Sep. 18 – Nov. 08, 2014
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 17; 6-9pm
Linienstraße 23 (click here for map)

ME COLLECTORS ROOM BERLIN
“EXOTICA… and 4 other cases of the self” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Sep. 17, 2014 – Feb. 22, 2015
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 17; 10am – 12pm
Auguststraße 68 (click here for map)

ARCHIVE KABINETT
“Manifestos Show: Act I, Inessential fathers”
Discussion with artist KAJSA DAHLBERG
Wednesday, Sep. 17; 7pm
Dieffenbachstraße 31 (click here for map)

PSM
Solo Show by CHRISTIAN FALSNAES
Exhibition: Sep. 18 – Nov. 01, 2014
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 17; 6-10pm
Köpenicker Straße 126 (click here for map)

Thursday, Sep. 18, 2014

ABC – ART BERLIN CONTEMPORARY
Art fair: Sept. 18 – 21, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sept. 18; 4-9pm, Admission: 20 Euros
Opening Hours: Friday – Saturday 12-7pm / Sunday 12-6pm, Admission: 12 Euros / reduced: 6 Euros
Luckenwalder Straße 4-6 (click here for map)

POSITIONS
Art fair: Sept. 18 – 21, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sept. 18; 6-10pm, Admission: 5 Euros
Opening Hours: Friday – Saturday 1-8pm / Sunday 11am – 6pm, Admission: 10 Euros / reduced: 6 Euros
Kaufhaus Jandorf, Brunnenstraße 19–21 (click here for map)

DISTRICT KUNST- UND KULTURFÖRDERUNG
“Direct Approach” – STINE MARIE JACOBSENS
Exhibition: Sep. 18 – 21, 2014; 2-6pm
Bessemerstraße 2-14 (click here for map)

IMPORT PROJECTS
“Horizons” – MARGUERITE HUMEAU
Exhibition: Sep. 3 – Oct. 11, 2014
Artist Talk: Thursday, Sep. 18; 6pm
Keithstraße 10 (click here for map)

L’OISEAU PRESENTE
“rip, cut – grow” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Sep. 19 – 21, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 18; 7pm – 12am
Ballhaus Ost, Pappelallee 15 (click here for map)

SMAC
“FLASHBACK – Meditations on Memory and Film” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Sep. 19 – 28, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 18; 7pm
Linienstraße 57 (click here for map)

Friday, Sep. 19, 2014

HAMBURGER BAHNHOF
“Parergon” – MARIANA CASTILLO DEBALL
Exhibition: Sep. 20, 2014 – Mar. 01, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 19; 8pm
Invalidenstraße 50-51  (click here for map)

NEUER BERLINER KUNSTVEREIN
Solo Show by KATHARINA GROSSE
“Imperium” – LUCA VITONE
Exhibition: Sep. 20 – Nov. 07, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 19; 7pm
Showroom, Chauseestrasse 128-129 (Click here for map)

KINO INTERNATIONAL
KIK THREE – “DIZZYLAND” curated by Christopher WinterGROUP EXHIBITION
Exhibition: Friday, Sep. 19, 2014; 9pm – 5am
Screening: Elmgreen and & Dragsets video “Drama Queens”; Begins at 10:30pm (and goes throughout the night) in the main movie theatre
LA SCHMOCK & Herr von Kiel from 10pm on
Entrance Free 9pm until 11pm, after 11pm 6 Euro
Karl- Marx- Allee 33 (click here for map)

FIGGE VON ROSEN
“Ambit” – FLORIAN SCHMIDT
Exhibition: Aug. 30 – Oct. 11, 2014
Artist Talk: Friday, Sep. 19; 7-9pm
Potsdamer Straße 98 (click here for map)

MEMENTO PROJECT
“Conflict” – GUIDO D’ANGELO, EVA KAISER, ANTONIO PAUCIULO, CHRISTIAN PERTOSA
Opening Exhibition: Friday, Sep. 19; 7pm
Potsdamer Straße 61 (click here for map)

GILLMEIER RECH
“Salsa” – SOL CALERO
Exhibition: Sep. 19 – Oct. 25, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 19, 7pm
Körnerstraße 17 (click here for map)

ZAK | BRANICKA
“Dis/connected” – DOMINIK LEJMAN
Exhibition: Sep. 18 – Oct. 25, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 19; 6-9pm
Lindenstraße 35 (Click here for map)

CARLIER / GEBAUER
“Half a Shadow” – JULIE MEHRETU
Exhibition: Sep. 20 – Nov. 01, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 19; 6-10pm
Markgrafenstraße 67 (click here for map)

ESTHER SCHIPPER
“Days. Between Placing and Displacing” – JEAN-PASCAL FLAVIEN
“Anarcheology” – CHRISTOPH KELLER
Exhibition: Sep. 19 – Oct. 25, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 19; 6-10pm
Schöneberger Ufer 65 (click here for map)

GALERIE CRONE
“Middle Ending – ANTHONY GOICOLEA
Exhibition: Sep. 20 – Oct. 31, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 19; 7-9pm
Rudi-Dutschke Staße 26 (Click here for map)

BLAIN SOUTHERN
“Sed Tantum Dic Verbo (Just say the word)” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Sep. 20 – Dec. 20, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 19; 6-10pm
Potsdamer Straße 77-87 (click here for map)

INSITU
“Framework 3: meet your idol” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Sep. 20 – Oct. 18, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 19; 6-9pm
Kurfürstenstraße 21-22 (click here for map)

GALERIE PLAN B
“Álmoskönyv”- GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Sep. 19 – Oct. 25, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 19; 6-10pm
Potsdamer Straße 77-87 (click here for map)

NEUER BERLINER KUNSTVEREIN
“Imperium” – LUCA VITONE
Exhibition: Sep. 20 – Nov. 09, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 19; 7pm
Chauseestrasse 128-129 (Click here for map)

NEUE GESELLSCHAFT FÜR BILDENDE KUNST
“The Ultimate Capital is the Sun“ – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition, Symposium, Publication: Sep. 20 – Nov. 16, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 19; 7pm
Oranienstraße 25 (click here for map)

ACUD MACHT NEU BERLIN
“Data & Disaster” – KATRIN VON MALTZAHN
Exhibition: Sep. 19 – Oct. 03, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 19; 7-10pm
Veteranenstraße 21 (click here for map)

LARS FRIEDRICH
“Passive Vibration Isolation” – PARK MCARTHUR
Exhibition: Sep. 20 – Nov. 01, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 19; 6-9pm
Keithstraße 5 (click here for map)

AUTOCENTER
“Re-Discovery II” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Sep. 20 – Oct. 18, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 19; 7pm
Leipziger Straße 56 (click here for map)

KIENZLE ART FOUNDATION
“Show 12: BERTOLD MATHES. SONG ABOUT THE MIDWAY. WERKE VON 1982 BIS 2014”
Exhibition: Sep. 20, 2014 – Mar. 8, 2015
Opening Exhibition: Friday, Sep. 19; 7-9pm
Bleibtreustraße 54 (click here for map)

GALERIE CRYSTAL BALL
“Anna Müllers Faden”
Exhibition: Sep. 19 – Oct. 11, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 19; 7pm
Schönleinstraße 7 (click here for map)

Saturday, Sep. 20, 2014

BERLIN ART LINK
L.A. meets Berlin: YUNG JAKE, MISS M.E
Concert & Party: Saturday, Sep. 20, 9pm
Kim Bar, Brunnenstrasse 10 (Click here for map)

DISTRICT KUNST- UND KULTURFÖRDERUNG
“Direct Approach” – STINE MARIE JACOBSENS
Screening, artist talk, book presentation: Saturday, Sep. 20; 3pm
Eiszeitkino, Zeughofstraße 20 (click here for map)

SIGN, CIAT – CONTEMPORARY INSTITUTE FOR ART & THOUGHT
“High Today What’s Tomorrow?” – JEAMIN CHA, SOPHIE-THERESE TRENKA-DALTON, REBECCA ANN TESS
Exhibition: Sep. 21 – Oct. 11, 2014
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sep. 20; 7pm
Zossener Straße 34, HH (click here for map)

TEAM TITANIC
“Profit | Prophet” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Sep. 20 – 21, 2014
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sep. 20; 6-10pm
Evangelist-Kirche, Auguststraße 90 (click here for map)

DEUTSCHE BANK KUNSTHALLE
“Museum of Contemporary African Art” – MESCHAC GABA
Exhibition: Sep. 20 – Nov. 16, 2014
Unter den Linden 13-15 (click here for map)

ALEXANDER OCHS PRIVATE
“Bilderstreit” – HERIBERT C. OTTERSBACH
Exhibition: Sep. 20 – Nov. 01, 2014
Schillerstraße 15 (click here for map)

HAUS DER KULTUREN DER WELT
The artist at Work: ADAM AVIKAINEN
Open Studio: Saturday and Sunday, Sep. 20 and 21; 4-7pm
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10 (click here for map)

KW
KATE COOPER, FATIMA HELLBERG
Artist Talk: Saturday, Sep. 20; 4pm
Auguststraße 69 (click here for map)

LEAP
“Singing the species script” – WOJCIECH KOSMA, LLEWELLYN REICHMAN, TIMOTHY MURRAY, IRENE MORAY, BRIAN DOOSE
Performance: Saturday, Sep. 20; 8pm
Leipziger Str. 63 (click here for map)

Sunday, Sep. 21, 2014

MOMENTUM
“A Time For Dreams: Selected Videos from the 4th Moscow International Biennale for Young Art, curated by David Elliott” – GROUP EXHIBITION
Exhibition: Sep. 19-21, 2014 at 7pm-mindnight
Reception & Dialogue with David Elliott & Chris Moore: Sunday, Sep. 21; 5-7pm
Kunstquartier Bethanien, Mariannenplatz 2 (click here for map)

KINDERHOOK & CARACAS
“Noviembre ” – JUAN-PEDRO FABRA GUEMBERENA
Artist Talk: Sunday, Sep. 21; 4pm
Kreuzbergstraße 42e (click here for map)

SCRIPTINGS
“A Vocabulary of Revolutionary Gestures” – ELSKE ROSENFELD
Exhibition: Sep. 04 – 30, 2014
Discussion with ELSKE ROSENFELD, MAREIKE BERNIEN, SANDRA SCHÄFER: Sunday, Sep. 21; 7pm
Kamerunerstraße 47 (click here for map)


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.