THE WEEK October 13–19

Thursday, Oct. 16, 2014

MARTIN-GROPIUS-BAU
“Memory Lab: The Sentimental Turn” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibitions: Oct. 17 – Dec. 15, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Oct. 16; 7pm
Niederkirchnerstraße 7 (click here for map)

HAUS DER KULTUREN DER WELT
“Anthropocene Observatory: #4 The Dark Abyss of Time” – GROUP SHOW
“Medium Earth” – THE OTOLITH GROUP
“CSI Department of Natural Resources” – ADAM AVIKAINEN
Exhibitions: Oct. 17 – Dec. 08, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Oct. 16; 6pm
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10 (click here for map)

PROJEKTRAUM FLUTGRABEN E.V.
“#4 On Re-imagined Realities and New Subjectivities” with Adele Morse and Elvia Wilk – Talk series as part of the exhibition “HELIUM” — Goldrausch 2014
Curated by Marie von Heyl and Rosemary Hogarth
Talk: Thursday, Oct. 16; 7pm
Am Flutgraben 3 (click here for map)

PRAXES
“Second Person” – MATT MULLICAN
Exhibition: Oct. 16 – Dec. 13, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Oct. 16; 7pm
Alexandrinenstraße 118-121 (click here for map)

KUPFERSTICHKABINETT
“Art in Conversation” – FRED JAHN with ALBRECHT KASTEIN and ANDREAS SCHALHORN
Talk: Thursday, Oct. 16, 2014; 7-8.45pm
Matthäikirchplatz 6 (click here for map)

Friday, Oct. 17, 2014

GERHARDSEN GERNER
“Biophilia”- SETH PICK
Exhibition: Oct. 17 – Nov, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 17; 6-9pm
Holzmarktstraße 15–18 (click here for map)

HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ
“Elfte Interventionale” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Oct. 18 – Dec. 07, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 17; 7pm
Lützowplatz 9 (click here for map)

TANYA LEIGHTON
“Back to Work” – PAVEL BÜCHLER
Exhibition: Oct. 18 – Nov. 15, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 17; 6-9pm
Kurfürstenstraße 156 (click here for map)

LOOCK
“Übergänge 6”- ULRICH WÜST
Exhibition: Oct. 18 – Dec. 20, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 17; 6-9pm
Potsdamer Straße 63 (click here for map)

VIDEOART AT MIDNIGHT
VIBEKE TANDBERG
Friday, Oct. 17, 2014; 12am
Babylon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz (click here for map)

GALERIE ALBRECHT
“under construction” – MANUEL SCHROEDER
Exhibition: Oct. 18 – Nov. 15, 2014
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 17; 6-9pm
Charlottenstraße 78 (click here for map)

Saturday, Oct. 18, 2014

KUCKEI + KUCKEI
“Buenos Aires” – MIGUEL ROTHSCHILD
Exhibition: Oct. 18 – Dec. 20, 2014
Opening Reception: Saturday, Oct. 18; 7-9pm
Linienstraße 158 (click here for map)

TCHOBAN FOUNDATION
“Lʼhôtel particulier à Paris” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Oct. 18, 2014 – Feb. 15, 2015
Christinenstraße 18a (click here for map)

INSITU
“Framework 3: meet your idol” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Sep. 20 – Oct. 18, 2014
Finissage: Saturday, Oct. 18; 3-6pm
Kurfürstenstraße 21-22 (click here for map)

KREUZBERG PAVILLON
“Ziviler Ungehorsam / Civil Disobedience” – GROUP SHOW
Opening Reception: Saturday, Oct. 18, 2014; 8-12am
Gartenstudio, Naunynstraße 53 (click here for map)

PHOTO EDITION BERLIN
“Concrete and Generative photography 1960 – 2014, Part 1: The Pioneers” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Saturday, Oct. 18 – Dec. 20, 2014
Opening Reception: Saturday, Oct. 18; 6 – 10pm
Ystader Straße 14a (click here for map)

Sunday, Oct. 19, 2014

SONNTAG
“A Death of the Artist as a Young Man” – JOHANNES ALBERS
Exhibition: Sunday, Oct. 19, 2014; 2-6pm
Göhrener Straße 8a (click here for map)


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.