THE WEEK Jan. 26–Feb. 01, 2015

Monday, Jan. 26, 2015

NEUE GESELLSCHAFT FÜR BILDENDE KUNST
“bKGn [booK Garden]” – nGbK publications at reduced prices, and with Sunday readings.
Sale: Jan. 26 – Feb. 15, 2015
nGbK exhibition space, Oranienstraße 25 (click here for map)

Tuesday, Jan. 27, 2015

IMAGE MOVEMENT
MOVES #81 ROBERT SEIDEL – DVD RELEASE
Presentation of the DVD: Tuesday, Jan. 27, 2015; 8:30pm
Oranienburger Straße 18 (click here for map)

Wednesday, Jan. 28, 2015

TRANSMEDIALE
“CAPTURE ALL” – GROUP SHOW
“Time & Motion: Redefining Working Life” – GROUP SHOW
Festival: Jan. 28 – Feb. 01, 2015
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Jan. 28; 5:30-11pm
HKW, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10 (click here for map)

CTM
KUNSTRAUM KREUZBERG/BETHANIEN
“Archaeoacoustics – Sound, Myths and Meanings of the Ancient”
Lectures, Panel Discussion and Special a Capella Concert: Wednesday, Jan. 28; 12-7pm
Mariannenplatz 2 (click here for map)

Thursday, Jan. 29, 2015

KM
“Train of Thought” – DANIEL LAUFER
Exhibition: Jan. 30 – Mar. 14, 2015
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jan. 29; 6pm
Martin-Opitz-Straße 23 (click here for map)


TRANSMEDIALE
“Attuning to ‘Data Doubles'”
Conference: Thursday, Jan. 29; 2-3:30pm
HKW Cafe stage, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10 (click here for map)
See all conferences here

TRANSMEDIALE
“ARTE Creative at transmediale: World Brain” – GWENOLA WAGON, STÉPHANE DEGOUTIN, ALAIN BIEBER
Screening: Thursday, Jan. 29; 9-11pm
HKW Theatersaal, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10 (click here for map)
See all screenings here

TRANSMEDIALE
“The Pirate Cinema and Citation City” – PEOPLE LIKE US, BRENDAN HOWELL, NICOLAS MAIGRET
Performance: Thursday, Jan. 29; 9-10:30pm
HKW Auditorium, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10 (click here for map)
See all performances here

TRANSMEDIALE
“INFRA_LIFE and Neo-Nomadism: Hacking existing infrastructure and institutions”
Workshop: Thursday, Jan. 29; 11am-2pm
HKW Foyer, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10 (click here for map)
See all workshops here

HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ
“Berliner Köpfe – 100 Lichtzeichnungen” – JACQUES H. SEHY
Exhibition: Jan. 30 – Mar. 01, 2015
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jan. 29; 7pm
Lützowplatz 9 (click here for map)

KW
“My Dear Valentín” – JAZMÍN LÓPEZ
Reading: Thursday, Jan. 29; 7pm
Auguststraße 69 (click here for map)

SPARK DESIGN SPACE
“SPARK IN BERLIN”
Design Talks: Thursday, Jan. 29; 5:30pm
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jan. 29; 7:30pm
The Nordic Embassies, Felleshus, Rauchstraße 1 (click here for map)

SPRÜTH MAGERS
“1980-83 / 2014: 2 RÄUME” – WALTER DAHN
Exhibition: Jan. 30 – Apr. 11, 2015
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jan. 29; 6-9pm
Oranienburger Straße 18 (click here for map)

TSCHECHISCHES ZENTRUM
“Delta. Fotografien”
Exhibition: Jan. 30 – Feb. 28, 2015
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jan. 29; 7-9pm
Wilhelmstraße 44, Entrance Mohrenstraße (click here for map)

Friday, Jan. 30, 2015

TRANSMEDIALE
“Datafied Research: Capture People”
Conference: Friday, Jan. 30; 11am-1:30pm
HKW Cafe stage, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10 (click here for map)
See all conferences here

CARLIER / GEBAUER
“When You Fall Into a Trance” – EMILY WARDILL
“I hear your voice reflected in a glass and it sounds like it is inside of me” – GROUP SHOW
“Trans” – MARIANNA UUTINEN
Exhibition: Jan. 31 – Mar. 14, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 30; 6-9pm
Markgrafenstraße 67 (click here for map)

TRANSMEDIALE
“Cruel Narrations” – KAREN MIRZA, KLAUS VOM BRUCH
Screening: Friday, Jan. 30; 2:30-4:30pm
HKW Theatersaal, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10 (click here for map)
See all screenings here

GALERIE BUCHHOLZ
“Cleave” – CERITH WYN EVANS
Exhibition: Jan. 30 – Mar. 07, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 30; 7-9pm
Fasanenstraße 30 (Click here for map)

VIDEOART AT MIDNIGHT
YAEL BARTANA
Video Screening: Friday, Jan. 30; 12am
Babylon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz (click here for map)

AUTOCENTER
“Need for speed” – SHILA KHATAMI
Exhibition: Jan. 31 – Feb. 14, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 30; 7pm
Leipziger Straße 56 (click here for map)

GALERIE TANJA WAGNER
“A Memory Palace” – KAPWANI KIWANGA
Exhibition: Jan. 30 – Mar. 06, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 30; 6-9pm
Performance: Friday, Jan. 30; 8pm
Pohlstraße 64 (click here for map)

Saturday, Jan. 31, 2015

TRANSMEDIALE
“Toys of the Future” – MYRIAM BLEAU
Performance: Saturday, Jan. 31; 7:30-8pm
HKW K1, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10 (click here for map)
See all performances here

CTM
“Endo I”
Music Event: Saturday, Jan. 31; 11pm-6:30am
YAAM, An der Schillingbrücke (click here for map)

TETE
“H E A T! Die Demo gegen Winter! // Wir Kämpfen für Sommer!” – APRIL GERTLER, ASMUND HAVSTEEN-MIKKELSEN
Demo: Saturday, Jan. 31; 2pm
ACUD MACHT NEU, Veteranenstraße 21 (click here for map)

PSM
“Population Two” – ØYSTEIN AASAN, PAOLO CHIASERA
Exhibition: Feb. 01 – Mar. 14, 2015
Opening Reception: Saturday, Jan. 31; 6-10pm
Köpenicker Straße 126 (click here for map)

Sunday, Feb. 01, 2015

TRANSMEDIALE
Christian von Borries: “The Capitalist Religion”
Screening: Sunday, Feb. 01; 6-8pm
HKW Theatersaal, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10 (click here for map)
See all screenings here

CTM
“Tune Out – CTM x RBMA Finale”
Music Event: Sunday, Feb. 01; 8pm-12:30am
Astra, Revaler Straße 99 (click here for map)

SCHINKEL PAVILLON
“PARRENOS GEISTER” – BARBARA STEINER, JÖRN SCHAFAFF
Finissage & Talk: Sunday, Feb. 01; 5pm
Oberwallstrasse 1 (Click here for map)

NEUE GESELLSCHAFT FÜR BILDENDE KUNST
“WIR SPIELEN (WE PLAY)”
Reading Group: Sunday, Feb. 01; 4pm
nGbK exhibition space, Oranienstraße 25 (click here for map)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.