THE WEEK April 06 – 12

Tuesday, Apr. 07, 2015

GALERIE TANJA WAGNER
“Vidéothèque” – ULF AMINDE, ŠEJLA KAMERIĆ, ANNA WITT

Exhibition: Apr. 07 – 24, 2015
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Apr. 07; 6-9pm
Pohlstraße 64 (click here for map)

Thursday, Apr. 09, 2015

GALERIE THOMAS FISCHER
“LET EM TEL” – FRIEDEMANN HECKEL
Exhibition: Apr. 10 – May 30, 2015
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 09; 6-9pm
Potsdamer Straße 77-87, House H (click here for map)

BRAENNEN
“Yogalala” – SERGE STEPHAN
Exhibition: Apr. 10 – 26, 2015
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 09; 7pm
Stresemannstraße 25 (click here for map)

GALERIE GILLA LÖRCHER
“Bitumen” – HENRY ANNO
Exhibition: Apr. 10 – 20, 2015
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 09; 7pm
Temporary, Linienstraße 141 (click here for map)

GILLMEIER RECH
“Meisterschule: A Short Guide to Writing (Positively) about Art (You Like)” – MAX SCHREIER
Workshop: Thursday, Apr. 09; 6pm
Körnerstraße 17 (click here for map)

INSITU
“Framework 6: parallelisms” – ELI CORTINAS, INGO MITTELSTAEDT, SAM SMITH
Exhibition: Apr. 09 – May 03, 2015
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 09; 6-9pm
Kurfürstenstraße 21-22 (click here for map)

DO GALLERI
“dorf” – PFELDER
Exhibition: Apr. 09 – May 17, 2015
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 09; 6pm
Do Galleri – Kaschk Berlin, Linienstraße 40 (click here for map)

Friday, Apr. 10, 2015

GALERIE ROLANDO ANSELMI
“Energy Saving” – ANDREAS ZINGERLE
“Transformed in Translation” – ASGER DYBVAD LARSEN
Exhibition: Apr. 15 – Jun. 05, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 10; 6pm
Winsstraße 72 (click here for map)

LAGE EGAL
“#If This Then That” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Apr. 11 – 26, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 10; 7pm
frontviews temporary, Leipziger Straße 63 / Ecke Markgrafenstraße (click here for map)

KUNSTRAUM TAPIR
“Ohne Ziel” – CAROLYN BUSHELL
Exhibition: Apr. 11 – May 08, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 10; 7-10pm
Weserstraße 11 (click here for map)

SCOTTY ENTERPRISES
“The Antimatter Factory” – CHRISTINE NIEHOFF, INÉS REBELO, ROSE STEVENS, ANNE WÖLK
Exhibition: Apr. 11 – May 09, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 10; 7pm
Oranienstraße 46 (click here for map)

SOMA GALLERY
AGATA CARDOSO
Exhibition: Apr. 10 – 17, 2015
Opening Reception, Sound Contribution and Performance: Friday, Apr. 10; 7-9:30pm
Curated by the feminist collective HYSTERIA
Liegnitzer Straße 34 (click here for map)

ALPHA NOVA-KULTURWERKSTATT & GALERIE FUTURA
“Return / Partake – Episode 1” – SHLOMIT LEHAVI
Exhibition: Apr. 11 – May 22, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 10; 7pm
Am Flutgraben 3 (click here for map)

GALERIE ANNA25
“ohne_ton” – BERNHARD PAUL
Exhibition: Apr. 14 – May 17, 2015
25 Hours Vernissage: Friday, Apr. 10; from 9pm
Schönleinstraße 25 (click here for map)

HILBERTRAUM
“Veils, Horses and Couscous” – FERIEL BENDJAMA
Exhibition: Apr. 10 – 19, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 10; 6-10pm
Reuterstraße 31 (click here for map)

Saturday, Apr. 11, 2015

MARTIN-GROPIUS-BAU
“Zero. The international art movement of the 50s and 60s”
Exhibition: Mar. 21 – Jun. 08, 2015
Performance Night: Saturday, Apr. 11; 8pm-8am
Admission: 11 Euros
Niederkirchnerstraße 7 (click here for map)

KREUZBERG PAVILLON
NUNO VICENTE, SARA WALLGREN, ANDRÉ CATARINO
Opening Reception: Saturday, Apr. 11, 2015; 8pm
Gartenstudio, Naunynstraße 53 (click here for map)

BETWEEN BRIDGES
“Greer Lankton”
Exhibition: Apr. 11 – May 22, 2015
Keithstrasse 15 (click here for map)

GILLMEIER RECH
“Meisterschule: Antifun Walk” – STEPHAN JANITZKY, MAX SCHMIDTLEIN
Workshop: Saturday, Apr. 11; 5pm
Körnerstraße 17 (click here for map)

DAN GUNN
“Perpetual Monologues Apropos of a Loved Being: Los Angeles 1943 – 1991” – ADRIÀ JULIÀ
Exhibition: Mar. 23 – May 23, 2015
ADRIÀ JULIÀ in conversation with NATASHA GINWALA
Talk: Saturday, Apr. 11; 7pm
Schlesische Straße 29 (click here for map)

PHOTO EDITION BERLIN
“Gods of America” – ANTONIO BRICENO
Exhibition: Apr. 11 – May 23, 2015
Talk: Saturday, Apr. 11; 7-10pm
Ystader Straße 14a (click here for map)

Sunday, Apr. 12, 2015

GILLMEIER RECH
“Maisterschule: Mosse e Mossette (A formal study for a set of emojis after E.Sottsass’ Bacterio)” – MARCO BRUZZONE
Workshop: Sunday, Apr. 12; 3pm
Körnerstraße 17 (click here for map)

ACUD MACHT NEU BERLIN
“YDA : OPEN SET” – JESSIE HOLMES, YAEL SALOMONOWITZ
Open Set: Sunday, Apr. 12; 1pm
Veteranenstraße 21 (click here for map)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.