THE WEEK April 13 – 19

Tuesday, Apr. 14, 2015

IMAGE MOVEMENT
“Moves#86” – DOIREANN O’MALLEY
Screening, Talk: Tuesday, Apr. 14; 8:30pm
Oranienburger Straße 18 (click here for map)

Thursday, Apr. 16, 2015

HAMBURGER BAHNHOF
“Michael Beutler. Moby Dick”
Exhibition: Apr. 17 – Sep. 06, 2015
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 16; 8pm
Invalidenstraße 50-51 (click here for map)

KÜNSTLERHAUS BETHANIEN
“Xeno-epistemics”- CHIA-EN JAO
“FALKENROT PREIS 2015”- PETER KRAUSKOPF
Exhibition: Apr. 17 – May 10, 2015
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 16; 7pm
Kottbusser Straße 10 (click here for map)

IFA GALERIE
“The Measure of Your Dwelling: Singapore as Unhomed”- GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Apr. 16 – Jun 28, 2015
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 16; 7pm
Linienstraße 139/140 (click here for map)

Friday, Apr. 17, 2015

C/O BERLIN
“Genesis” – SEBASTIAO SALGADO
“Distance and Desire: Encounters with the African Archive” – African Photography from The Walther Collection
“Kunst, Freiheit und Lebensfreunde” – Talents 32. EMANUEL MATHIAS / SABINE WEIER
Exhibition: Apr. 18 – Aug. 16, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 17; 7pm
Amerika Haus, Hardenbergstraße 22-24 (click here for map)

SCHINKEL PAVILLON
“Hopes for the Best” – NEIL BELOUFA
Exhibition Apr. 18 – May 31, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 17; 7pm
Oberwallstraße 1 (click here for map)

DISTRICT KUNST- UND KULTURFÖRDERUNG
“Performing Encounters: We cannot have a conversation about something whilst it remains unseen?” – UNMONASTERY (BEN VICKERS, KAI KREUTLER) and SEBASTIAN SCHMIEG, JONAS LUND
Workshop: Friday, Apr. 17; 4-7pm
Workshop Fee: 15 €, register here
Lecture and Discussion by BEN VICKERS, moderated by JENI FULTON; 7-8pm
Screening and Discussion by SEBASTIAN SCHMIEG, JONAS LUND; 9pm
Bessemerstraße 2-14 (click here for map)

DAAD GALERIE
“Moom” – JIŘÍ KOVANDA
Exhibition: Apr. 18 – May 23, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 17; 7-9pm
Zimmerstraße 90 (click here for map)

NEUE GESELLSCHAFT FÜR BILDENDE KUNST
“Banned Images – Control and Censorship in East Asian Democracies” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Apr. 18 – Jun. 14, 2015
Opening reception: Friday, Apr. 17; 7pm
nGbK exhibition space, Oranienstraße 25 (click here for map)

KIENZLE ART FOUNDATION
“Show 13: Nicht verblüffen, wundern will ich mich” – JOHANNES GACHNANG
Exhibition: Apr. 18 – Jul. 18, 2015
Opening Exhibition: Friday, Apr. 17; 7-9pm
Bleibtreustraße 54 (click here for map)

KUNSTUNDHELDEN
“NAKED NOW! – CONTEMPORARY NUDES” – NINA ANSARI, ISABELL FLOHR, PHILIP METZ
Exhibition: Apr. 18 – May 08, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 17; 6-9pm
Performance by HANNSJANA: Friday, Apr. 17; 8pm
Erd und Feuer Gallery, Graefestraße 90 (click here for map)

AVIATRIX
“ALPENBLITZ” – ADAM LEWY
Auto-maximal-volk-art & Easy-schläger-beatwave: Friday, Apr. 17; 6-10pm
Aviatrix Atelier, Herrfurthstraße 13 (click here for map)

Saturday, Apr. 18, 2015

GRIMMUSEUM
“Sculpture in four parts” – TATIANA ECHEVERRI FERNANDEZ, KIRSTEN PALZ
Exhibition: Apr. 18 – May 31, 2015
Opening Reception: Saturday, Apr. 18; 7pm
Fichtestraße 2 (click here for map)

KREUZBERG PAVILLON
BERENICE GÜTTLER, NIKOLAUS BAUMGARTEN
Performing Encounters: Saturday, Apr. 18, 2015; 8pm
Gartenstudio, Naunynstraße 53 (click here for map)

IMPORT PROJECTS
“Multitudes” – ANDREAS GREINER
Exhibition: Mar. 21 – Apr. 18, 2015
Performance/Live Concert by HAMPUS LINDWALL: Saturday, Apr. 18; 6-9pm
Keithstraße 10 (click here for map)

GILLMEIER RECH
“Meisterschule: Things in Themselves” – LINDSAY LAWSON
Workshop: Saturday, Apr. 18; 5pm
Körnerstraße 17 (click here for map)

PER ASPERA PRODUCTIONS
(ILL)LEGAL: A solidarity performance event for and with people in danger of deportation
Mini-festival: Apr. 18 – 19, 2015
Program Start: Saturday, Apr. 18; 7pm
Ehemaliges Stummfilmkino Delphi, Gustav-Adolf-Straße 2 (click here for map)

PSM
“Ground Control: An interdisciplinary forum” – AWST & WALTHER
Exhibition: Mar. 28 – Apr. 19, 2015
Symposium: Saturday, Apr. 18; 2-8pm
Köpenicker Straße 126 (click here for map)

Sunday, Apr. 19, 2015

MIES VAN DER ROHE HAUS BERLIN
“UND” – PETER DOWNSBROUGH
Exhibition: Apr. 19 – Jun. 28, 2015
Opening Reception: Sunday, Apr. 19; 4pm
Oberseestraße 60 (click here for map)

DEUTSCHE KINEMATHEK
“Emotional Rooms. Production Design and Architecture in the Dialogue”
Podium Discussion: Sunday, April, 19, 2015
Potsdamer Straße 2 (click here for map)


SONNTAG
TILMAN WENDLAND
Exhibition: Sunday, Apr. 19, 2015; 2 – 6pm
Herrfurthstraße 23 (click here for map)




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.