THE WEEK May 25–31, 2015

Tuesday, May 26, 2015

IMAGE MOVEMENT
Moves#87 Instrumental environments – AWST&WALTHER
Lecture Performance: Tuesday, May 26; 8:30pm
Wilsnacker Straße 60 (click here for map)

Wednesday, May 27, 2015

MEINBLAU PROJEKTRAUM
“ErogateSurrogate Performance Series: Closing the Cycle” – GROUP SHOW, curated by ILYA NOÉ
10 Performances: Wednesday, May 27; 3:30-11pm
Christinenstr 18/19 (click here for map)

Thursday, May 28, 2015

MIGRANT BIRDS
“Migrant III – transFORM” – WU WEI, EDITH KOLLATH
Artist Talk: Thursday, May 28, 2015; 7pm
Koppenplatz 5 (click here for map)

GALERIE EIGEN + ART
RYAN MOSLEY
Exhibition: May 28 – Jul. 04, 2015
Opening Reception: Thursday, May 28; 5-9pm
Auguststraße 26 (click here for map)

KW
Seizing the Ivory Tower #3: FRANK SPERLING
Curated by NINA MENDE
Exhibition: May 29 – Jun. 28, 2015
Opening Reception: Thursday, May 28; 7pm
Auguststraße 69 (click here for map)

KÜNSTLERHAUS BETHANIEN
GREG SEMU, OLAF BRZESKI, ROLAND BODE, SUSA TEMPLIN, YOUKI HIRAKAWA
Opening Reception: Thursday, May 28; 7pm
Kottbusser Straße 10 (click here for map)

ALTES KREMATORIUM WEDDING
“Zucker I: PINOCCHIO” – BÖSEDIVA
Exhibition: May 29 – Jun. 01, 2015
Opening Reception: Thursday, May 28; 7-11pm
Gerichtstraße 35 (click here for map)

GALERIE PAVLOV’S DOG
LISA ZEITZ, OLIVER WOLLEH
Artist Talk: Thursday, May 28; 7pm
Bergstraße 19 (click here for map)

ACUD MACHT NEU BERLIN
Fieber Festival 2015
Festival: May 29 – 31, 2015
Opening Reception: Thursday, May 28; 7:30pm
Veteranenstraße 21 (click here for map)

Friday, May 29, 2015

BERLINISCHE GALERIE
“Mare Lunaris” – BJÖRN DAHLEM
“Fred-Thieler-Preis für Malerei 2015” – BERNHARD MARTIN
Exhibition: May 29 – Aug. 24, 2015
“Radikal Modern Planen und Bauen im Berlin der 1960er-Jahre”
Exhibition: May 29 – Oct. 26, 2015
Opening Receptions: Friday, May 29; 7pm
Alte Jakobstraße 124-128 (click here for map)

HAMBURGER BAHNHOF
“Drawing Double Reversal” – STURTEVANT
Exhibition: May 30 – Aug. 23, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, May 29; 7pm
Invalidenstraße 50-51 (click here for map)

EHEMALIGES STUMMFILMKINO DELPHI BERLIN
“Rituals” – VIVIANA DRUGA, ARDIAN HARTONO, BRINA STINEHELFER
Performances: Friday, May 29; 7pm
Price: donation from 5€
Gustav-Adolf-Straße 2 (click here for map)

VIDEOART AT MIDNIGHT
#65: ERIK BÜNGER
Video Screening: Friday, May 29; 12am
Babylon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz (click here for map)

GALERIE MARIO MAZZOLI
“HIDDEN FROM VIEW” – CHRISTINA KUBISCH
Exhibition: May 30 – Jul. 31, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, May 29; 7pm
Potsdamer Straße 132 (Click here for map)

UQBAR
“Displacement of all Places” – FOKUS GRUPA, TARA FATEHI IRANI, BASIM MAGDY, MEGGY RUSTAMOVA
Exhibition: May 30 – Jun. 21, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, May 29; 7pm
Schwedenstraße 16 (Click here for map)

PRIMA CENTER BERLIN
“Proposals for Monuments” – IVANCO TALEVSKI
Exhibition: May 29 – Jun. 14, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, May 29; 8pm
Biesentalerstraße 24 (click here for map)

DAM GALLERY
“AESTHETICA – 50 YEARS OF COMPUTER GENERATED ART” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: May 30 – Aug. 01, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, May 29; 7pm
Neue Jakobstraße 6 (click here for map)

Saturday, May 30, 2015

EXILE
“Don’t take these drawings seriously” – NATHALIE DU PASQUIER
Exhibition: May 30 – Jun. 27, 2015
Opening Reception: Saturday, May 30 , 7-9pm
Skalitzer Straße 104 (click here for map)

KREUZBERG PAVILLON
“Undoing lessons for art and life” – Performing Encounters invited by YVONNE REINERS
Opening Reception: Saturday, May 30, 2015; 8pm
Naunynstraße 53 (click here for map)

ASHLEY BERLIN
“Brillantine” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: May 31 – Jul. 04, 2015
Opening Reception: Saturday, May 30; 6-10pm
Or Gallery Berlin, Oranienstraße 37 (click here for map)

CENTRUM
“BODY / LANGUAGE – wrestling with gestures and words” – curated by YVONNE SCHEJA
Opening with performances: Saturday, May 30, 2015; 7pm
Reuterstraße 7-8 (click here for map)

GREUSSLICH CONTEMPORARY
“abgrundtief” – ROLLIN BEAMISH, NAO NISHIHARA
Exhibition: May 30 – Jul. 11, 2015
Opening Reception: Saturday, May 30; 6–9pm
Buchholzer Straße 11 (click here for map)

TÆKKER STUDIO
“Nothing – happening” – ARNAR ÓMARSSON, FREYJA REYNISDÓTTIR
Opening Reception: Saturday, May 30; 5–8pm
Paul-Lincke-Ufer 41 (click here for map)

DAM GALLERY
“AESTHETICA – 50 YEARS OF COMPUTER GENERATED ART” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: May 30 – Aug. 01, 2015
Artist Talk: Saturday, May 30; 3pm
Neue Jakobstraße 6 (click here for map)

Sunday, May 31, 2015

MOMENTUM
MELISA PALACIO LOPEZ & SOUND CANTEEN (PLEINES & LIEBOLD), f f (MATHILDE TER HEIJNE, JANNE SCHÄFER, MAGDA TOTHOVA)
Performance: Sunday, May 31, 3-6pm
Kunstquartier Bethanien, Mariannenplatz 2 (click here for map)

CENTRUM
“BODY / LANGUAGE – wrestling with gestures and words” – curated by YVONNE SCHEJA
Screening and Artists Talk: Sunday, May 31, 2015; 5pm
Reuterstraße 7-8 (click here for map)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.