THE WEEK September 07–13, 2015

Monday, Sep. 07, 2015

BULGARISCHES KULTURINSTITUT BERLIN
“Sofia’s Old Baths” – ZDRAVKO YONCHEV
Exhibition: Sep. 7 – 18, 2015
Opening Reception: Monday, Sep. 07; 7pm
Leipziger Str. 114-114 (click here for map)

Tuesday, Sep. 08, 2015

DAAD GALERIE
“Relational Conditions” – YUTAKA MAKINO
Catalog presentation with live electronic performance: Tuesday, Sep. 08; 7pm
Zimmerstraße 90 (click here for map)

C/O BERLIN
“Politics, Pop and Propaganda – The Amerika Haus through the Ages” – REGULA LÜSCHER, HARALD BODENSCHATZ, MEYER VOGGENREITER, HANS GEORG HILLER VON GAERTRINGEN
Book Presentation and Discussion: Tuesday, Sep. 08; 7pm
In front of the Amerika Haus, Hardenbergstraße 22-24 (click here for map)

TETE
“Apfelschmerzen” – NICOLE BIANCHET, FUX TAXIDIOS invited by CONNY BECKER
Exhibition: Sep. 08 – 09, 2015
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Sep. 08; 8pm
Concert: Tuesday, Sep. 08; 9pm
Schönhauser Allee 161A (click here for map)

Wednesday, Sep. 09, 2015

WASSER GALERIE
“water works” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Sep. 10 – Oct. 09, 2015
Opening Reception with music form MISS LE BOMB: Wednesday, Sep. 09; 6:30-10pm
Stralauer Straße 33 (click here for map)

QBBQ’s
“RETOUR” – DIRK BELL
Book Launch and Opening of a new Project Space: Wednesday, Sep. 09; 7-9pm
Rosa Luxemburg Straße 15 (click here for map)

DOKU.ARTS
“Architectures in Motion” – GROUP SHOW, curated by ANDREAS LEWIN
Exhibition: Sep. 09 – 27, 2015
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sep. 09; 8pm
Zeughauskino, Unter den Linden 2 (click here for map)

Thursday, Sep. 10, 2015

NOME
“Samizdata: Evidence of Conspiracy” – JACOB APPELBAUM
Curated by Tatiana Bazzichelli
Exhibition: Sep 11 – Oct 31, 2015
Opening: Thursday, Sep 10, 2015; 6pm
Dolziger Straße 31 (click here for map)

MATHEW
“The Mountain Guide” – DAIGA GRANTINA
Exhibition: Sep. 11 – Oct. 31, 2015
Opening Exhibition: Thursday, Sep. 10; 7-10pm
Schaperstraße 12 (click here for map)

AKADEMIE DER KÜNSTE
Käthe-Kollwitz-Preis 2015
BERNARD FRIZE
Exhibition: Sep. 11 – Oct. 25, 2015
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 10; 7pm
Hanseatenweg 10 (click here for map)

HAMBURGER BAHNHOF
Preis der Nationalgalerie 2015
Exhibition: Sep. 11, 2015 – Jan. 17, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 10; 8pm
Invalidenstraße 50-51 (click here for map)

HAUBROK PROJECTS
“music” from the Haubrok Collection – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Sep. 11 – Nov. 18, 2014
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 10; 7-9pm
Herzbergstraße 40-43 (click here for map)

KM
“Geotropism” – ADRIANA ARROYO
Exhibition: Sep. 11 – Oct. 24, 2015
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 10; 6pm
Martin-Opitz-Straße 23 (click here for map)


ARRATIA BEER
“My Lonely Days Are Gone / Part 2” – GROUP SHOW organized by ARTUTO HERRERA
Exhibition: Jul. 02 – Oct. 01, 2015
WERKTALK tour and artist talk: Thursday, Sep. 10, 2015; 6pm
Potsdamer Straße 87 (click here for map)

POLNISCHES INSTITUT BERLIN
“Inbetween Structures” – TADEUSZ KANTOR
Exhibition: Sep. 10 – Nov. 15, 2015
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 10; 7pm
Burgstrasse 27 (click here for map)


CARLIER / GEBAUER
SOLO SHOW – LAURE PROUVOST
Exhibition: Sep. 11 – Oct. 28, 2015
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 10; 4-8pm
Markgrafenstraße 67 (click here for map)

HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ
“Review” – ANDREAS KOCH
Exhibition: Sep. 11 – Nov. 15, 2015
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 10; 7pm
Lützowplatz 9 (click here for map)

YVONNE LAMBERT
Neokontext II Peter Weibel’s “Kontext Kunst”
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 10; 7pm
Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 45 (click here for map)

WENTRUP GALLERY
“Why we expect more from technology and less from each other” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Sep. 10 – Oct. 21, 2015
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 10; 6-9pm
Tempelhofer Ufer 22 (click here for map)

DEUTSCHES ARCHITEKTUR ZENTRUM DAZ
“A SPACE IS A SPACE IS A SPACE” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Sep. 11 – Nov. 08, 2015
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 10; 7pm
Köpenicker Straße 48/49 (click here for map)

Friday, Sep. 11, 2015

GALERIE DESCHLER
“Home Story” – DEBORAH SENGL
Exhibition: Sep. 11 – Oct. 24, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 11; 7-9pm
Auguststrasse 61 (click here for map)

KOMMUNALE GALERIEN BERLIN
“KGB-Kunstwoche 2015”
KGB Week: Sep. 11 – 20, 2015
Click here for the programme
Heimathafen Neukölln, Karl-Marx-Straße 141 (click here for map)

SCHINKEL PAVILLON
“Horizontal” – PAUL MCCARTHY
Exhibition: Sep. 12 – Nov. 22, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 11; 7pm
Oberwallstraße 1 (click here for map)

MARTIN-GROPIUS-BAU
“From Hockney to Holbein. Würth Collection in Berlin”
Exhibition: Sep. 11, 2015 – Jan. 10, 2016
Niederkirchnerstraße 7 (click here for map)

BOUROUINA GALLERY
“QUADRAT UND BLUMEN” – MICHAEL BIBER
Exhibition: Sep. 12 – Oct. 31, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 11; 6pm
Carmerstraße 11 (click here for map)

ALEXANDER OCHS PRIVATE
“DINGE, DIE PASSIEREN. UND NICHT PASSIEREN” – BETTINA SCHOLZ, ALEXANDRA RANNER, SID GASTL
Exhibition: Sep. 12 – Oct. 24, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 11; 7-9pm
Schillerstraße 15 (click here for map)

SERBINALE
“Moderne Nomaden”
Festival: Sep. 11 – 13, 2015
Opening Day: Friday, Sep. 11; 7pm
Ballhaus Ost, Pappelallee 15 (click here for map)

BUCHMANN GALERIE
“LÀ, ORA” – ALBERTO GARUTTI
Exhibition: Sep. 11 – Oct. 31, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 11, 7-9pm
Charlottenstraße 13 (click here for map)

DUVE
“Reasonable Doubt” – MAXIMILIAN ARNOLD
Exhibition: Sep. 11 – Oct. 23, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 11; 6-9pm
Gitschinerstraße 94/94a, Entrance D, 2 floor(click here for map)

SEXAUER
“Wrong History” – JAY GARD
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 11; 6pm
Streustraße 90 (click here for map)

EHEMALIGES STUMMFILMKINO DELPHI
Vernissage PROJEKTIONEN
Exhibition: Sep. 12 – 19, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 11; 7pm
Gustav-Adolf-Straße 2 (click here for map)

GALERIE SANDRA BÜRGEL
NINA RHODE
Exhibition: Sep. 12 – Oct. 17, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 11; 7pm
Wilsnacker Straße 60 (click here for map)

EXILE
“New Work, A.I.R. Gallery, New York, 1979: A screening” – KAZUKO MIYAMOTO
Screening: Friday, Sep. 11, 2015; 6-9pm
Kurfürstenstraße 19 (click here for map)

GALERIE THOMAS FISCHER
“Full Service” – CYRILL LACHAUER
Exhibition: Sep. 12 – Oct. 31, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 11; 6-9pm
Potsdamer Straße 77-87, HOUSE H (click here for map)

LOOCK
“Behind the Smokescreen”- IVAN GRUBANOV
Exhibition: Sep. 12 – Oct. 24, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 11, 2015
Potsdamer Straße 63 (click here for map)

GALERIE NORDENHAKE
FLORIAN SLOTAWA
Exhibition: Sep. 12 – Oct. 24, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 11; 6-8pm
Lindenstrasse 34 (click here for map)

PSM
“center” – NATHAN PETER
Exhibition: Sep. 12 – Oct. 24, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 11; 6-9pm
Köpenicker Straße 126 (click here for map)

GALERIE MICKY SCHUBERT
BARRY JOHNSTON
Exhibition: Sep. 11 – Oct. 24, 2015
Opening Reception and Performance: Friday, Sep. 11; 7-9pm
Genthiner Straße 36 (click here for map)

SOMMER & KOHL
DAMIEN MEADE, NATASZA NIEDZIOLKA
Exhibition: Sep. 12 – Oct. 24, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 11; 6-9pm
Kurfürstenstraße 13 (click here for map)

SUPPORTICO LOPEZ
“Look at them fucking laughing” – MICHAEL DEAN
Exhibition: Sep. 11 – Oct. 24, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 11; 6-9pm
Kurfürstenstraße 14/b (click here for map)

Saturday, Sep. 12, 2015

GALERIE ROLANDO ANSELMI
„Firma Matar“ – SANTIAGO TACCETTI
Exhibition: Sep. 12 – Oct. 31, 2015
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sep. 12; 6pm
Winsstraße 72 (click here for map)

VOLKSBÜHNE BERLIN
“Rebel Dabble Babble” – PAUL MCCARTHY, DAMON MCCARTHY
Installation: Sep. 12 – 27, 2015
Premiere: Saturday, Sep. 12; 7pm
Großes Haus, Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz (click here for map)

MOMENTUM
“Scheiße • 夏色” – ZHOU XIAOHU, curated by DAVID ELLIOTT
Exhibition: Sep. 13 – Nov. 01, 2015
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sep. 12, 2015; 6pm
Performance: Saturday, Sep. 12, 2015; 6-9pm
Kunstquartier Bethanien, Mariannenplatz 2 (click here for map)

FATA MORGANA POP-UP GALLERY
“Into the new new” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Sep. 12 – 19, 2015
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sep. 12; 7pm
Torstraße 170 (click here for map)

ZWEIGSTELLE BERLIN
“AUGENTAUSCH” – A TRANS feat. EX-MÊKH
Exhibition: Sep. 12 – Oct. 31, 2015
Opening reception: Saturday, Sep. 12; 4pm
Lehrter Straße 37(click here for map)

BRAENNEN
KARL PHILIPS
Exhibition: Sep. 13 – Oct. 04, 2014
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sep. 12; 7pm
Stresemannstraße 25 (click here for map)

GRIMMUSEUM
“Safe and Sound (Evolutions)” – ALONA RODEH
Exhibition: Sep. 13 – Oct. 17, 2015
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sep. 12; 7pm
Fichtestraße 2 (click here for map)

KREUZBERG PAVILLON
“NNN NNN (a soft sound made while sleeping or dreaming)” – GROUP SHOW
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sep. 12, 2015; 8pm
Naunynstraße 53 (click here for map)

DAN GUNN
“Lassoing with the Post-Colonial Pirates” – TRACEY ROSE
Exhibition: Sep. 12 – Nov. 07, 2015
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sep. 12; 6-9pm
Schlesische Straße 29 (click here for map)

EDITION BLOCK
“Remember Lidice” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Sep. 12, 2015 – Feb. 13, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sep. 12; 11am-6pm
Prager Straße 5 (click here for map)

JOHNEN GALERIE
“Bilder und Steine, 1967 – 2015” – RAIMER JOCHIMS
Artist Talk: Saturday, Sep. 12; 4-5pm
Marienstraße 10 (click here for map)

Sunday, Sep. 13, 2015

MOMENTUM
“Scheiße • 夏色” – ZHOU XIAOHU, curated by DAVID ELLIOTT
Exhibition: Sep. 13 – Nov. 01, 2015
Performance: Sunday, Sep. 13, 2015; 3-5pm
Kunstquartier Bethanien, Mariannenplatz 2 (click here for map)

HAMBURGER BAHNHOF
Preis der Nationalgalerie 2015
Exhibition: Sep. 11, 2015 – Jan. 17, 2016
Curator’s Talk with four nominees: Sunday, Sep. 13; 12pm
Invalidenstraße 50-51 (click here for map)




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.