THE WEEK October 12–18, 2015

Tuesday, Oct. 13, 2015

C/O BERLIN
“Lives of the Unholy” – KRZYSZTOF PIJARSKI and INKA SCHUBE
Artist Talk: Tuesday, Oct. 13, 2015; 8pm
In front of the Amerika Haus, Hardenbergstraße 22-24 (click here for map)

VOLKSBÜHNE BERLIN
“Überstürztes Denken – Philosophie der Überstürzung” – MARCUS STEINWEG
Admission: 8 Euros / reduced 6 Euros
Tuesday, Oct. 13, 2015; 8pm
Roter Salon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz (click here for map)

Wednesday, Oct. 14, 2015

HAUS AM WALDSEE
Freetalk ALICJA KWADE with Y. HOEPFNER
Talk: Wednesday, Oct. 14, 2015; 6:30-7:30pm
Argentinische Allee 30 (click here for map)

KUNSTHALLE HAMBURGER PLATZ
“rien ne va plus” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Oct. 15 – Nov. 04, 2015
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Oct. 14, 2015; 7pm
Gustav-Adolf-Straße 140 (click here for map)

Thursday, Oct. 15, 2015

DISTRICT BERLIN
“Transformellae ikeae” – JOHANNES PAUL RAETHER; curated by SUZA HUSSE
Exhibition: Oct. 16 – Dec. 13, 2015
Opening: Thursday, Oct. 15; 6pm
Performance: Thursday, Oct. 15; 8pm
Bessemerstraße 2-14 (click here for map)

HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ
PECHA KUCHA ART NIGHT: WHAT’S HOT?!
Art Night: Thursday, Oct. 15, 2015; 7:30pm
Lützowplatz 9 (click here for map)

VESSELROOM PROJECT
“Jauser-Baby” – DOMINIK STEINER
Exhibition: Oct. 01 – 30, 2015
Artist Talk: Thursday, Oct. 15; 7pm
Adalbertstraße 4 (click here for map)

ARCHITEKTUR GALERIE BERLIN
“With Other´s Eyes” – KAFI FREITAG + ANNE KAESTLE / DAN SCHÜRCH
Gallery Talk: Thursday, Oct. 15, 2015, 7pm
Karl-Marx-Allee 96 (click here for map)

K SALON
“3 Jahre Pakistan” – SUSANNE HUSEMANN
Exhibition: Oct. 15 – Nov. 08, 2015
Opening Reception: Thursday, Oct. 15, 7pm
Bergmannstraße 54 (click here for map)

Friday, Oct. 16, 2015

CUBUS-M
“Lost in Space” – WIEBKE LOEPER, SUSANNE LORENZ
Exhibition: Oct. 17 – Nov. 28, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 16; 7pm
Pohlstraße 75 (click here for map)

EXILE
VERENA PFISTERER curated by SILKE NOWAK
Exhibition: Oct. 16 – Nov. 14, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 16; 6pm
Kurfürstenstraße 19 (click here for map)

GALERIE ANNA25
“Nur ein Augenblick” – RAYMOND GANTNER, THAI HO PHAM, GÜNTER SCHMID, HOLGER ZIMMERMANN
Exhibition: Oct. 17 – Nov. 13, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 16; 6-11pm
Schönleinstraße 25 (click here for map)

NON BERLIN
“FAR FROM ANY ROAD” – ANNE DUK HEE JORDAN, RALF TEKAAT
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 16, 2015; 7pm
Chausseestraße 11 (click here for map)


LAURA MARS GROUP
“Minimal Compact” – DAG
“Exactly This” – FRANK MAIER
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 16, 2015; 7pm
Bülowstraße 52 (click here for map)

BERLIN BLUE ART SPACE
“Essence / Absence” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Oct. 16 – 18, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 16, 2015; 6-9pm
Köpenicker Straße 96 (click here for map)

MORPHO COLLECTIVE
“DARK AESTHETICS #1 Self-determination vs. Predestination” – GROUP SHOW
Exhibition: Oct. 16 – 25, 2015
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 16, 2015; 11pm
Brunnen70, Brunnenstraße 70/71 (click here for map)

Saturday, Oct. 17, 2015

EDEN EDEN
“Rum, sodomy, and the lash” – GROUP SHOW; curated by ED ATKINS, JAMES RICHARDS
Exhibition: Oct. 20 – Dec. 05, 2015
Opening Reception: Saturday, Oct. 17; 6-9pm
Bülowstraße 74 (click here for map)

KREUZBERG PAVILLON
“Did your dreams come from a dark place?” – GROUP SHOW; invited by CHRISTOPH BEER
Opening Reception: Saturday, Oct. 17, 2015; 8pm
Naunynstraße 53 (click here for map)

KWADRAT
“Scripture” – LINDSEY LANDFRIED
Exhibition: Oct. 17 – Nov. 14, 2015
Opening Reception: Saturday, Oct. 17; 6-10pm
Manteuffelstraße 92 (click here for map)

TANYA LEIGHTON
“Play” – JOHN BALDESSARI, ALEJANDRO CESARCO, LOUISE LAWLER, HAIM STEINBACH, NICOLA TYSON; organized by ALEJANDRO CESARCO
Exhibition: Oct. 20 – Nov. 21, 2015
Opening Reception: Saturday, Oct. 17; 6-9pm
Kurfürstenstraße 156 (click here for map)

TETE
Reading with NAÏMA FERRÉ: Saturday, Oct. 17, 2015; 3:30pm
Carte blanche für das Model: Saturday, Oct. 17, 2015; 4:30-7pm
Schönhauser Allee 161A (click here for map)

MOMENTUM
“Scheiße • 夏色” – ZHOU XIAOHU, curated by DAVID ELLIOTT
Exhibition: Sep. 13 – Nov. 01, 2015
Performance: Saturday, Oct. 17, 2015; 3-5pm
Kunstquartier Bethanien, Mariannenplatz 2 (click here for map)

BERLIN FILM SOCIETY
“TANGERINE (2015)”; directed by SEAN BAKER
Exclusive Berlin Premiere: Saturday, Oct. 17, 2015; 7-11pm
Buy tickets here
Umspannwerk Kreuzberg, Ohlauer Straße 43 (click here for map)

SCOTTY ENTERPRISES
“Found in Translation” – GROUP SHOW
Meet the Artists and Screening: Saturday, Oct. 17, 2015; 4-6pm
Oranienstraße 46 (click here for map)

KUCKEI + KUCKEI
“Þetta er það – Das ist es – This is it” – HLYNUR HALLSSON
“OVERCAST” – JENNY BRILLHART
Exhibition: Oct. 17 – Dec. 19, 2015
Opening Reception: Saturday, Oct. 17, 2015; 7-9pm
Linienstraße 158 (click here for map)

GALERIE ALBRECHT
“Forms of Japan” – MICHAEL KENNA
Exhibition: Oct. 20 – Nov. 14, 2015
Book Signing and Opening Reception: Saturday, Oct. 17, 2015; 4-7pm
Charlottenstraße 78 (click here for map)

Sunday, Oct. 18, 2015

TETE
Aktzeichnen Herbst-Session
Opening Reception: Sunday, Oct. 18, 2015; 11am-9pm
Schönhauser Allee 161A (click here for map)

LA PLAQUE TOURNANTE
Auditions of Wolman’s complete megapneums; introduced by F. ACQUAVIVA and Y. BOTZ
Presentation: Sunday, Oct. 18, 2015; 10am-8pm
Sonnenallee 99 (click here for map)




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.