THE WEEK January 18 – 24, 2016

Tuesday, Jan. 19, 2016

IMAGE MOVEMENT
Liuba: Moves#108: Films by
Screening: Tuesday, Jan. 19, 2016
Oranienburger Straße 18, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

TÊTE
Frédéric Blanc-Règne: A workshop for myself
Workshop: Tuesday, Jan. 19, 2016; 12pm–12pm
Schönhauser Allee 161A, 10435 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, Jan. 20, 2016

MARTIN-GROPIUS-BAU
Kunst der Vorzeit. Felsbilder aus der Sammlung Frobenius
Exhibition: Jan. 21–May 16, 2016
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Jan. 20; 7pm
Niederkirchnerstraße 7, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

ASHLEY BERLIN
transmediale 2016 Vorspiel
Maximilian Schmoetzer: Bird of the Year 2022
Screening and Installation: Wednesday, Jan. 20, 2016; 7–10pm
Oranienstrasse 37, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

LA PLAQUE TOURNANTE
Group Show: BODY BODY (Man gave birth to all the animals)
Opening Reception, Performance: Wednesday, Jan. 20, 2016; 7pm
Sonnenallee 99, 12045 Berlin, click here for map

SCHERING STIFTUNG
Prof. Dr. John-Dylan Haynes: Mental States and its Relation to Brain Activity
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Jan. 20, 2016; 6pm
Unter den Linden 32-34, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Jan. 21, 2016

ARCHITEKTUR GALERIE BERLIN
Norihiko Dan: Chikei
Exhibition: Jan. 22–Feb. 27, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jan. 21, 2016; 7pm
Karl–Marx–Allee 96, 10243 Berlin, click here for map

BRITISH SHORTS 2016
Black Cracker (Live Show) & Justine Electra (DJ-Set)
Festival: Jan. 21–25, 2016
Festival Opening & Screening: Thursday, Jan. 21; 8pm
Buy Tickets here
Badehaus Szimpla Musiksalon, Revaler Straße 99, 10245 Berlin, click here for map

KW
João Maria Gusmão, Pedro Paiva: Papagaio
Curator’s Tour: Thursday, Jan. 21, 2016; 6pm
Michael Müller, Ellen Blumenstein: INSIDE/INSIGHT
Artist Talk: Thursday, Jan. 21, 2016; 7pm
Auguststraße 69, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ
Anette Rose: Captured Motion
Exhibition: Jan. 22–Mar. 06, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jan. 21; 7pm
Lützowplatz 9, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

IFA GALERIE
Chen Kuen Lee: Hauslandschaften. Organic Architecture in Stuttgart, Berlin and Taiwan
Exhibition: Jan. 22–Mar. 24, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jan. 21; 7pm
Linienstraße 139/140, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

MEHDI CHOUAKRI
François Curlet: Frozen Feng Shui
Exhibition: Jan. 21–Feb. 27, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jan. 21; 6–9pm
Invalidenstraße 117, entrance Schlegelstraße 26, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

DEUTSCHE BANK KUNSTHALLE
Pollock
Screening: Thursday, Jan. 21; 7pm
Unter den Linden 13–15, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

KÜNSTLERHAUS BETHANIEN
Group Show
Exhibition: Jan. 22–Feb. 14, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jan. 21; 7pm
Kottbusser Straße 10, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

KUNSTHOCHSCHULE WEISSENSEE
Hedwig Fijen: Manifesta – Europäische Biennale für zeitgenössische Kunst
Lecture: Thursday, Jan. 21, 2016; 3–4:30pm
Francesca Ferguson: Urban Drift
Lecture: Thursday, Jan. 21, 2016; 5–7:30pm
Bühringstraße 20, 13086 Berlin, click here for map

TÊTE
Carlo Crovato & Geert-Jan Hobijn: Staalplaat Soundsystem: Good Vibrations
Live sound/light: Thursday, Jan. 21, 2016; 7–10pm
Schönhauser Allee 161A, 10435 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Jan. 22, 2016

DUVE
Iris Touliatou: Can You Wash The Water
Exhibition: Jan. 22–Feb. 26, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 22; 6–9pm
Gitschinerstraße 94/94a, Entrance D, 2 floor, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE MICHAEL HAAS
Léopold Rabus and family
Exhibition: Jan. 22–Feb. 20, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 22; 6pm
Niebuhrstraße 5, 10629 Berlin, click here for map

JOHNEN GALERIE
Andrew Grassie: Fabrication
Exhibition: Jan. 22–Feb. 27, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 22; 6–9pm
Marienstraße 10, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

KEWENIG
Pavel Pepperstein: Abstract Memories
Exhibition: Jan. 23–Apr. 16, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 22; 6-9pm
Brüderstraße 10, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

ESTHER SCHIPPER
Christopher Roth: Blow out
Exhibition: Jan. 22–Feb. 27, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 22; 6–9pm
Schöneberger Ufer 65, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE THOMAS SCHULTE
Dieter Appelt: Zeitbzeichnungen
Exhibition: Jan. 23–Mar. 05, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 22; 7–9pm
Charlottenstraße 24d, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE BARBARA THUMM
Anna Oppermann: Paradoxe Intentionen
Exhibition: Jan. 23–Apr. 16, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 22; 7–9pm
Markgrafenstraße 68, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE IM KÖRNERPARK
Group Show: Art & Anthropology. Ethnographische Bezüge in der zeitgenössischen Kunst
Exhibition: Jan. 23–Apr. 03, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 22; 6–10pm
Schierker Straße 8, 12051 Berlin, click here for map

LAURA MARS GROUP
Group Show: Grotesk
Exhibition: Jan. 23–Mar. 05, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 22; 7pm
Bülowstraße 52, 10783 Berlin, click here for map

HUNCHENTOOT GALERIE
Tobias Becker: Wolkenstudien
Exhibition: Jan. 23–Mar. 05, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 22; 7pm
Choriner Straße 8, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

INSITU
Daniel Gustav Cramer, Franziska Furter, Chulayarnnon Siriphol: Madeleine
Exhibition: Jan. 23–Mar. 05, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 22; 6–9pm
Kurfürstenstraße 21-22, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

KUNSTSTIFTUNG-K52
Drew Shiflett, Christoph Radke: On and Beyond The Grid
Exhibition: Jan. 23–Feb. 24, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 22; 7–9pm
Joachimstraße 17, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE FÜR JUNGE KÜNSTLER- + DESIGNERINNEN BERLIN
Robert Niemann, Jan Ziegler: Simultaneus Silence
Exhibition: Jan. 22–Mar. 19, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 22; 7pm
Grunewaldstraße 15, 10823 Berlin, click here for map

DELMES & ZANDER
Prophet Royal Robertson: God the Creator, Atomic Bombs and Crazy Adell
Exhibition: Jan. 22–Mar. 05, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 22; 6–9pm
Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 37, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Jan. 23, 2016

ISABELLA BORTOLOZZI GALERIE
Carol Rama: Ferite della memoria – selected works
Exhibition: Jan. 26–Mar. 05, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Jan. 23; 6–9pm
Schöneberger Ufer 61, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

VENEKLASEN WERNER
Koji Enokura
Exhibition: Jan. 23–Mar. 05, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Jan. 23; 6–9pm
Rudi-Dutschke-Straße 26, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

TÊTE
Michelle-Marie Letelier
Opening Reception: Saturday, Jan. 23, 2016; 7–10pm
Schönhauser Allee 161A, 10435 Berlin, click here for map

ACUD MACHT NEU BERLIN
Sonospace: An Exploration of Sound
Sound Art Event: Saturday, Jan. 23, 2016; 5–8pm
Veteranenstraße 21, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

ENTRETEMPO KITCHEN GALLERY
Lenara Verle: Play Eat! App Design Workshop Eat Go
Workshop: Saturday, Jan. 23, 2016; 3–4pm
Senefelderstraße 29, Berlin 10437, click here for map

KN
Patrick Reed: Distant Hammer
Artist Talk: Saturday, Jan. 23, 2016; 5pm
Skalitzer Straße 68, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.