THE WEEK January 25 – 31, 2016

Monday, Jan. 25, 2016

INSTITUT FÜR ALLES MÖGLICHE
Karl Heinz Jeron, Stefan Riebel: HETERODYNE SIGNALDIGESTER I / RCO
Workshop: Jan. 25–30, 2016; Mon–Tue 6–9pm, Sat 1–5pm
Tagebau, Pankstraße 43, 13357 Berlin, click here for map

Tuesday, Jan. 26, 2016

KW
Michal Helfman: Running out of History
Exhibition: Jan. 27–Mar.13, 2016
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Jan. 26; 6–9pm
Auguststraße 69, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, Jan. 27, 2016

GALERIE ALBRECHT
Gunilla Jähnichen, Harald Kröner, Norio Takasugi: Travelling Light
Exhibition: Jan. 28–Mar.05, 2016
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Jan. 27; 7pm
Charlottenstraße 78, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Jan. 28, 2016

TÊTE
Martin Benjamin: Pareidoliatymnque
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jan. 28, 2016; 7–9pm
Schönhauser Allee 161A, 10435 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE GUIDO W. BAUDACH
Erwin Kneihsl: nur
Exhibition: Jan. 29–Mar. 05, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jan. 28; 6–9pm
Potsdamer Straße 85, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

MATHEW
Cooper Jacoby
Exhibition: Jan. 29–Mar. 18, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jan. 28; 7–9pm
Schaperstraße 12, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

SPRÜTH MAGERS
Group Show: Dreaming Mirrors I Dreaming Screens
David Lamelas
Exhibition: Jan. 29–Apr. 02, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jan. 28; 6–9pm
Oranienburger Straße 1810178 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE WEDDING
Jan-Peter E. R. Sonntag: NYMPHAE_M RAUSCH ECK
Exhibition: Jan. 29–Mar. 19, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jan. 28; 7pm
Müllerstraße 146/147, 13353 Berlin, click here for map

DIEHL CUBE
Martin Borowski: pool
Exhibition: Jan. 29–Feb. 02, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jan. 28; 7pm
Emser Straße 43, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

KW
Kirsten & Nather: Arch+ Features #45
Lecture, Talk: Thursday, Jan. 28; 7pm
Auguststraße 69, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

NEUER BERLINER KUNSTVEREIN
Jean-Luc Nancy: Unser Zeitalter ist nicht mehr das eigentliche Zeitalter der Kritik
Lecture: Thursday, Jan. 28, 2016; 7pm
Stresemannstraße 29, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

KUNSTHOCHSCHULE WEISSENSEE
Andreas Siekmann: Timeline zur Geschichte und Problematik von Kunst im öffentlichen Raum
Presentation: Thursday, Jan. 28, 2016; 11am–1pm
Kunst im Stadtraum, Kunst am Bau – Der öffentliche Raum als Herausforderung, Gestaltungsraum oder Ort der Künstler_innenförderung?
Talk: Thursday, Jan. 28, 2016; 3–4:30pm
Katja Aßmann: Über die Kunst im urbanen Alltag und die Nachhaltigkeit des Temporären
Lecture: Thursday, Jan. 28, 2016; 5–6:30pm
Bühringstraße 20, 13086 Berlin, click here for map

BERLIN COLLECTIVE
Group Show: On Site in 16 Cities
Exhibition: Jan. 28–Feb. 03, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Jan. 28; 8pm
Kosmetiksalon Babette, Karl-Marx-Allee 36, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Jan. 29, 2016

KUNSTRAUM KREUZBERG/BETHANIEN
Norient, Pedro Reyes: CTM Club Transmediale – Seismographic Sounds
Exhibition: Jan. 30–Mar. 20, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 29; 7pm
Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

TÊTE
Cornelia Fachinger: Blindpool
Exhibition: Jan.29–31, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 29; 7–10pm
Schönhauser Allee 161A, 10435 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE CRONE
Ruprecht von Kaufmann
Exhibition: Jan. 29–Mar. 19, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 29; 7pm
Rudi-Dutschke Staße 26, 10969 Berlin, click herefor map

GERHARDSEN GERNER
Per Inge Bjørlo
Exhibition: Jan. 29–Feb. 19, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 29; 7–9pm
Holzmarktstrasse 15–18, 10179 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE MICHAEL JANSSEN
Jeremy Sharma: Orbiter and Sonata
Exhibition: Jan. 30–Mar. 05, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 29; 6–9pm
Potsdamer Straße 63, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

SEXAUER
Group Show: In Formation
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 29, 2016; 6pm
Streustraße 90, 13086 Berlin, click here for map

MOMENTUM
Sasha Pirogova: Beyond BALAGAN – The Artist Residency Exhibition
Exhibition: Jan. 30–Feb. 21, 2016
Opening Reception: Jan. 29; 7–10pm
Live Performance with Sasha Pirogova, Ma Li: Prinivethao: Space Salutation: Jan. 29; 8–8:30pm
Kunstquartier Bethanien, Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

CTM
CTM 2016 – New Geographies
Festival: Jan. 29–Feb. 07, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 29
For Location, please see here>

GALERIJA GREGOR PODNAR
Pablo Accinelli: Técnicas Pasivas
Exhibition: Jan. 29–Apr. 23, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 29, 6–9pm
Lindenstraße 35, 10969 Berlin, click here> for map

SOY CAPITÁN
Jesse Wine: Wonderful audience member
Exhibition: Jan. 29–Apr. 02, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 29, 6–9pm
Prinzessinnenstraße 29, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

FREIES MUSEUM BERLIN
Maja Smrekar: K-9_topology: HYBRID FAMILY
Studio Visit, Performances: Jan. 29–Feb. 02, 2016; daily at 11am, 2pm and 5pm
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 29
For registration email info@kapelica.org
First Floor, Bülowstraße 90, 10783 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE TANJA WAGNER
Group Show: The Big Other
Exhibition: Jan. 29–Mar. 02, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 29, 6–9pm
Pohlstraße 64, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

VIDEOART AT MIDNIGHT
Christian Falsnaes
Video Screening: Friday, Jan. 29, 2016; 12am
Babylon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

CUBUS-M
Andreas Fux: стыд и красота
Exhibition: Jan. 30–Mar. 05, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 29; 7pm
Pohlstraße 75, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

VESSELROOM PROJECT
Alona Rodeh: Safe and Sound: “The Chase”
Installation: Jan. 30–Feb. 20, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 29; 8pm
Adalbertstraße 4, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE DESCHLER
Holger Bär: Engadin
Exhibition: Jan. 30–Mar. 12, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 29; 7–9pm
Auguststraße 61, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

PANKE
Visvaldas Morkevičius: Public Secrets
Exhibition: Jan. 29–Feb. 06, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 29; 8pm
Panke-Höfe, Gerichtstraße 2313347 Berlin, click here for map

SMAC
Carla Chan: To Outland
Exhibition: Jan. 30–Feb. 14, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 29
Linienstraße 57, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

HILBERTRAUM
Group Show: Licht and Tenebrae
Exhibition: Jan. 29–Feb. 07, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Jan. 29; 6pm
Reuterstraße 31, 12047 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Jan. 30, 2016

ASHLEY BERLIN
Mirak Jamal: my dear friends in berlin
Exhibition: Jan. 30–Feb. 19, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Jan. 30; 6–10pm
Oranienstrasse 37, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

EXILE
Steven Warwick: Neutral
Exhibition: Jan. 30–Feb. 27, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Jan. 30; 7–9pm
Kurfürstenstraße 19, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

C/O BERLIN
Music Clip Night – Dance to the videos of Anton Corbijn
Event: Saturday, Jan. 30, 2016; 10pm
In front of the Amerika Haus, Hardenbergstraße 22-24, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

ORi
Martin Waltz: Streets of Berlin
Opening Reception: Saturday, Jan. 30; 8pm
Friedelstraße 8, 12047 Berlin, click here for map

CTM
Seismographic Sounds. Visions of a New World
Exhibition: Jan. 30–Mar. 20, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Jan. 30; 7pm
Kunstraum Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin, click here> for map

ACUD MACHT NEU BERLIN
CTM
Evelina Domnitch, Dmitry Gelfand: Force Field
Installation: Saturday, Jan. 30; 1–6pm
Veteranenstraße 21, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

HEBBEL AM UFER
CTM
Vincent Moon: Rituals
Installation: Feb. 02–07, 2016
Opening: Saturday, Jan. 30; 169pm
HAU 2, Hallesches Ufer 32, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

Sunday, Jan. 31, 2016

HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ
Anette Rose: Captured Motion
Talk with Anette Rose, Ines Lindner, Vanja Sisek: Sunday, Jan. 31, 2016; 3pm
Lützowplatz 9, 10785 Berlin, click here for map


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.